The Music for All Blog
The Music for All Blog
Erin Fortune
Erin Fortune is the Director of Sponsorships at Music for All and has been working with Music for All since 2010, first in the Participant Relations department, followed by the marketing department as Marketing Manager, and is now in advancement. She is a graduate of the Music Industry Management program at Ferris State University in Michigan and is a former Percussive Arts Society Intern and a Yamaha Corporation of America, Band and Orchestral Division Intern.
Saturday, October 01, 2016

Conroe, TX 2016 Results

Finals Results

84.70 - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
83.35 - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
81.45 - The Woodlands H.S., TX
80.95 - Hendrickson H.S., TX
79.05 - Winston Churchill H.S., TX
75.65 - The Woodlands College Park H.S., TX
74.50 - Cy-Fair H.S., TX
74.15 - James E. Taylor H.S., TX
74.10 - Oak Ridge H.S., TX
73.90 - Pearland H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX

Prelims Results

Class AAA
1st - The Woodlands College Park H.S. , TX
2nd - Friendswood H.S. , TX
3rd - Waller H.S. , TX

Outstanding Music Performance - The Woodlands College Park H.S. , TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - The Woodlands College Park H.S. , TX
Outstanding General Effect - The Woodlands College Park H.S. , TX

Class AAAA
1st - Ronald Reagan H.S. , TX
2nd - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S. , TX
3rd - The Woodlands H.S. , TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Ronald Reagan H.S. , TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S. , TX
Outstanding General Effect - Ronald Reagan H.S. , TX

Saturday, October 01, 2016

Toledo, OH 2016 Results

Finals Results

86.55 - William Mason HS, OH
80.90 - Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, Mi
80.20 - Rockford HS, MI
79.95 - Reeths-Puffer HS, MI
78.70 - Walled Lake Central HS, MI
76.20 - Lakota West HS, OH
75.85 - Kettering-Fairmont HS, OH
74.00 - Goshen HS, IN
72.70 - Jenison HS, MI
69.35 - Central Crossing HS, OH

Outstanding Music Performance - William Mason HS, OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - William Mason HS, OH
Outstanding General Effect - William Mason HS, OH

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Crestwood H.S. , OH
2nd - Norwell H.S. , IN

Outstanding Music Performance - Crestwood H.S. , OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - Norwell H.S. , IN
Outstanding General Effect - Crestwood H.S. , OH

Class AA
1st - Reeths-Puffer H.S. , MI
2nd - Jenison H.S. , MI
3rd - Nordonia H.S. , OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Jenison H.S. , MI
Outstanding Visual Performance - Jenison H.S. , MI
Outstanding General Effect - Reeths-Puffer H.S. , MI

Class AAA
1st - Walled Lake Central H.S. , MI
2nd - Goshen H.S. , IN
3rd - Central Crossing H.S. , OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Walled Lake Central H.S. , MI
Outstanding Visual Performance - Dublin Coffman H.S. , OH & Goshen H.S. , IN
Outstanding General Effect - Walled Lake Central H.S. , MI

Class AAAA
1st - William Mason H.S. , OH
2nd - Plymouth-Canton Educational Park , MI
3rd - Rockford H.S. , MI

Outstanding Music Performance - William Mason H.S. , OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - William Mason H.S. , OH
Outstanding General Effect - William Mason H.S. , OH

Saturday, September 24, 2016

Austin, TX 2016 Results

Finals Results

80.05 - Vandegrift H.S. , TX
79.05 - Leander H.S. , TX
77.85 - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S. , TX
77.25 - Cedar Park H.S. , TX
76.40 - Round Rock H.S. , TX
73.15 - Vista Ridge H.S. , TX
72.65 - Winston Churchill H.S. , TX
72.05 - Hendrickson H.S. , TX
71.10 - Westlake H.S. , TX
70.70 - Cedar Ridge H.S. , TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Vandegrift H.S. , TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Vandegrift H.S. , TX
Outstanding General Effect - Vandegrift H.S. , TX

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - The Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders , TX
2nd - Whitesboro H.S. , TX
3rd - Cuero H.S. , TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Whitesboro H.S. , TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Whitesboro H.S. , TX
Outstanding General Effect - The Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders , TX

Class AA
1st - Burnet H.S. , TX
2nd - East View H.S. , TX
3rd - Medina Valley H.S. , TX

Outstanding Music Performance - East View H.S. , TX & Burnet H.S. , TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Burnet H.S. , TX
Outstanding General Effect - Burnet H.S. , TX

Class AAA
1st - Leander H.S. , TX
2nd - Cedar Park H.S. , TX
3rd - Rouse H.S. , TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Leander H.S. , TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Leander H.S. , TX
Outstanding General Effect - Leander H.S. , TX

Class AAAA
1st - Vandegrift H.S. , TX
2nd - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S. , TX
3rd - Round Rock H.S. , TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Vista Ridge H.S. , TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Vandegrift H.S. , TX
Outstanding General Effect - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S. , TX

Saturday, September 24, 2016

Clarksville, TN 2016 Results

Finals Results

77.15 - Castle HS, IN
76.75 - Franklin HS, TN
72.20 - North Hardin HS, KY
71.10 - Central Hardin HS, KY
70.60 - DeSoto Central HS, MS
67.30 - Russell County HS, KY
66.15 - Paragould HS, AR
65.35 - Adair County HS, KY
65.25 - Ravenwood HS, TN
64.90 - Camdenton HS, MO

Outstanding Music Performance - Franklin HS, TN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Franklin HS, TN
Outstanding General Effect - Castle HS, IN

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Adair County H.S. , KY
2nd - Union City H.S. , TN
3rd - Forest Park H.S., IN

Outstanding Music Performance - Adair County H.S. , KY
Outstanding Visual Performance - Adair County H.S. , KY
Outstanding General Effect - Adair County H.S. , KY

Class AA
1st - North Hardin H.S. , KY
2nd - Camdenton H.S., MO
3rd - Paragould H.S., AR

Outstanding Music Performance - North Hardin H.S. , KY
Outstanding Visual Performance - Camdenton H.S., MO
Outstanding General Effect - North Hardin H.S. , KY

Class AAA
1st - Castle H.S., IN
2nd - Franklin H.S. , TN
3rd - Central Hardin H.S. , KY

Outstanding Music Performance - Franklin H.S. , TN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Castle H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Castle H.S., IN

Saturday, September 24, 2016

Dayton, OH 2016 Results

Finals Results

80.85 - Carmel H.S., IN
78.10 - Prospect H.S., IL
76.35 - Centerville H.S., OH
75.85 - Fishers H.S., IN
74.95 - Victor H.S., NY
70.25 - Lakota East H.S., OH
70.10 - Miamisburg H.S., OH
69.95 - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
68.80 - Bellbrook H.S., OH
67.80 - Decatur Central H.S., IN

Outstanding Music Performance - Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Carmel H.S., IN

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
2nd - Williamstown H.S., KY
3rd - East Clinton H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
Outstanding General Effect - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH

Class AA
1st - Victor H.S., NY
2nd - Bellbrook H.S., OH
3rd - Campbell County H.S., KY

Outstanding Music Performance - Victor H.S., NY
Outstanding Visual Performance - Victor H.S., NY
Outstanding General Effect - Victor H.S., NY

Class AAA
1st - Prospect H.S., IL
2nd - Miamisburg H.S., OH
3rd - Decatur Central H.S., IN

Outstanding Music Performance - Prospect H.S., IL
Outstanding Visual Performance - Prospect H.S., IL
Outstanding General Effect - Prospect H.S., IL

Class AAAA
1st - Carmel H.S., IN
2nd - Centerville H.S., OH
3rd - Fishers H.S., IN

Outstanding Music Performance - Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Carmel H.S., IN

Saturday, September 17, 2016

McAllen, TX 2016 Results

Finals Results

77.30 - James Bowie HS, TX
73.30 - Pioneer HS, TX
73.20 - Harlingen HS, TX
70.15 - Lake Travis HS, TX
69.10 - Homer Hanna HS, TX
68.15 - Judson HS, TX
66.85 - Robert Vela HS, TX
66.15 - Edinburg North HS, TX
65.95 - Hidalgo Early College HS, TX
62.40 - Lopez Early College HS, TX

Outstanding Music Performance - James Bowie HS, TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - James Bowie HS, TX
Outstanding General Effect - James Bowie HS, TX

Prelims Results

*A classification error due to mistakenly reported enrollment resulted in an error in the Class A and AA placement results announced after prelims. Pioneer H.S. was announced in the stadium as Class A Champion. The Class A results below reflect the results after the classification error was corrected in the recap after Prelims Awards had concluded.

Class A*
1st - Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX; Pioneer H.S., TX*
2nd - Raymondville Early College H.S., TX
3rd - Santa Rosa H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX

Class AA

**A classification error due to mistakenly reported enrollment resulted in an error in the Class A and AA placement results announced after prelims. The results shown here, reflect the placings as announced in the stadium after prelims, with the addition of Pioneer H.S. in first place and updates to Highest Achievement Awards, after the classification error was corrected in the recap after Prelims Awards had concluded.

1st - Roma H.S., TX; Pioneer H.S., TX**
2nd - Grulla H.S., TX
3rd - Valley View H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Roma H.S., TX; Pioneer H.S., TX**
Outstanding Visual Performance - Roma H.S., TX; Pioneer H.S., TX**
Outstanding General Effect - Grulla H.S., TX; Pioneer H.S., TX**

Class AAA
1st - Lopez Early College H.S., TX
2nd - Robert Vela H.S., TX
3rd - Harlingen South H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Robert Vela H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Harlingen South H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Lopez Early College H.S., TX

Class AAAA
1st - James Bowie H.S., TX
2nd - Harlingen H.S., TX
3rd - Homer Hanna H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - James Bowie H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - James Bowie H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - James Bowie H.S., TX

Saturday, September 17, 2016

Powder Springs, GA 2016 Results

Finals Results

75.85 - Harrison H.S., GA
72.60 - Blue Springs South H.S., MO
71.55 - Fort Zumwalt North H.S., MO
70.15 - McEachern H.S., GA
68.80 - Boiling Springs H.S., SC
67.90 - Mill Creek H.S., GA
67.85 - Milton H.S., GA
67.40 - Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA
66.60 - Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
64.30 - Alan C. Pope H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance - Harrison H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Harrison H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect - Harrison H.S., GA

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Saint James School, AL

Outstanding Music Performance - Saint James School, AL
Outstanding Visual Performance - Saint James School, AL
Outstanding General Effect - Saint James School, AL

Class AA

1st - Fort Zumwalt North H.S., MO
2nd - Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA
3rd - River Ridge H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance - Fort Zumwalt North H.S., MO
Outstanding Visual Performance - Fort Zumwalt North H.S., MO
Outstanding General Effect - Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA

Class AAA

1st - Harrison H.S., GA
2nd - Blue Springs South H.S., MO
3rd - McEachern H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance - Harrison H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Harrison H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect - Harrison H.S., GA

Class AAAA

1st - Boiling Springs H.S., SC
2nd - Milton H.S., GA
3rd - Mill Creek H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance - Milton H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Mill Creek H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect - Boiling Springs H.S., SC

Saturday, September 17, 2016

Monroeville, PA 2016 Results

Finals Results

70.05 - Norwin H.S., PA
69.95 - Moon Area H.S., PA
69.65 - Rock Ridge H.S., VA
69.45 - James Madison H.S., VA
68.00 - Brunswick H.S., OH
67.10 - Kiski Area H.S., PA
65.15 - Norton H.S., OH
64.45 - Naperville North H.S., IL
62.05 - Gateway H.S., PA
59.65 - Fairfax H.S., VA
58.35 - Licking Valley H.S., OH
58.25 - North East H.S., PA
52.85 - St. Edward H.S., OH
52.75 - West Seneca H.S., NY

Outstanding Music Performance - James Madison H.S., VA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Norwin H.S., PA
Outstanding General Effect - Rock Ridge H.S., VA

Prelims Results

Class A

1st - Norton H.S., OH
2nd - North East H.S., PA
3rd - Licking Valley H.S., OH


Outstanding Music Performance - Norton H.S., OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - Norton H.S., OH
Outstanding General Effect - Norton H.S., OH


Class AA

1st - Moon Area H.S., PA
2nd - Rock Ridge H.S., VA
3rd - Kiski Area H.S., PA


Outstanding Music Performance - Rock Ridge H.S., VA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Moon Area H.S., PA
Outstanding General Effect - Moon Area H.S., PA

Class AAA

1st - James Madison H.S., VA
2nd - Norwin H.S., PA


Outstanding Music Performance - Norwin H.S., PA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Norwin H.S., PA
Outstanding General Effect - James Madison H.S., VA


Class AAAA

1st - Brunswick H.S., OH, OH
2nd - Fairfax H.S., VA
3rd - Naperville North H.S., IL


Outstanding Music Performance - Brunswick H.S., OH, OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - Brunswick H.S., OH, OH
Outstanding General Effect - Brunswick H.S., OH, OH

Friday, September 16, 2016

2016 Bands of America Results

Results as announced at the awards ceremonies will be posted here as soon as possible following the conclusion of each awards ceremony. Full recaps are posted by Monday morning, earlier if possible. If a link below is not yet live, the results are not yet posted.

November 10-12, 2016

Grand Nationals - Indianapolis, IN - Lucas Oil Stadium

 

November 4-5, 2016

Indianapolis, IN - Lucas Oil Stadium

San Antonio, TX - Alamodome

 

October 29, 2016

Atlanta, GA - Georgia Dome

St. George, UT - Dixie State University

Long Beach, CA - Long Beach City College

 

October 22, 2016

San Jose, CA - San Jose State University

 

October 21-22, 2016

St. Louis, MO - Edward Jones Dome

 

October 15, 2016

Winston-Salem, NC - Wake Forest University

Newark, DE - The University of Delaware

Hillsboro, OR - Hillsboro Stadium

  • Quick Recap | Prelims Full | Finals Full

 

October 8, 2016

Plano, TX - John Clark Stadium

 

October 1, 2016

Conroe, TX - Woodforest Bank Stadium

Toledo, OH - University of Toledo

Jacksonville, AL - Jacksonville State University

 

September 24, 2016

Austin, TX - Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex

Clarksville, TN - Austin Peay State University

Dayton, OH - Welcome Stadium

 

September 17, 2016

Powder Springs, GA - McEachern H.S.

McAllen, TX - Fred's Pharmacy Field at McAllen Veteran's Memorial Stadium

Monroeville, PA - Gateway H.S.

Thursday, August 25, 2016

2017 Festival Ensembles

Congratulations to the ensembles invited to perform at the 2017 Music for All National Festival, and to their directors, students, parents, and administrators. 

Orchestras

Bridgewater-Raritan High School Symphony Orchestra - Bridgewater, NJ; Daniel Musacchio
Nashville School of the Arts Chamber Orchestra - Nashville, TN; Glenn Fugett
North Cobb High School Chamber Orchestra - Kennesaw, GA; Paula Krupiczewicz
Oscar F. Smith High School Chamber Orchestra - Chesapeake, VA; Deanna Kringel

Percussion Ensembles

Cook Middle School Percussion Ensemble - Houston, TX; Michael Dick
Dueitt Middle School Percussion Ensemble - Spring, TX; Tamara Williams
Franklin High School Percussion Ensemble - Franklin, TN; Michael Holland
Kiski Area High School Percussion Ensemble - Vandergrift, PA; Chad Heiny
Langham Creek High School Percussion Ensemble - Houston, TX; Marshall Thomas
Langley High School Percussion Ensemble - McLean, Virginia; Doug Wallace
Legacy High School Percussion Ensemble - Broomfield, CO; Paul Woods
Mt. Lebanon High School Percussion Orchestra - Pittsburgh, PA; Richard Minnotte
Mt. Lebanon High School Concert Percussion Ensemble - Pittsburgh, PA; Richard Minnotte
Randolph High School Percussion Ensemble - Randolph, NJ; Tom Murphy
Richland High School Percussion Ensemble - North Richland Hills, TX; Evan Blackard
Sherman High School Percussion Ensemble - Sherman, TX; James Smith

Middle School Bands

Cook Middle School Symphonic Winds - Houston, TX; Michael Dick
Doerre Intermediate School Symphonic Band - Klein, TX; Matt Fehl
Dueitt Middle School Symphonic Band - Spring, TX; Christopher Gonzales
Indian Springs Middle School Wind Ensemble - Keller, TX; David Puckett
McAdams Junior High Honors Band - Dickinson, TX; John Hinojosa
Running Brushy Middle School Honors Band - Cedar Park, TX; Van Robison
Salyards Middle School Symphonic Winds - Cypress, TX; Joe Glass

Chamber Ensembles

Bellbrook Middle School Bassoon Quartet - Bellbrook, OH; Barbara Siler
Franklin High School Saxophone Quartet - Franklin, TN; Jacob Campos
H.B. Plant High School Trumpet Ensemble - Tampa, FL; Brian Dell
John Hersey High School Woodwind Quintet - Arlington Heights, IL; Scott Casagrande
John Hersey High School Saxophone Quintet - Arlington Heights, IL; Scott Casagrande
Langham Creek High School Woodwind Quintet - Houston, TX; Gloria Ramirez
Normal West High School Windwind Quintet - Normal, IL; Lisa Preston
Norman High School Brass Quintet - Norman, OK; Joel Deardorf
North Hardin High School Woodwind Quintet - Radcliff, KY; Brian Froedge
Willis High School Sax Quartet - Willis, TX; Brenden Johnson

Featured Bands

Bridgewater Raritan High School Wind Ensemble - Bridgewater, NJ; Thomas Bourgault
Centerville High School Wind Symphony - Centerville, OH; Brandon Barrometti
H.B. Plant High School Wind Ensemble - Tampa, FL; Brian Dell
Heritage High School Wind Ensemble - Ringgold, GA; Blair Callaway
Hoover High School Symphonic Winds - Hoover, AL; Ryan Fitchpatrick
Kalani High School Wind Ensemble - Honolulu, HI; Dennis Kaneshiro
Legacy High School Wind Ensemble - Broomfield, CO; Clayton Stansberry
Liberty High School Wind Ensemble - Colorado Springs, CO; Genice Matzke
Naperville North High School Symphonic Wind Ensemble - Naperville, IL; Daniel Moore
Oakton High School Symphonic Band - Vienna, VA; Jamie VanValkenburg
Richland High School Honors Band - North Richland Hills, TX; Jason Bird
Southside High School Wind Symphony - Fort Smith, AR; Sean Carrier
Stadium High School Wind Ensemble - Tacoma, WA; Adam Morrell
Thomas Jefferson High School Symphonic Wind Ensemble - Alexandria, VA; Adam Foreman
Victor J. Andrew High School Wind Symphony - Tinley Park, IL; Mark Iwinski
Willis High School Wind Ensemble - Willis, TX; Chris Allen

Invited Bands

Belleville High School Symphony Band - Belleville, MI; Nicholas Taylor
J.E.B. Stuart High School Wind Ensemble - Falls Church, VA; Brian Thomas
John Champe High School Wind Ensemble - Aldie, VA; Jonathan Phillip
Langley High School Wind Symphony - McLean, VA; Doug Martin
Lewis-Palmer High School Wind Symphony - Monument, CO; Kevin Whitelaw
Morton High School Wind Ensemble - Morton, IL; Jeff Neavor
Mt. Lebanon High School Wind Ensemble - Pittsburgh, PA; Jason Cheskawich
Nashville School of the Arts Wind Ensemble - Nashville, TN; Glenn Fugett
West Orange High School Wind Ensemble - West Orange, NJ; Lewis Kelly
Westfield High School Wind Symphony - Chantilly, VA; Alan P. Johnson

hr-line