2019 Honor Band of America
2019 Honor Band of America

2019 Honor Band of America

Part of the Music for All National Festival, presented by Yamaha
March 13-16, 2019

The Honor Band of America is recognized as one of the nation’s premier honor ensembles. Members were selected by recorded audition, and the standards of acceptance for the Honor Band of America are of the highest level. Members will meet Wednesday evening (March 13) for three days of rehearsals before Saturday evening's concert. Honor Band of America alumni play in professional symphonies and ensembles, teach music nationwide, and otherwise represent the best and brightest in their fields.

Cramer RayRay Cramer
2019 Conductor
Professor Emeritus, Indiana University

Emeritus Professor Ray Cramer conducted the Indiana University Wind Ensemble and Chamber Winds and taught graduate conducting, band history, and wind literature classes at Jacobs School of Music. He is president of the Midwest Clinic, an international band and orchestra convention with over 14,000 attendees representing 28 countries, and was recently named president of the American Bandmasters Association. He is the past president of the College Band Directors National Association and the Indiana Bandmasters Association. Read Full Bio.

2019 Honor Band Members

Flute
Cameron Bilek – Victor J. Andrew H.S., IL
Olivia Bradford – Avon H.S., IN
Shannon James – Lafayette H.S., KY
Jiwon Jung – DuPont Manual H.S., KY
Dennie Kasey – DuPont Manual H.S., KY
Olivia Kulawiak – Maria Carrillo H.S., CA
Rebecca Laflin – The King's Academy, FL
Mackenzie Meyer – Washington Community H.S., IL
Sarah Shen – Dulaney H.S., MD

Oboe
Elijah Barrios – Dr. Phillips H.S., FL
Abigail Bracken – Jensen Beach H.S., FL
Emily Mendez – Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer, FL
Alexandra Mortensen – Oconomowoc H.S., WI

Clarinet
Sophia Bracken – Jensen Beach H.S., FL
Madison Childs – Yorkville H.S., IL
Emily Cooper – Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S., KY
Alette Eide – Lockport Township H.S., IL
Melissa Ji – Libertyville H.S., IL
Rebecca Keller – Lockport Township H.S., IL
Henry King – Charleston County School of the Arts, SC
Samantha Kopec – Tarpon Springs Leadership Convervatory for the Arts H.S., FL
Christopher Maxwell – Putnam City North H.S., OK
Sierra Mitchell – Eastern Brown H.S., OH
Nicholas Ortiz – Central H.S., IL
John Sikorski – Victor J. Andrew H.S., IL
Nihar Thakkar – Green Hope H.S., NC
Chasity Thompson – North Hardin H.S., KY
Caleb Watson – Wando H.S., SC
Jason Wilcox – Yorkville H.S., IL

Bass Clarinet
Simon Bakos – William Mason H.S., OH
Vikram Nathan – Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
Anna Roodnitsky – Waukee H.S., IA

Bassoon
Laura Fell – Thompson H.S., AL
Kenneth Kriha  – Lockport Township H.S., IL
Donovan Neal – Summit H.S., TX
Zoe SirLouis – Tarpon Springs H.S., FL

Saxophone - Alto
Jackson Gilliland – Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
Antonio Jarvey – Great Falls H.S., MT
Stephen Michaels – Vestavia Hills H.S., AL
Sungjin Shin – Branham H.S., CA

Saxophone - Tenor
Gavin Foley – Athens Drive H.S., NC
Gavin Wise – Monrovia H.S., IN

Saxophone - Bari
Barry Galbreath-Flores – Mt. Eden H.S., CA

Trumpet
Annaleigh Babcock – Pella Community H.S., IA
Jacob Boccio – Wake Forest H.S., NC
Adam Dinkins – James Bowie H.S., TX
Caleb Kim – Santa Monica H.S., CA
Andrew Locke – Panther Creek H.S., NC
Aaron Lucas – Fossil Ridge H.S., CO
Kyle Mesa – Wheeling H.S., IL
Jaden Oldham – Deer Creek H.S., OK
Val Randolph – Madison Central H.S., KY
Barton Sopata – Model H.S., GA
Paul Stancampiano – West Boca Raton H.S., FL
Joshua Trotta – Wando H.S., SC

French Horn
Ariel Arney – North Hardin H.S., KY
Michael Coleman – Bullitt East H.S., KY
John Michael McCrory – Thompson H.S., AL
Olivia Muir – Centennial H.S., NM
Phoebe Saboley – Thomas Worthington H.S., OH
Sabrina Schettler – Nashville School of the Arts, TN
Benett Suranyi – Wando H.S., SC
Christian Walker – Thompson H.S., AL
Joan Warner – Enterprise H.S., AL
Sarah White – Highland H.S., AZ
April White – Wando H.S., SC
Jonah Winistorfer – Blacksburg H.S., VA

Trombone
Alvin Bao – Enloe H.S., NC
Kizer Brown – South Gibson County H.S., TN
John Dvorak – Maria Carrillo H.S., CA
Jocelyn Edgar – Lewis Palmer H.S., CO
Benjamin Hazel – William G. Enloe H.S., NC
Savannah Mellichamp – Wando H.S., SC
Tyler Quick – Hillgrove H.S., GA
Connor Reich – West Ashley H.S., SC
Benjamin Thomas – Centerville H.S., OH
Casey Trowel – Lafayette H.S., KY
Holden Welch – Jonesboro H.S., AR
Ana White – Wando H.S., SC

Euphonium
Natalie Colegrove – Cupertino H.S., CA
Ellen Lee – Madison Central H.S., KY
Cayden Miller – Wake Forest H.S., NC
Austin Thornton – Newnan H.S., GA

Tuba
Jonathan Farley – Jefferson Forest H.S., VA
Michal Jucinski – John Hersey H.S., IL
David Martinez – Wheeling H.S., IL
Micah Pearson – Charleston County School of the Arts, SC
Zachary Peycha – Lebanon Senior H.S., IN

Percussion
Jason Amis – Norwood H.S., MA
Matthew Boyle – Fort Collins H.S., CO
Joseph Cassidy – University H.S., FL
George Frederick – Prosper H.S., TX
Karina Howey – Blue Valley H.S., KS
Fox Lopez – A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, FL
Hwanee Pak – Wilde Lake H.S., MD
Patrick Thordsen – McGavock H.S., TN

Past Honor Band of America Members

Conductor Biography

Cramer Ray

Ray Cramer
2019 Conductor
Professor Emeritus, Indiana University

Emeritus Professor Ray Cramer conducted the Indiana University Wind Ensemble and Chamber Winds and taught graduate conducting, band history, and wind literature classes at Jacobs School of Music.

He is president of the Midwest Clinic, an international band and orchestra convention with over 14,000 attendees representing 28 countries, and was recently named president of the American Bandmasters Association. He is the past president of the College Band Directors National Association and the Indiana Bandmasters Association.

Mr. Cramer is in demand internationally as guest conductor, clinician, and adjudicator. He is a regular guest conductor of the Musashino Academy of Music Wind Ensemble in Tokyo.

hr-line