Grand National Championships

2018 Bands of America Grand National Championships, presented by Yamaha

BOAWk1845 Referral 700x200

lucas oilDates

November 7-10, 2018

Location

Lucas Oil Stadium
500 South Capitol Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46225
 
SPECTATOR GUIDE

Official Music Store

Paiges Official Music Store

Finals Schedule

8:00 p.m. - Homestead H.S., IN
8:15 p.m. - William Mason H.S., OH
8:30 p.m. - Prosper H.S., TX
8:45 p.m. - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
9:00 p.m. - Jenks H.S., OK
9:15 p.m. - O'Fallon Township H.S., IL
9:30 p.m. - Blue Springs H.S., MO
9:45 p.m. - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
10:00 p.m. - Avon H.S., IN
10:15 p.m. - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
10:30 p.m. - Carmel H.S., IN
10:45 p.m. - Wando H.S., SC
11:00 p.m. - Exhibition: Bourbon County H.S., KY

Semi-Finals Schedule

6:30 AM — Bourbon County H.S., KY
6:45 AM — Lewis Cass H.S., IN
7:00 AM — Camdenton H.S., MO
7:15 AM — Norton H.S., OH
7:30 AM — Monrovia H.S., IN
7:45 AM — Greenfield Central H.S., IN
8:00 AM — Mustang H.S., OK
8:15 AM — West Salem H.S. OR
8:30 AM — Centerville H.S., OH
8:45 AM — North Hardin H.S., KY
9:00 AM — Fishers H.S., IN
9:15 AM — American Fork H.S., UT
9:30 AM — EXHIBITION: Marian University
10:00 AM — Wando H.S., SC
10:15 AM — Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
10:30 AM — Marian Catholic H.S., IL
10:45 AM — Prosper H.S., TX
11:00 AM — Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
11:15 AM — Carmel H.S., IN
11:30 AM — Broken Arrow H.S., OK
11:45 AM — Plymouth-Canton Ed. Park H.S., MI
12:00 PM — Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
12:15 PM — William Mason H.S., OH
12:30 PM — Homestead H.S., IN
12:45 PM — Rockford H.S., MI
1:00 PM — EXHIBITION: University of Toledo
1:30 PM — Blue Springs H.S., MO
1:45 PM — Center Grove H.S., IN
2:00 PM — Avon H.S., IN
2:15 PM — Castle H.S., IN
2:30 PM — Jenks H.S., OK
2:45 PM — O’Fallon Township H.S., IL
3:00 PM — Lockport Township H.S., IL
3:15 PM — Franklin H.S., TN
3:30 PM — Lawrence Township H.S., IN
3:45 PM — Bentonville H.S., AR
4:00 PM — Lakota East H.S., OH
4:15 PM — Morton H.S., IL
4:30 PM — Goshen H.S., IN
4:45 PM — EXHIBITION: West Chester University

Thursday, November 8

7:00 a.m. - Lucas Oil Stadium Ticket Office Opens
7:15 a.m. - East Gate Opens for Spectators
                   Expo Opens - Premium Area

7:45 a.m. - Prosper H.S., TX
8:00 a.m. - Collinsville H.S., IL
8:15 a.m. - Nordonia H.S., OH
8:30 a.m. - Bourbon County H.S., KY
8:45 a.m. - Russell H.S., KY
9:00 a.m. - Blackhawk H.S., PA
9:15 a.m. - Woodford County H.S., KY
9:30 a.m. - New Philadelphia H.S., OH
9:45 a.m. - Chesapeake H.S., OH
10:00 a.m. - Lakota East H.S., OH
10:15 a.m. - Campbellsville H.S., KY
10:30 a.m. - Indian Hill H.S., OH
10:45 a.m. - Milford H.S., OH
11:00 a.m. - Rockford H.S., MI
11:15 a.m. - Northeastern H.S., OH

11:30 a.m. - BREAK

11:45 a.m. - Central Hardin H.S., KY
12:00 p.m. - North Hardin H.S., KY
12:15 p.m. - Wilmington H.S., OH
12:30 p.m. - Larry A. Ryle H.S., KY
12:45 p.m. - Rockwood Summit H.S., MO
1:00 p.m. - Cary Senior H.S., NC
1:15 p.m. - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
1:30 p.m. - Father Ryan H.S., TN
1:45 p.m. - Logan Elm H.S., OH
2:00 p.m. - Norton H.S., OH
2:15 p.m. - Plymouth-Canton Ed. Park, MI
2:30 p.m. - Northmont H.S., OH
2:45 p.m. - Hamilton H.S., OH
3:00 p.m. - Greenon Jr/Sr H.S., OH
3:15 p.m. - Green Hope H.S., NC
3:30 p.m. - Troy H.S., OH
3:45 p.m. - Carroll H.S., OH
4:00 p.m. - Lake Park H.S., IL
4:15 p.m. - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
4:30 p.m. - Tippecanoe H.S., OH
4:45 p.m. - John Hardin H.S., KY
5:00 p.m. - Nation Ford H.S., SC
5:15 p.m. - Castle H.S., IN
5:30 p.m. - Lockport Township H.S., IL
5:45 p.m. - O'Fallon Township H.S., IL
6:00 p.m. - Lakeland H.S., MI
6:15 p.m. - Piqua H.S., OH
6:30 p.m. - Lake Hamilton H.S., AR
6:45 p.m. - William Mason H.S., OH

7:00 p.m. - EXHIBITION: Tennessee State University

7:15 p.m. - BREAK


7:30 p.m. - Avon H.S., IN
7:45 p.m. - Lawrence Township, IN
8:00 p.m. - Center Grove H.S., IN
8:15 p.m. - American Fork H.S., UT
8:30 p.m. - Homestead H.S., IN
8:45 p.m. - Columbus North H.S., IN
9:00 p.m. - Jenison H.S., MI
9:15 p.m. - Carmel H.S., IN
9:30 p.m. - Wando H.S., SC
9:45 p.m. - Greendale H.S., WI
10:00 p.m. - Adair County H.S., KY
10:15 p.m. - Reeths-Puffer H.S., MI
10:30 p.m. - Ada H.S., OH
10:45 p.m. - Centerville H.S., OH
11:00 p.m. - Morton H.S., IL
11:15 p.m. - Thursday Competition Concludes and Expo Closes

 

Friday, November 9

6:30 a.m. - Lucas Oil Stadium Ticket Office Opens
                  East Gate Opens for Spectators
                  Expo Opens - Premium and Standard Areas

7:00 a.m. - Southwestern H.S., KY
7:15 a.m. - Avon H.S., OH
7:30 a.m. - Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
7:45 a.m. - Franklin H.S., TN
8:00 a.m. - North East H.S., PA
8:15 a.m. - Fort Mill H.S., SC
8:30 a.m. - Camdenton H.S., MO
8:45 a.m. - Hardin Valley Academy, TN
9:00 a.m. - Bentonville H.S., AR
9:15 a.m. - Homestead H.S., CA
9:30 a.m. - Fred J. Page H.S., TN
9:45 a.m. - Blue Springs H.S., MO

10:00 a.m. - EXHIBITION: Tennessee State University and The Indianapolis Public Schools Marching Band
10:15 a.m. - BREAK

10:30 a.m. - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
10:45 a.m. - Independence H.S., IA
11:00 a.m. - Mustang H.S., OK
11:15 a.m. - Urbana H.S., MD
11:30 a.m. - Fairborn H.S., OH
11:45 a.m. - Cabell Midland H.S., WV
12:00 p.m. - Central Crossing H.S., OH
12:15 p.m. - DeSoto Central H.S., MS
12:30 p.m. - Bishop Fenwick H.S., OH
12:45 p.m. - Jenks H.S., OK
1:00 p.m. - Walter E. Stebbins H.S., OH

1:15 p.m. - BREAK

1:30 p.m. - Casey County H.S., KY
1:45 p.m. - South Point H.S., OH
2:00 p.m. - Greenfield Central H.S., IN
2:15 p.m. - Normal H.S., IL
2:30 p.m. - Sequoyah H.S., TN
2:45 p.m. - Laquey H.S., MO
3:00 p.m. - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
3:15 p.m. - Panther Creek H.S., NC
3:30 p.m. - West Salem H.S., OR
3:45 p.m. - Christian Academy of Louisville, KY

4:00 p.m. - Pulaski County H.S., KY
                  Leadership Registration Opens - Indiana Convention Center 500 Ballroom

4:15 p.m. - Talawanda H.S., OH
4:30 p.m. - Monrovia H.S., IN

4:45 p.m. - EXHIBITION: Ball State University Pride of Mid-America Marching Band

5:00 - 7:00 p.m. - Dr. Tim Lautzenheiser Student Leadership Workshop
Location: Indiana Convention Center 500 Ballroom

5:00 p.m. - Marian Catholic H.S., IL
5:15 p.m. - Union City H.S., TN
5:30 p.m. - Bellbrook H.S., OH
5:45 p.m. - East Clinton H.S., OH
6:00 p.m. - Meade County H.S., KY
6:15 p.m. - Milton-Union H.S., OH
6:30 p.m. - Miamisburg H.S., OH
6:45 p.m. - Goshen H.S., IN
7:00 p.m. - Walled Lake Central H.S., MI
7:15 p.m. - Fishers H.S., IN
7:30 p.m. - Carlisle H.S., OH
7:45 p.m. - Lewis Cass H.S., IN
8:00 p.m. - Siegel H.S., TN

8:15 p.m. - EXHIBITION: Michigan State University Spartan Marching Band
8:30 p.m. - Sponsor Recognition Awards
                   Patrick John Hughes Parent/Booster Award Presentation
                   Prelims Awards Ceremony & Announcement of Semi-Finalists

9:00 p.m. - Expo Closes

 

Saturday, November 10

6:30 a.m. - Lucas Oil Stadium Ticket Office Opens
                  East Gate Open for Spectators
                  Expo Open - Premium and Standard Areas

7:00 a.m. - Semi-Finals Competition Begins, presented by Yamaha and CutTime
8:30 a.m. - Future Music Educators Experience Registration/Check-in - Southeast Entrance
8:30 - 10:00 a.m. - Directors' Behind the Scenes Tour (Music for All Info Booth - North Plaza)

9:30 a.m. - Break
                  Exhibition: Marian University Marching Knights

10:00 a.m. - Semi-Finals Competition Resumes
10:15 a.m. - Future Music Educators Experience "Meet the Masters" - Quarterback Suite

1:00 p.m. - Break
                  Exhibition: University of Toledo Rocket Marching Band

1:30 p.m. - Semi-Finals Competition Resumes

4:45 p.m. - End of Semi-Finals Competition
                   Exhibition: West Chester University Incomparable Golden Rams Marching Band

5:00 p.m. - Semi-Finals Awards Ceremony
                  Announcement of Finalist Bands

5:30 p.m. - Expo Closes
                  Stadium Clears

6:30 p.m. - North Gate Opens for Spectators
                   Expo Re-Opens - Premium Area

7:00 p.m. - Grand Finale Opening Ceremony
                  Presentation of Scholarships
                  George N. Parks Leadership Award Presentation
                  National Anthem by West Chester University Incomparable Golden Rams Marching Band

8:00 p.m. - First Competing Band in Championship Finals
11:00 p.m. - End of Finals Competition
11:15 p.m. - Finale and Awards Ceremony, bands played on the field by The West Chester University Drumline
11:30 p.m. - Expo Closes

 

Music for All’s Bands of America Grand National Championships, presented by Yamaha is the nation’s most exciting marching band event. First and foremost, Grand Nationals is an educational performance opportunity open to all high school bands, on a first-come, first-served basis. Grand Nationals is also a spectacular music and pageantry event, one that band fans from across the nation and around the world travel to for the exciting and creative performances.

NEW IN 2018! Judging Format Change for Grand Nationals

The Grand National Championships is a three-day, Preliminary, Semi-Finals, Finals event. Fifty bands perform in each of the two separate Prelims contests (Thursday and Friday), balanced with like numbers of bands from each class. For fall 2018, judging responsibilities will be divided into A and B panels, alternating between blocks, per day. A minimum of 30 bands then advance to Semi-Finals with a formula that ensures inclusion of representatives of each of the four classes and the top scoring bands from the two separate Prelims contests and the overall event. (See BOA Official Procedures and Adjudication Handbook for specifics. The 2018 Handbook will be released by May 2018.) The top 12 scoring bands from Semi-Finals, regardless of class, advance to Saturday evening’s Finals.

hr-line