2018 Honor Band of America
2018 Honor Band of America

2018 Honor Band of America

Part of the Music for All National Festival, presented by Yamaha
March 14-17, 2018

The Honor Band of America is recognized as one of the nation’s premier honor ensembles. Members were selected by recorded audition, and the standards of acceptance for the Honor Band of America are of the highest level. Members first met Wednesday evening (March 14) for three days of rehearsals before Saturday evening's concert. Honor Band of America alumni play in professional symphonies and ensembles, teach music nationwide, and otherwise represent the best and brightest in their fields.

Weiss Scott Festival 2017Scott Weiss
2018 Conductor
Director of Bands, University of South Carolina

Scott Weiss is the Director of Bands and Sarah Bolick Smith Distinguished Professor of Music at the University of South Carolina, where he conducts the USC Wind Ensemble and teaches graduate conducting.
Read Full Bio.


2018 Concert Program

MLK/RFK ....................................................................................................Mohammed Fairouz

World Premiere

Suite from MASS ....................................................................Leonard Bernstein/arr. Michael Sweeney

Featuring The United States Army Brass Quintet

There Are No Words ............................................................................................James Stephenson
Amazing Grace ..................................................................................................arr.William Hines

2018 Honor Band Members

Flute
Cameron Bilek – Victor J. Andrew H.S., IL
Kelsey Chin – Scarsdale H.S., NY
Evan Curatolo – Lincoln-Way East H.S., IL
Katharine Demos – Henry Clay H.S., KY
Michelle Jeon – Phillips Academy, CA
Anne Kickert – Foxcroft School, VA
Peyton Shinkle – Goose Creek H.S., SC
Emily Shoemaker – Jenks H.S., OK
Lucy Thom – Huntsville H.S., AL

Oboe
Meera Bhatia – Lewis Palmer H.S., CO
Abigail Bracken – Jensen Beach H.S., FL
Jiwon Park – Harvard-Westlake School, CA
Colleen Scott – Ballard H.S., KY

Clarinet
Dana Alward – Satellite H.S., FL
Sophia Bracken – Jensen Beach H.S., FL
Madison Childs – Yorkville H.S., IL
Emily Cooper – Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S., KY
Naomi Farkas – River Hill H.S., MD
Matthew Goodrich – Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S., KY
Christopher Maxwell – Putnam City North H.S., OK
Nadine Meister – Centennial H.S., MD
Joshua Melocoton – A.A. Stagg H.S., IL
Ethan Pham – Cypress Ridge H.S., TX
John Sikorski – Victor J. Andrew H.S., IL
Benjamin Swinchoski – Biotechnology H.S., NJ
Tori Venske – Yukon H.S., OK
Stacey Xiang – Ravenwood H.S., TN
Amy Zhou – Dunlap H.S., IL
Ruisheng Zhouren – Desert Vista H.S., AZ

Bass Clarinet
Simon Bakos – William Mason H.S., OH
Heriberto Castro – Miami Arts Studio @ Zelda Glazer 6-12, FL
Sanika Gupte – John Champe H.S., VA

Bassoon
Phillip Baggio – Victor J. Andrew H.S., IL
Christopher Maldonado – Cuthbertson H.S., NC
Matthew Mitchell – Lafayette H.S., KY
Nicholas Nocita – John Hersey H.S., IL

Saxophone - Alto
Edward Chen – Liberty H.S., TX
Micah Cheng – Jenks H.S., OK
Jason Frazier – Franklin H.S., TN
Veronica Leahy – Charlotte Latin School, NC

Saxophone - Tenor
Lolita Nazarov – Smithtown H.S. East, NY
Austin Sparks – Franklin H.S., TN

Saxophone - Bari
Matthew Smith – Jenks H.S., OK

Trumpet
Diego Alfaro – Mt. Eden H.S., CA
Joseph Ardovino, Jr. – Thompson H.S., AL
Brock Baker – Danville H.S., IL
Adam Dinkins – James Bowie H.S., TX
David Ginn – Wando H.S., SC
Mickayla Hamilton – Goose Creek H.S., SC
Taylor Hubbard – Ravenscroft School, NC
Samuel Mitchell – Desoto Central H.S., MS
Jaden Oldham – Deer Creek H.S., OK
Cary Patterson – Oak Ridge H.S., CA
Mikayla Sweet – Deer Creek H.S., OK
Grant Teserovitch – Centerville H.S., OH
Caleb Walker – Oak Mountain H.S., AL
Tyrone Williamson. – Athens Drive H.S., NC

French Horn
Sarah Austin – Cuthbertson H.S., NC
Maxwell Finley – Mt. Eden H.S., CA
Marcus Franck – Thompson H.S., AL
Cooper Freeman – Cypress Creek H.S., TX
Megan Lao – Hillcrest H.S., AL
Steven Locastro – Thompson H.S., AL
Dominick Neville – Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
Joel Persell – Cypress Creek H.S., TX
Phoebe Saboley – Thomas Worthington H.S., OH
Isaac Sepulveda – Dillard Center for the Arts, FL
Tin Van – Cypress Creek H.S., TX
Christian Walker – Thompson H.S., AL

Trombone
Travis Cooke – Oconomowoc H.S., WI
John Dvorak – .Maria Carrillo H.S., CA
Russ Garayanala – Hillcrest H.S., AL
Axel Garcia – Mt. Eden H.S., CA
Annabel Grocott – Cuthbertson H.S., NC
Rohil Javer – .Naperville North H.S., IL
Andrew Lyons – William Mason H.S., OH
Kathryn Meldrum – Oakton H.S., MA
Andrew Phillips – Morton H.S., IL
Ethan Rabb – Wando H.S., SC
Katie Thornton – Franklin H.S., TN

Euphonium
Tyler Demsheck – Wando H.S., SC
Christopher Harrison – Madison Central H.S., KY
Ellen Lee – Madison Central H.S., KY
Nikolai Mukhin – Wando H.S., SC

Tuba
Jacob Alford – Lafayette H.S., KY
Colleen Duggan – Loveland H.S., CO
Thomas Gerald – Catalina Foothills H.S., AZ
Jacob Kopis – Martinsville H.S., IN
Kofi Mosley-Kellum – Wando H.S., SC
Travis Young – Southwest Dekalb H.S., GA

Percussion
Matthew Boyle – Fort Collins H.S., CO
Nicholas Burzumato – Harrisonburg H.S., VA
Hammaad Hassan – Mt. Eden H.S., CA
Mark Larrivee – Norwood H.S., MA
Brandon Meadows – The Colony H.S., TX
John Miller – Madison Central H.S., KY
Ford Smith – Youth Performing Arts School, KY

Past Honor Band of America Members

Conductor Biography

Weiss Scott Festival 2017

Scott Weiss
2018 Conductor
Director of Bands, University of South Carolina

Scott Weiss is the Director of Bands and Sarah Bolick Smith Distinguished Professor of Music at the University of South Carolina, where he conducts the USC Wind Ensemble and teaches graduate conducting. Under his direction, the USC Wind Ensemble has performed before the College Band Directors National Association (2013), the American Bandmasters Association (2014), and the South Carolina Music Educators Association (2012/2017). A strong supporter of new music, Scott Weiss has commissioned and premiered dozens of new works, and he has critically-acclaimed recordings on the Naxos, Summit, and Mark Custom labels. Equally at home conducting wind ensembles and symphony orchestras, he maintains an active international conducting schedule, including recent performances in China with the Hunan Symphony Orchestra, the Inner Mongolia Symphony Orchestra, the Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra, the Nanchang Philharmonic, and the Shandong Symphony Orchestra.

hr-line