The Music for All Blog
The Music for All Blog
Erin Fortune
Erin Fortune is the Director of Sponsorships at Music for All and has been working with Music for All since 2010, first in the Participant Relations department, followed by the marketing department as Marketing Manager, and is now in advancement. She is a graduate of the Music Industry Management program at Ferris State University in Michigan and is a former Percussive Arts Society Intern and a Yamaha Corporation of America, Band and Orchestral Division Intern.
Friday, March 03, 2017

2017 Honor Orchestra of America

Honor Orchestra of America 

Part of the Music for All National Festival, presented by Yamaha
March 8-11, 2017

Music for All’s Honor Orchestra of America is a prestigious ensemble bringing together outstanding high school musicians from across the nation. Members are selected by recorded audition. They will come together for the first time on Wednesday, March 8 in Indianapolis, just days prior to their concert performances.

JeffreyGroganWEBSITE

Jeffrey Grogan
2017 Conductor
Education and Community Engagement Conductor, New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
Conductor and Artistic Director of the Greater Newark Youth Orchestras, the InterSchool Orchestras of New York, and the New Jersey Youth Symphony.

Jeffrey Grogan has served as the Education and Community Engagement Conductor of the New Jersey Symphony Orchestra (NJSO) since 2006. His humanistic approach to leadership, coupled with a strong command of skills as a musical communicator, has earned him an impressive reputation with audiences and music programs throughout the country. Read full bio. 

LLivingstonFormal

Larry J. Livingston
Music Director
Chair, Conducting Department, Thornton School of Music
University of Southern California

Livingston has appeared with the Houston Symphony, the Los Angeles Philharmonic Green Umbrella Series, at the Festival de Musique in France, with the Stockholm Wind Orchestra, the Leopoldinum Orchestra in Poland, the Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra in Rumania, and the Pan Pacific Festival Orchestras in Sydney. The lead jurist for the Besancon International Conducting Competition in France and the Winnipeg Symphony International Conducting Symposium, Maestro Livingston is also the Music Director of the Festival Orchestra at Idyllwild Arts. Read full bio. 

2017 Concert Program

España Rhapsody .................................................................................................Emanuel Charbier
Symphonic Dances from “West Side Story” .................................................................Leonard Bernstein

 

2017 Honor Orchestra Members

Ensemble members listed alphabetically. 

Violin 1
Mikayla Chan – Herricks H.S., NY
Yueci Chen – Mount Pisgah Christian School, GA
Sathya Edamadaka – Manhattan School of Music, NJ
Lyoung Kim – Woodbridge H.S., CA
Jay Kuo – Bridgewater-Raritan Regional H.S., NJ
Adele Lee – Adlai E. Stevenson H.S., IL
Shulammite Lim – Olathe North H.S., KS
Sophia Motai – Tenafly H.S., NJ
Andrew Nguyen – Avon H.S., IN
Irene Qiao – Bridgewater-Raritan Regional H.S., NJ
Claire Tseng – Buchholz H.S., FL
Victor Zhang – East Brunswick H.S., NJ

Violin 2
Nicole Allen – Olathe North H.S., KS
Alain Alvarado – New World School of the Arts, FL
Sophie Andrews – Chatham H.S., NJ
Gerardo Ayala – Mount Eden H.S., CA
Andres Caveda – Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer, FL
Noam Elisha – Esperanza H.S., CA
Isabel Evans – Alcuin Montessori, IL
Evan Johnson – Princess Anne H.S., VA
Ryan Larson – Avon H.S., IN
Jiwon Lee – Masuk H.S., CT
Edwin Ramos – Mt. Eden H.S., CA
Catherine Sager – Homeschooled, FL
John Viehweg – Olathe North H.S., KS
Issac Yoo – Arnold O. Beckman H.S., CA

Viola
Caroline Emenaker – Avon H.S., IN
Caroline Huang – Bridgewater-Raritan Regional H.S., NJ
Zachary Huang Ogata – Northwood H.S., CA
Adam Savage – Homeschooled, FL
Alexandra Spees – Avon H.S., IN
Emily Uh – Northwood H.S., CA
Megan Xu – Great Neck North H.S., NY
Alice Yoon – Fishers H.S., IN

Cello
Suhn Hyoung Kim – Northwood H.S., CA
Allie Kreitman – University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, IL
Aaron Lai – Bridgewater-Raritan Regional H.S., NJ
Gregory Llewellyn – Dwight Englewood School and Manhattan School of Music Precollege Division, NJ
Jungwoo Park – Phillips Academy, CA
Samuel Reiten – Blaine Senior H.S., MN
Phebe Sager – Homeschooled, FL
Megan Savage – Homeschooled, FL

Bass
Diego Martinez – Houston H.S., TN
Ariana Ruiz – Omaha South H.S., NE
Shane Savage – Homeschooled, FL
Chelsea Strayer – San Marcos H.S., CA

Flute
Stella Brooks – Fiorello H. LaGuardia H.S. of Music & Art and the Performing Arts, NY
Joanna Lau – Herricks H.S., NY
Daniel Lopez – Wheeling H.S., IL

Oboe
Andres Ayola – Fiorello H. LaGuardia H.S. of Music & Art and the Performing Arts, NY
Tyler Romesberg – Satellite H.S., FL
Ana Sofia Uzsoy – North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, NC

Bassoon
Jordan Dreyer – West Milford H.S., NJ
Jackson Holdbrooks – Thompson H.S., AL

Clarinet
Ji Heon Kim – Fort Lee H.S., NJ
Stephen Li – North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, NC
Brianna Owens – Cookeville H.S., TN

Alto Saxophone
Emma Peleg – LaGuardia H.S., NY

Bass Clarinet
Adam Cordero – Herricks H.S., NY

Horn
Anna Dorey – J.W. Mitchell H.S., FL
Molly Kaplan – Hagerty H.S., FL
Steven Locastro – Thompson H.S., AL
Madison Ray – D. W. Daniel H.S., SC
Julian Stiles – Pascack Valley H.S., NJ

Trumpet
Benjamin Keating – Southside H.S., AR
Ben Rattanavong – Cookeville H.S., TN
Stephen Rubio – Mountain View H.S., TX
Samuel Stout – Streator Township H.S., IL

Trombone
Derek Douglas – Sumrall H.S., MS
Russ Garayanala – Hillcrest H.S., AL

Bass Trombone
Richard Fox – A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, FL

Tuba
Adolfo Monterroso Jr. – PROGRESS High School for Professional Careers, NY

Percussion
Reilly McLean – Kell H.S., GA
Elijah Shina – Youth Performing Arts School, KY
Tyler Smith – Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts, PA
Christopher Wu – Northwood H.S., CA

Drum Set
Andrew Wray – Olathe East H.S., KS

Special performance assistance from:
Stephanie Hall, Harp
Annie King, Harp
Alex Verdoorn, Piano

Past Honor Orchestra of America Members

Conductor and Music Director Biographies

Jeffrey Grogan, 2017 Conductor

Jeffrey Grogan has served as the Education and Community Engagement Conductor of the New Jersey Symphony Orchestra (NJSO) since 2006. His humanistic approach to leadership, coupled with a strong command of skills as a musical communicator, has earned him an impressive reputation with audiences and music programs throughout the country. Grogan also serves as Artistic Director of the NJSO Youth Orchestra Program, the InterSchool Orchestras of New York and the New Jersey Youth Symphony. In addition, Grogan is artistic director of the El Sistema inspired music program the Paterson Music Project in Paterson, N.J., and artistic advisor to the NJSO CHAMPs (Character, Achievement and Music Project) in Newark, N.J. Grogan considers his work with young musicians to be the cornerstone of his career.

He has served as adjudicator, conductor, and clinician for many prestigious festivals. He was also a participant in the Bruno Walter National Conductor Preview sponsored by the League of American Orchestras. Grogan is a graduate of Stephen F. Austin State University and the University of Michigan.

Prior to moving to the New York Metropolitan Area, Grogan was on faculty at the University of Michigan, Baylor University and Ithaca College, where he was associate professor and director of orchestras.

Larry J. Livingston, Music Director

Livingston has appeared with the Houston Symphony, the Los Angeles Philharmonic Green Umbrella Series, at the Festival de Musique in France, with the Stockholm Wind Orchestra, the Leopoldinum Orchestra in Poland, the Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra in Rumania, and the Pan Pacific Festival Orchestras in Sydney. The lead jurist for the Besancon International Conducting Competition in France and the Winnipeg Symphony International Conducting Symposium, Maestro Livingston is also the Music Director of the Festival Orchestra at Idyllwild Arts.

Since 2004, Livingston has served as guest conductor at the College Band Directors National Conference in Alice Tully Hall, led All-State Ensembles across the United States including Texas, where he appeared for a record ninth time. From 2004-2012, Livingston was Music Director of Thornton School Orchestras. In recent years, Maestro Livingston conducted the All-State Ensembles of Arizona, New Mexico, Kentucky, Colorado, Illinois, Massachusetts, Iowa, Texas, and California, as well as the Katowice Academy Orchestra in Poland.

Livingston has held positions as vice president of the New England Conservatory of Music, Dean of the Shepherd School of Music at Rice University, and Dean of the USC Thornton School of Music, where he Chairs the Conducting Department. Livingston leads the national educational quest, ALL IN, and heads the Education Committee of the Quincy Jones Musiq Consortium.

In 2013, Livingston appeared in the “Lights Out” episode of Glee and was featured as a mentor in the USA Cable Network Television series, “The Moment.”

 
Friday, March 03, 2017

2017 Honor Band of America

2017 Honor Band of America

Part of the Music for All National Festival, presented by Yamaha
March 8-11, 2017

The Honor Band of America is recognized as one of the nation’s premier honor ensembles. Members were selected by recorded audition, and the standards of acceptance for the Honor Band of America are of the highest level. Members first met Wednesday evening (March 8) for three days of rehearsals before Saturday evening's concert. Honor Band of America alumni play in professional symphonies and ensembles, teach music nationwide, and otherwise represent the best and brightest in their fields.

Colburn 32Michael Colburn
2017 Conductor
Director of Bands, Butler University

Colonel Michael J. Colburn was the 27th Director of “The President’s Own” United States Marine Band. During his more than twenty years with “The President’s Own,” Col. Colburn served as principal euphonium, assistant director, and from July 2004-14, the director who led the Marine Band in its third century.
Read Full Bio.


2017 Concert Program

Star Spangled Banner ....................................................................................................Jack Stamp

Richard Crain, conductor

Flourishes and Meditations on a Renaissance Theme ........................................................Michael Gandolfi
The Engulfed Cathedral ..............................................................Claude Debussy/trans. Merlin Patterson
Pictures at an Exhibition ..........................................Modest Moussorgsky/arr. Maurice Ravel, Paul Lavender

2017 Honor Band Members

Flute
Cameron Bilek – Victor J. Andrew H.S., IL
Evan Curatolo – Lincoln-Way East H.S., IL
Loren Diggs – Jenks H.S., OK
Emily Elmore – Manatee H.S., FL
Amy Jiang – Northview H.S., GA
Akie Kadota – T.C. Williams H.S., VA
Rebekah Laflin – The King's Academy, FL
Juniper Parker – Scott County H.S., KY
Stephanie Yao – North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, NC

Oboe
Theodore Grosson – Ravenwood H.S., TN
Jamison Hillian – Chesterfield H.S., SC
Daniel Outlaw – Satellite H.S., FL
Eleanor Rasmussen – Fort Mill H.S., SC

Clarinet
John Burton – Campo Verde H.S., AZ
Justin Chienyuen – Fiorello H. LaGuardia H.S. of Music & Art and the Performing Arts, NY
Madison Childs – Yorkville H.S., IL
Emily Cooper – Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S., KY
Naomi Farkas – River Hill H.S., MD
Aaric Han – Panther Creek H.S., NC
Madison Hansen – Biloxi H.S., MS
Kassi Hatakenaka – Kalani H.S., HI
Avra Janz – North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, NC
Mieri Kim – Centerville H.S., OH
Dory Li – North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, NC
Macy Miller – Norris H.S., NE
Nathan Richey – Model Laboratory H.S., KY
Jason Wilcox – Yorkville H.S., IL
Stacey Xiang – Ravenwood H.S., TN
Olivia Zastro – Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S., KY

Bass Clarinet
Scott Allen – Mountain View H.S., AZ
Lucas LaVoie – Belchertown H.S., MA
Thomas Shermulis – Victor J. Andrew H.S., IL

Bassoon
Erin Acree – Oak Mountain H.S., AL
Ian Jef Bongalonta – Goose Creek H.S., SC
Ntinyari Miriti – Lafayette H.S., KY
Catherine Willingham – Chamblee Charter H.S., GA

French Horn
Kristin Andlauer – Roxbury H.S., NJ
Marcus Franck – Thompson H.S., AL
Lauren Goff – Walled Lake Central H.S., MI
Adam Julian – Centerville H.S., OH
Brian Keane – Wheeling H.S., IL
Kevin Lauer – Morton H.S., IL
Sydney Linke – Goose Creek H.S., SC
Jenna Montes – William Mason H.S., OH
Dominick Neville – Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
Hannah Shea – Long Reach H.S., MD
Will Sizemore – Northern Guilford H.S., NC
Hannah Small – Mason H.S., OH

Saxophone - Alto
Robert Brown – Wylie H.S., TX
Brant Ford – Henderson County H.S., KY
Jason Frazier – Franklin H.S., TN
Veronica Leahy – Charlotte Latin School, NC

Saxophone - Bari
Benjamin Vandeberg – Bob Jones H.S., AL

Saxophone - Tenor
Ian Chenoweth – Morton H.S., IL
Austin Matte – Lafayette H.S., LA

Trumpet
Joseph Ardovino – Thompson H.S., AL
Demeatry Brooks – Belleville H.S., MI
Lawrence Duong – Mt. Eden H.S., CA
Brianna Imgruet – Downers Grove South H.S., IL
Webster Littleton – Franklin H.S., TN
Joshua Metz – West Orange High School, FL
Tiffany Nakayama – Kalani H.S., HI
Cary Patterson – Oak Ridge H.S., CA
Robert Smith – Vestavia Hills H.S., AL
Richard Stinson – Lassiter H.S., GA
Mikayla Sweet – Deer Creek H.S., OK
Grant Teserovitch – Centerville H.S., OH

Trombone
Spencer Banister – Papillion La Vista South H.S., NE
Andrew Campbell – Lassiter H.S., GA
Kamali Clora – Belleville H.S., MI
Nathan Culcasi – Oak Ridge H.S., CA
Joseph Diaz – Oak Ridge H.S., CA
Connor Hoverman – McComb H.S., OH
Jacob Howey – Blue Valley H.S., KS
Key Poulan IV – Clovis West H.S., CA
Nathan Rhodes – Centerville H.S., OH
Katie Thornton – Franklin H.S., TN
Jack Trathen – Raleigh Charter H.S., NC

Euphonium
Tyler Demsheck – Wando H.S., SC
Jason Donnelly – Paul J. Hagerty H.S., FL
Isaac Slavens – Kings H.S., OH
Caleb Tanck – Vega H.S., TX

Tuba
Wesley Hurt – Madison Central H.S., KY
Glen Johnson – Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
Christofer Miller – Vestavia Hills H.S., AL
Sean Ryan – Wheeling H.S., IL
Dalton Walls – Star City H.S., AR
Leah Warman – Thompson H.S., AL

Percussion
Phil Barrett – Ravenwood H.S., TN
Christian Cordobes – Miami Dade Schools, FL
Chandler Fetterolf – Prosper High School, TX
Ian Jones – River Bluff H.S., SC
Mark Larrivee – Norwood H.S., MA
Christopher McDole – Osceola County School for the Arts, FL
Joseph Navarra – Centerville H.S., OH
Luis Perdomo – Saint Cloud H.S., FL
Jakob Schoenfeld – Paul J. Hagerty H.S., FL
Fabiano Soler – Mimai arts studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer, FL

Past Honor Band of America Members

Conductor Biography

Colburn 32

Michael Colburn
2017 Conductor
Director of Bands, Butler University

 

Colonel Michael J. Colburn was the 27th Director of “The President’s Own” United States Marine Band. During his more than twenty years with “The President’s Own,” Col. Colburn served as principal euphonium, assistant director, and from July 2004-14, the director who led the Marine Band in its third century.
Col. Colburn is a native of St. Albans, VT, where he graduated from Bellows Free Academy in 1982. Following high school, he attended the Crane School of Music at the State University of New York in Potsdam for two years. He continued his education at Arizona State University in Tempe, where he studied euphonium with Daniel Perantoni and earned a bachelor’s degree in music performance in 1986. In 1991, Col. Colburn earned a master’s degree in conducting from George Mason University in Fairfax, VA, where he studied with Anthony Maiello.

After joining “The President’s Own” in May 1987 as a euphonium player, Col. Colburn regularly performed at the White House, in the metropolitan Washington, D.C. area, and throughout the country during the band’s annual concert tour. He quickly distinguished himself as a featured soloist, and in 1990 was appointed principal euphonium. In addition to his euphonium duties, Col. Colburn was active as a conductor for “The President’s Own” chamber music series. In 1996, he was appointed assistant director and commissioned a first lieutenant. He accepted the position of senior assistant director and executive officer in 2001, and in 2002, was promoted to the rank of major. He was promoted to lieutenant colonel one day before he assumed leadership of “The President’s Own” on July 17, 2004. He was promoted to colonel on July 3, 2007 by President George W. Bush in an Oval Office ceremony and awarded the Legion of Merit on July 11, 2008, the Marine Band’s 210th birthday, by Marine Corps Commandant, General James T. Conway.

As director of “The President’s Own,” not only was Col. Colburn music adviser to the White House, but he also served as music director of Washington, D.C.’s prestigious Gridiron Club, a position held by every Marine Band Director since John Philip Sousa. He regularly conducted the Marine Band at the Executive Mansion and at all Presidential Inaugurations, and he is a member of both the Alfalfa Club and the American Bandmasters Association.

As director, Col. Colburn attracted prominent guest conductors to the podium of “The President’s Own,” including Leonard Slatkin, José Serebrier, and renowned film composer John Williams. Col. Colburn was deeply committed to seeking new works for the Marine Band, and was directly involved in commissions from composers David Rakowski (Ten of a Kind, Sibling Revelry, Cantina), David Chaitkin (Celebration), Melinda Wagner (Scamp), Jennifer Higdon (Percussion Concerto), and Michael Gandolfi. Col. Colburn worked to expand the Marine Band’s educational outreach efforts by increasing master classes at schools throughout the nation during the band’s annual concert tour and by initiating Music in the High Schools, a program that sends musicians from “The President’s Own” to perform in Washington, D.C., area high schools.

 

Music for All is a proud sponsor of Be Part of the Music and we are incredibly excited to share this great news below about new advocacy tools!

bpotm

Since the inception of Be Part of the Music, we've always dreamed of creating a series of commercials for and about music education. Time, money, and other more pressing projects delayed it, but did not deter us!

TODAY WE ARE ANNOUNCING THAT WE HAVE CREATED 20 MUSIC EDUCATION ADVOCACY COMMERCIALS!

These FREE videos communicate the importance of music education in a concise and impactful way. Each video lasts only 15 seconds but speaks volumes about the power of music in a child's life.

The videos are shot in HD and are social media compliant. You can share them directly from our site or download them and share them yourself. All we ask is that you tag Be Part of the Music when sharing.

Our first two commercials are below. We will be releasing additional videos every other week for the next several months so that you always have something new to share! If you have an idea, theme or "tag" for a commercial, we would love to hear it. In the mean time, enjoy our first offerings!

Screen Shot 2017 02 26 at 3.51.57 PM

 

Screen Shot 2017 02 26 at 3.52.08 PM

 

Learn more about the Be Part of the Music tools and resources here.

 

To comfortably accommodate our growing number of festival attendees we will be splitting into two Banquets on Saturday afternoon

If you purchased a Friends & Family Package, a banquet ticket is included. Student tickets are included in the student package.

TMEA2017Header2 1

If you're heading to San Antonio for TMEA this week, we hope you'll stop by the Music for All booth #5077. We will have the 2017 Bands of America Championship Schedule and Application, 2017 Music for All Summer Symposium promotional materials, and application packets for the 2018 Music for All National Festival! (and of course a lot of smiles and hellos for all of our friends!)

In addition to stopping by to see us, we hope you'll catch some of these great clinics and presentations that are happening throughout the week. We've compiled a list below of sessions that are being presented by friends of Music for All!

Wednesday, February 8, 2017

Collegiate Texas Music Educators (CTME) Leadership Summit
6:00 p.m. - 9:00p.m. 
Marriott RW Salon ABC
Tim Lautzenheiser

Thursday, February 9, 2017

KEYNOTE: The Dreams of Our Founding Fathers and What They Mean for Music Education
8:30 a.m.
Lila Cockrell Theater
Bob Morrison

Q&A with Bob Morrison
10:00a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
CC 305
Bob Morrison

If I Knew Then What I Know Now
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
CC Stars at Night Ballroom 1-2
Tim Lautzenheiser

Marketing Your Music Program
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
CC 224
James Stephens

Using EEi for Student Self-Evaluation and Accountability
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Product Showcase #3
Steve Smith and Richard Saucedo

Friday, February 10, 2017

Recruit, Retain, and Train Your Low Brass
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
CC 221
Thomas Bough

Warm-up and Ensemble Development Exercises That Work
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Product Showcase #1
Peter Boonshaft

Saturday, February 11, 2017

Passion in Music Education: Teaching to the Goosebumps!
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Grand Hyatt Texas Ballroom
Richard Saucedo

25 Things You Can Do Tomorrow to Improve Your Ensemble
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Grand Hyatt Texas Ballroom
Peter Boonshaft

We hope you'll check out one of the above sessions, and many of the other sessions and incredible concerts during TMEA. For a full schedule visit www.tmea.org/conventions/2017. Clinic times may change from when we gathered the information listed above, so make sure that you check the official schedule before you head to a session.

Tuesday, January 31, 2017

Indiana Arts Education Network

 The Indiana Arts Education Network is a broad cross-section of Indiana organizations & leaders who are committed to working to insure that every Indiana student has reliable access to a well-rounded education that includes music & the arts. 

Music for All is a member of the Indiana coalition, and as part of its commitment to the Coalition, as serves as an administrative and fiscal fiduciary for the Coalition. Gift made to and through this site are fully designated, assigned to, and managed by the Coalition.

Hall of Fame2017 Web Header

The Bands of America Hall of Fame recognizes individuals who have had a positively life-changing impact on Music for All’s Bands of America programs, participants, and music education. 2017 inductees were announced during the Finals of the 2016 Bands of America Grand National Championships, presented by Yamaha, Saturday, November 12, at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis.

Bruce Burritt, Bands of America adjudicator, long time band director, and Supervisor of Music in New York.

Michael J. Cesario, world championship award-winning visual and uniform designer, educator, and adjudicator.

John Miller, recently retired as the 30-year director of the acclaimed American Fork High School band in Utah.

Music for All will induct these newest members into the Bands of America Hall of Fame on Saturday, March 11, 2017 during the Music for All National Festival in Indianapolis. They will be permanently recognized in the Bands of America Hall of Fame at Music for All’s Indianapolis headquarters, along with all the BOA Hall of Fame members inducted since the first in 2003.

Join us in congratulating these inspiring inductees!

 

Bands of America Hall of Fame Members

2016
Frank Bischoff
Frank Troyka

2015
Remo D. Belli
Richard L. Saucedo
Mark Jolesch
Dr. Nicholas Valenziano

2014
Eugene Migliaro Corporon
Fred and Marlene Miller
Camilla M. Stasa

2013
James Campbell
Bruce Dinkins
Vic Firth (1930-2015)

2012
Chuck Campbell
Chuck Henson
Stu and Sharon Holzer

2011
Debbie Laferty Asbill
Richard Floyd
Michael Rubino

2010
Anthony Maiello
L. Scott McCormick
H. Robert Reynolds

2009
James F. Keene
Norman Ruebling

2008
Marie Czapinski
Colonel Arnald Gabriel
Alfred Watkins

2007
Gary Green
Michael Kumer
Wayne Markworth

2006
Ray E. Cramer
Gary Markham
George N. Parks (1953-2010)

2005
Greg Bimm
Bob Buckner
Richard and Gayle Crain

2004
Tim Lautzenheiser
Tom McLeRoy (1929–2003)
Kenneth M. Snoeck

2003
Col. Truman W. Crawford (1934–2003)
Frederick Fennell (1914–2004)
L.J. Hancock (1952–2002)
Larry McCormick
John P. Paynter (1929–1996)
Dr. William D. Revelli (1902–1994)

Video Coverage from Southern California!

Watch all of the videos on the Bands of America Honor Band Tournament of Roses® Playlist!

Photo Albums

Day One: Bands of America Honor Band in the 2017 Rose Parade®

Day Two: Bands of America Honor Band in the 2017 Rose Parade®

Day Three: Bands of America Honor Band in the 2017 Rose Parade®

Day Four: Bands of America Honor Band in the 2017 Rose Parade®

Day Five: Bands of America Honor Band in the 2017 Rose Parade®

Day Six: Bands of America Honor Band in the 2017 Rose Parade®

 

Music for All’s Bands of America Honor Band was invited to perform in the 128th annual Tournament of Roses Parade, January 2, 2017 in Pasadena, California. The Bands of America Honor Band featured 250 outstanding high school student musicians and color guard performers, selected from band programs across the country by recorded audition.

The 2017 BOA Honor Band of America was directed by Mr. Bob Buckner, award-winning, nationally-recognized band director, drill and visual designer, clinician, and adjudicator.

This will mark the fourth time Music for All’s Bands of America Honor Band has performed in the Tournament of Roses Parade. The BOA Honor Band also performed in the Tournament of Roses Parade in 2013, 2005 and in 2009, when it was a part of the President’s Award-winning entry created with NAMM and Sesame Street Workshop. The band members, selected by audition, will meet for the first time in Southern California, December 28, 2016, to prepare for performances in the Tournament of Roses BandFest field show and Rose Parade®.

The Bands of America Honor Band will march next in the 2021 Rose Parade, on January 1, 2021. Application for student membership is expected to open in 2019. Invite the eligible students you know to take a look at this unforgettable opportunity!

View more information about the Rose Parade®

Thank you to our partners for their support of the 2017 BOA Honor Band:

Yamaha Corporation of America – National Presenting Sponsor providing custom drums and marching brass
 
Fred J. Miller, Inc – Official Uniform Sponsor providing the 2017 BOA Honor Band uniforms

Music Travel Consultants - Official Travel Partner coordinating the BOA Honor Band member experience

Vic Firth Company – Corporate Sponsor providing drumline sticks and ear protection for all band members

Remo, Inc. – Associate Sponsor providing Rose Parade drumheads

Director's Showcase International – Associate Sponsor providing the marching shoes and gloves for the 2017 Honor Band members

Zildjian – Corporate Sponsor providing cymbals and accessories for the drumline.

Drum Majors

Kensey Dahlquist, Kennesaw Mountain H.S., Kennesaw, GA
Christopher Holthus, South Lyon H.S., South Lyon, MI
Zayra Mata-Velazquez, Dewitt H.S., Dewitt, MI
Katherine Reeves, Alan C. Pope H.S., Marietta, GA
Nicole Zellers, Ben Davis H.S., Indianapolis, IN

Piccolo

Aislinn Beech, Sparta H.S., Sparta, MI
Gabrielle Drum, West Forsyth H.S., Clemmons, NC
Madeline Endres, Glenwood H.S., Chatham, IL
Gabrielle Grooms, Timpview H.S., Provo, UT
Divya Singh, Atholton H.S., Columbia, MD

Flute

Savannah Kaye, Rouse H.S., Leander, TX
Cassandra Kokal, Gateway H.S., Monroeville, PA
Hunter Mathews, Ola H.S., McDonugh, GA
Parker McPherson, Bentonville H.S., Benton, AR
Elizabeth Milks, Ada H.S., Ada, OH
Madelaine Stasa, Rockwood Summit H.S., Fenton, MO

Clarinet

Alexander Appel, Wheeler H.S., Valparaiso, IN
Olivia Bazanos, Norwin H.S., North Huntingdon, PA
Emily Bertin, Lindbergh H.S., St. Louis, MO
Gracie Bohman, Campbell County H.S., Alexandria, KY
Marissa Boynton, Dewitt H.S., Dewitt, MI
Christopher Brydges, Chino H.S, Chino, CA
Kristen Cale, Warren Local H.S., Vincent , OH
Claire Castagna, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR
Derek Crane, Eastern Greene H.S., Bloomfield, IN
Wesley Ellison, Rosemount H.S., Rosemount, MN
Sarah Gosnell, West Henderson H.S., Hendersonville, NC
Sachina Hobo, John Hersey H.S., Arlington Heights, IL
Austin Huffman, Eastside H.S., Covington, GA
Emily Larmore, Center Grove H.S., Greenwood, IN
Anthony (A.J.) Ligeski, Stoney Creek H.S., Rochester Hills, MI
Michele Manuk, Midview H.S., Grafton, OH
Lunia Oriol, Colony H.S., Palmer, AK
Chance Padin, Campbell County H.S., Alexandria, KY
Allie Randall, Ocean Springs H.S., Ocean Springs, MS
Emily Rogers, American Fork H.S., American Fork, UT
Maija Solis, Lehman H.S., Kyle, TX
Kelsey Zetzl, Hagerstown Junior Senior H.S., Hagerstown, IN
Allison Zimmerman, Lakota East H.S., Liberty Township, OH

Bass Clarinet

Sarah Coffee, Bellbrook H.S., Bellbrook, OH
Cassidy Davison, Beebe H.S., Beebe, AR
Amy Hobo, John Hersey H.S., Arlington Heights, IL
Adam Katz, Santa Monica H.S., Santa monica, CA
Kailynne Smith, Westfield H.S., Westfield, IN
Megan Tidwell, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR

Alto Saxophone

Andrew Adam, Bishop Fenwick H.S., Franklin, OH
Jackson Adcock, Trinity Presbyterian School, Montgomery, AL
Cameron Baber, Clovis North H.S., Fresno, CA
Edgar Blandon Jr., Lehman H.S., Kyle, TX
Austin Brooks, Northwest Rankin H.S., Flowood, MS
Kyle Crump, Hickory Ridge H.S., Harrisburg, NC
Benjamin Heidloff, Grayslake Central H.S., Grayslake, IL
Blake Krapfl, Cedar Rapids Prairie H.S., Cedar Rapids, IA
Jacob Kroger, La Salle H.S., Cincinnati, OH
Alexis McCoy, Providence H.S., Charlotte, NC
Kelsey Montalto, Yosemite H.S., Oakhurst, CA
Andrew Morrison, Watchung Hills Regional H.S., Warren, NJ
Molly Olander, Eastview H.S., Apple Valley, MN
Erica Sempf, Boyceville H.S., Boyceville, WI
Douglas Washington, Pearl H.S., Pearl, MS

Tenor Saxophone

Faith Blackburn, Clovis West H.S., Fresno, CA
Clayton Buck, Granite Bay H.S., Granite Bay, CA
Ji Ho Kwak, Diamond Bar H.S., Diamond Bar, CA
Jennifer Plank, Germantown H.S., Germantown, WI
Austin Sparks, Franklin H.S., Franklin, TN
Michael Taylor, Norwalk H.S., Norwalk, CT
Brandon Wood, Cane Bay H.S., Summerville, SC

Baritone Saxophone

Timothy Childs, Clovis North H.S., Fresno, CA
Ryan Duchinsky, Timberland H.S., Wentzville, MO
Phoebe Haines, Bella Vista H.S., Fair Oaks, CA
Kate Heuer, Norwin H.S., North Huntingdon, PA
Jonathan Kessler, Palo Verde H.S., Las Vegas, NV
Blake Meese, Eastern Greene H.S., Bloomfield, IN
Cailla Moss, Plainwell H.S., Plainwell, MI
Weston Phipps, Houston H.S., Houston, MO
John Scott, Avella Area School District, Avella, PA
Maria Young, Williamsburg H.S., Williamsburg, IA

Trumpet

Simon Andrews, Bristol Central H.S., Bristol, CT
Erica Baldwin, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR
Trevor Crawford, Union H.S., Tulsa, OK
Jacob Dobson, Ronald Wilson Reagan H.S., Winston-Salem, NC
Kolin Edrington, Henryville H.S., Henryville, IN
Hiott Hames, Jay M. Robinson H.S., SW Concord, NC
Tyson Harloff, Avon H.S., Avon, IN
Angel Hernandez, Antelope H.S., Antelope, CA
Bryce Imhoff, Atascadero H.S., Atascadero, CA
Andrew Joehlin, Pleasant H.S., Marion, OH
Daniel Johnson, Hoover H.S., Hoover, AL
Bobby Klesch, Hopkins Academy, Hadley, MA
Jacob Kopczyk, Marian Catholic H.S., Chicago Heights, IL
Se Ho Kwak, Diamond Bar H.S., Diamond Bar, CA
Kelli Kwiatkowski, Fitzgerald H.S., Warren, MI
Nick Lawwill, Midview H.S., Grafton, OH
Cameron Manning, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR
Julie Morimoto, Merced H.S., Merced, CA
Jack Murphy, Clarkaton H.S., Clarkston, MI
Morgan Oliver, Airport H.S., West Columbia, SC
Nathaniel Pekas, O'Gorman H.S., Sioux Falls, SD
Matthew Plount, Murrieta Mesa H.S., Murrieta, CA
Carson Shockney, Hoover H.S., Hoover, AL
Anthony Soria, Marian Catholic H.S., Chicago Heights, IL
Aaron Spiegel, Wentzville Holt H.S., Wentzville , MO
Sarah Watt, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR

Mellophone

Hayden Anderson, Ocean Springs H.S., Ocean Springs, MS
Jennifer Aplin, Troup County Comprehensive H.S., LaGrange, GA
Stephen Boese, Hebron H.S., Carrollton, TX
Emma Boone, Clovis West H.S., Fresno, CA
Matthew Chauvin, Holy Cross, New Orleans, LA
Brendan Dunavant, Lapeer H.S., Lapeer, MI
Jonathan Duranleau, Bishop Hendricken H.S., Warwick, RI
Devon Fuentes, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR
Matthew Garza, Clovis West H.S., Fresno, CA
Joseph Grooms, Timpview H.S., Provo, UT
Hannah Johnson, United Township H.S., East Moline, IL
Molly Lampone, Wauwatosa East H.S., Wauwatosa, WI
Evan Murray, Norwin M.S., North Huntingdon, PA
Josh Olson, Lindbergh H.S., St. Louis, MO
Nicholaus Peel, Dickinson H.S., Dickinson, TX
Ashley Pelz, West Boca Raton H.S., Boca Raton, FL
Madison Ray, D. W. Daniel H.S., Central, SC
Andrew Tyrrell, Lake Orion H.S., Lake Orion, MI
Reed Ulery, Mt. Lebanon H.S., Pittsburgh, PA
Laura Waldeck, Southern Alamance H.S., Graham, NC
Austin Warnock, Edmond Memorial H.S., Edmond, OK

Trombone

Emily Anderson, Yosemite H.S., Oakhurst, CA
Karli Bigler, Crestwood H.S., Mantua, OH
Micah Burgess, Clovis West H.S., Fresno, CA
Joseph Diaz, Oak Ridge H.S., El Dorado Hills, CA
Matthew Espinoza, Santa Monica H.S., Santa Monica, CA
Scott Hampton, Alamo Heights H.S., San Antonio, TX
Leif Hutchison, Eastern Greene H.S., Bloomfield, IN
Matthew Kenter, Mooresville Senior H.S., Mooresville, NC
Hans Knoepfel, Paris H.S., Paris, IL
Ryan Lavin, Marian Catholic H.S., Chicago Heights, IL
Daniel Lucas, Ronald Wilson Reagan H.S., Pfafftown, NC
Matthew Mottesheard, Ronald Wilson Reagan H.S., Pfafftown, NC
Emma Nussman, Providence H.S., Charlotte, NC
Key Poulan IV, Clovis West H.S., Fresno, CA
Edward Quibal, Lemoore H.S., Lemoore, CA
Kyle Roberts, Beebe H.S., Beebe, AR
Kyle Rusk, Greenfield H.S., Greenfield, WI
Mairyn Schoshinski, Wauwatosa East H.S., Wauwatosa, WI
Alan Turnbull, Grayslake Central H.S., Grayslake, IL
Aaron Zhang, Providence H.S., Charlotte, NC

Baritone

Ben Artuso, Trinity H.S., Washington, PA
Daniel Charlonis, Charlotte Catholic H.S., Charlotte, NC
Brandon Hardegree, North Cobb H.S., Kennesaw, GA
Koby Hayashi, Clovis West H.S., Fresno, CA
Kent Le, Duluth H.S., Duluth, GA
Thomas Pendergrass, Heritage H.S., Wake Forest, NC
Ryan Smith, Palo Verde H.S., Las Vegas, NV
Katie Thornton, Franklin H.S., Franklin, TN
Aaron Wallick, Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., San Antonio, TX

Tuba

Ethan Andrews, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR
Catrina Carte, Colony H.S., Palmer, AK
Andrew Cox, Southwest Covenant H.S., Yukon, OK
Blake Depinet, New Riegel H.S., New Riegel, OH
Ivan Hernandez Alonso, Antelope H.S., Antelope, CA
Benjamin Kreitzer, Bellbrook H.S., Bellbrook, OH
Kyle Lavin, Marian Catholic H.S., Chicago Heights, IL
Brenden McCauley, Herriman H.S., Herriman, UT
Christofer Miller, Vestavia Hills H.S., Vestavia Hills, AL
Mason Moore, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR
Alexander Payne, Bethel H.S., Hampton, VA
Helder Perez-Viera, Marian Catholic H.S., Chicago Heights, IL
Joseph Putnam, Pisgah H.S., Canton, NC
Emily Su, Ruben S. Ayala H.S., Chino Hills, CA
Tyler Swenson, Norwin H.S., North Huntingdon, PA

Percussion - Bass Drum

Max Belkin, Kennett H.S., North Conway, NH
Emma Coker, Lugoff-Elgin H.S., Lugoff, SC
Dan Hjellming, Wheaton Warrenville South H.S., Wheaton, IL
Mark Larrivee, Norwood H.S., Norwood, MA
Jacob Panov, Fort Mill H.S., Fort Mill, SC

Percussion - Cymbal

Nolan Keesee, Morristown-Hamblen H.S. East, Morristown, TN
Andrew Seifert, North Royalton H.S., North Royalton, OH

Percussion - Snare Drum

Noah Albion, Dover H.S. and Regional Tech Center, Dover, NH
Danny Cox, Watkins Memorial H.S., Pataskala, OH
Ethan Lyons, Bishop Hendrickson H.S., Warwick, RI
Jonathan Myers, Portsmouth H.S., Portsmouth, RI
Helen Putman, Grain Valley H.S., Grain Valley, MO
Forrest Roy, Harrison H.S., Kennesaw, GA
Mason Storey, Palo Verde H.S., Las Vegas, NV
Clinton Washington, Lugoff-Elgin H.S., Lugoff, SC

Percussion - Tenors

Daniel Bulloch, Holy Cross School, New Orleans, LA
Sam Hantzsch, Wauwatosa East H.S., Wauwatosa, WI
Mike Mullins, Lindbergh H.S., St. Louis, MO
Wyatt Pashak, Centennial H.S.
John Sieve, Clovis North H.S., Fresno, CA

Color Guard

Marianna Araujo, Hickory Ridge H.S., harrisburg, NC
Brooke Berger, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR
Claire Boomer, Blue Valley Southwest H.S., Overland Park, KS
Caitlyn Bowser, Beech Grove H.S., Beech Grove, IN
Derick Christensen, Smokey Moutain H.S., Sylva, NC
Abbey Clay, Clovis West H.S., Fresno, CA
Naomi Fry, Gateway H.S., Monroeville, PA
Madison Hall, Palo Verde H.S., Las Vegas, NV
Maya Halter, Hickory Ridge H.S., Harrisburg, NC
Kalista Howard, Soddy Daisy H.S., Soddy Daisy, TN
Claire Howell, Lafayette H.S., Lexington, KY
Alexus Huff, Farragut H.S., Knoxville, TN
Ryleigh Kercheval, Morton H.S., Morton, IL
Emma Kovacs, Lindbergh H.S., St. Louis, MO
Briana Lackey, Farragut H.S., Knoxville, TN
Camryn Lewis, Independence H.S., Frisco, TX
LonDyn Sydney Look, Kamehameha Schools Kapalama, Honolulu, HI
Grace McNutt, Centaurus H.S., Lafayette, CO
Madison Morgan, Perry H.S., Massillon, OH
Samantha Neely, Woodbridge H.S., Irvine, CA
Katharine Nehls, Farragut, Knoxville, TN
Katherine Pavlak, Lincoln-Way West H.S., New Lenox, IL
Elizabeth Ranatza, Hickory Ridge H.S., Harrisburg, NC
Lindsey Rehmer, Archbishop Moeller H.S., Cincinnati, OH
Corey Rogers, Liberty H.S., Mountain View, MO
Gabriela Rosales White, Beech Grove H.S., Beech Grove, IN
Caroline Salas, Lehman H.S., Kyle, TX
Justine Singson, James E. Taylor H.S., Katy, TX
Julie Small, James Island Charter H.S., Charleston, SC
Sam Wallace, Liberty H.S., Mountain View, MO
Brannigan Watson, Avon H.S., Avon, IN
Marissa Westfall, Perry H.S., Massillon, OH
Mary Wigley, Hickory Ridge H.S., Harrisburg, NC
Hayley Zeigler, Morton H.S., Morton, IL

Dancers

Riley Dominiak, Lyons Township H.S., LaGrange, IL
Elena Hausmann, New Berlin West H.S., New Berlin, WI
Bailey Keller, Damonte Ranch H.S., Reno, NV
Lucinda Krieger, Edwardsburg H.S., Edwardsburg, MI
Shannon Lally, Lake Park H.S., Roselle, IL
Madalyn Manning, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR
Gwyneth Quitorio, Clovis West H.S., Fresno, CA
Dana Sutherlin, Mt. Vernon H.S., Fortville, IN
Collyn Taylor, Hernando H.S., Hernando, MS
Allison Williams, Delaware Hayes H.S., Delaware, OH

United Sound New Musicians

Christopher Field, Campo Verde H.S., Gilbert, AZ
Nicholas Hernandez, Dobson H.S., Mesa, AZ
Rebecca Jansen, Dobson H.S., Mesa, AZ
Abigail Love, Carmel H.S., Carmel, IN
Eriana Tafoya, Highland H.S., Gilbert, AZ

United Sound Peer Mentors

Matthew Bruggeman, Dobson H.S., Mesa, AZ
Blake Duty, Highland H.S., Gilbert, AZ
Lauren Duty, Greenfield Jr. H.S., Gilbert, AZ
Amanda Leonhardt, Dobson H.S., Mesa, AZ
Margaret Love, Carmel H.S., Carmel,  IN
Allison Trendler, Highland H.S., Gilbert, AZ
Emily Walker, Highland H.S., Gilbert, AZ
Shannon Watson, Campo Verde H.S., Gilbert, AZ

Banner Carriers

Erin Moore, Smoky Mountain H.S., Sylva, NC
Jack Wollwage, Da Vinci Innovation Academy, Hawthorne, CA
Leah Catherine Zsambeky, JN Fries Magnet School, Concord, NC

 

 

hr-line