Lucy Wotell
Lucy Wotell

northern california regionalDiablo Valley College10.20.2018

We are excited to confirm that the Bands of America Northern California Regional Championship will take place at Diablo Valley College!

For more information on tickets and how to live stream the event, please visit the Regional page.

Please join us in welcoming Jessica Morgan to the Marketing Department as a Marketing Coordinator!

As Marketing Coordinator, Morgan’s responsibilities include maintaining web, digital, and print materials, assisting with preparation for Music for All’s presence at national conventions, updating and maintaining Bands of America announcer scripts, design, and various marketing projects.

"We are very pleased to have Jessica join Music for All's marketing team," says Debbie Laferty Asbill, Vice President of Marketing and Communications. "Jessica gained experience helping and talking with our participants and supporters in her previous role with Music for All. As part of the marketing team, she now brings that spirit of service and background in marketing to our efforts to promote and share our programming and music education advocacy."

Jessica joined Music for All in February 2018 as the Administrative Assistant/Receptionist. She graduated from Indiana State University in 2016 with a Bachelor of Science in Music Business with a focus on Marketing and Product Merchandising. During her collegiate career Jessica served as President of Sigma Alpha Iota, as well as the manager of the ISU Flute Choir. Morgan is originally from Terre Haute, IN and is a proud alumna of Terre Haute North Vigo High School. While attending Terre Haute North, she was highly active in the Music and Theater departments. 

Join us in congratulating Jessica on this much deserved promotion. We are thrilled that she will continue to help support Music for All's mission to create, provide, and expand positively life-changing experiences through Music for All!

Karissa Mills header

Music for All has named Karissa Mills as Administrative Assistant/Receptionist.

Mills joins Music for All full-time after completing a six-month internship with the Advancement Department. During her internship, Mills projects included: sponsorship fulfillment support, donor relations support, grant research, and assisting with the coordination of the Yamaha Directors’ Academy Scholarship program for the 2018 Music for All Summer Symposium. As Administrative Assistant/Receptionist, Mills is the first point of contact for those who visit and call the office. Her responsibilities include general administrative tasks, preparing documents and correspondence, conducting data entry for applications that are received, being attuned of staff schedules, meetings, and travel, and general upkeep of the office.

“We are delighted to have Karissa Mills join the Music for All team,” said Norman Lasiter, Office Manager and Executive Assistant to the CEO and COO. “Relying on solid education and experience in music and business and her passion for the arts, Karissa will contribute meaningfully to our organization and the delivery of its mission. I’m excited to have another “product” of band join the team.”

Mills graduated from Indiana State University with a Bachelor of Science in Music Business. She was also a part of the Sigma Alpha Iota music fraternity for women, where she served as the Vice President of Ritual and Sergeant-at-Arms.

LuciaSmithheader

Music for All welcomes Lucia Smith as Accounts Receivable Clerk!

As Accounts Receivable Clerk, Smith is responsible for assisting with the processing of summer camp and fall registrations, maintaining the integrity of all accounting records and files for vendors, customers, and participants; and assisting with other finance and administrative duties as needed and directed.

“We are thrilled to add Lucia to the Music for All Accounting Department,” said Tonya Bullock, Accounting Manager. “She is a wonderful asset to our staff and customers.”

Lucia graduated from Indiana Wesleyan University with a degree in Business, experience in Accounting and Customer Service. In the past Lucia has volunteered with various organizations including Children’s Bureau and Feed the Children.

Please join us in welcoming Lucia Smith to Music for All!

SoCalbanner

The 2018 Bands of America Southern California Regional Championship will take place at Monarch Stadium at L.A. Valley College in Van Nuys, California!

Stay tuned for ticket information coming soon. 

2018 Bands of America Powder Springs Regional Championship, presented by Yamaha

BOA Week43 700x200 PowderSprings

McEachern110617D061

Date

October 27, 2018

Location

Walter Cantrell Stadium
McEachern H.S.
2400 New Macland Road
Powder Springs, GA 30127
 

DOWNLOAD SPECTATOR GUIDE

Finals Schedule

7:45 p.m. - Mill Creek H.S., GA
8:00 p.m. - Hillgrove H.S., GA
8:15 p.m. - Milton H.S., GA
8:30 p.m. - Bassett H.S., VA
8:45 p.m. - DeSoto Central H.S., MS
9:00 p.m. - James F. Byrnes H.S., SC
9:15 p.m. - Wando H.S., SC
9:30 p.m. - Prospect H.S., IL
9:45 p.m. - Harrison H.S., GA
10:00 p.m. - Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
10:15 p.m. - Exhibition: Signal Mountain H.S., TN

Ticket Prices
Available on event day at the stadium ticket office. All tickets General Admission seating.

Day Pass (Prelims & Finals) – $23
Prelims – $15
Finals – $15

Discounts
Children 10 and under admitted free.

$5 Discount off of all General Admission ticket types for (see restrictions below):
SENIOR – Age 62+
MILITARY – Active Duty w/ID
STUDENT – Student Age 11-18 or College Student w/ID

 LIVE STREAM MERCHANDISE

Official Music Store

  KSM logo high

8:45 a.m. - Box Office Opens
9:15 a.m. - Stadium Gates Open
9:45 a.m. - River Ridge H.S., GA
10:00 a.m. - Decatur H.S., GA
10:15 a.m. - Saint James School, AL
10:30 a.m. - Holly Springs H.S., NC
10:45 a.m. - Signal Mountain H.S., TN
11:00 a.m. - Milton H.S., GA
11:15 a.m. - McEachern H.S., GA

11:30 a.m. - LUNCH

12:15 p.m. - Clinton H.S., MS
12:30 p.m. - Mauldin H.S., SC
12:45 p.m. - Mill Creek H.S., GA
1:00 p.m. - Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA
1:15 p.m. - Prospect H.S., IL
1:30 p.m. - Pelham H.S., AL
1:45 p.m. - Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
2:00 p.m. - Hoover H.S., AL
2:15 p.m. - Hillgrove H.S., GA

2:30 p.m. - BREAK

3:00 p.m. - Bassett H.S., VA
3:15 p.m. - James F. Byrnes H.S., SC
3:30 p.m. - East Coweta H.S., GA
3:45 p.m. - DeSoto Central H.S., MS
4:00 p.m. - Wando H.S., SC
4:15 p.m. - North Cobb H.S., GA
4:30 p.m. - Harrison H.S., GA

4:45 p.m. - EXHIBITION: University of North Alabama
5:00 p.m. - Presentation of Awards
5:30 p.m. - Stadium Cleared
                   Dinner Break

6:45 p.m. - Gates Open
7:15 p.m. - National Anthem
Special On-Field Welcome
7:30 p.m. - Class Exhibition (If Needed)
7:45 p.m. - First Performing Finalist Band
10:15 p.m. - Finals Competition Ends
10:30 p.m. - Finale - Presentation of Awards

2018 Bands of America Utah Regional Championship, presented by Yamaha

BOA Week43 700x200 Utah

St. George

Date

October 27, 2018

Location

Dixie State University
225 South University Avenue
St. George, UT 84770

 

DOWNLOAD SPECTATOR GUIDE

Finals Schedule

7:45 p.m. - Montezuma-Cortez H.S., CO
8:00 p.m. - Timpview H.S., UT
8:15 p.m. - Clovis West H.S., CA
8:30 p.m. - Westlake H.S., UT
8:45 p.m. - Skyridge H.S., UT
9:00 p.m. - La Cueva H.S., NM
9:15 p.m. - Davis H.S., UT
9:30 p.m. - Ayala H.S., CA
9:45 p.m. - Desert Vista H.S., AZ
10:00 p.m. - San Marcos H.S., CA
10:15 p.m. - American Fork H.S., UT
10:30 p.m. - Green Canyon H.S., UT

Ticket Prices
Available on event day at the stadium ticket office. All tickets General Admission seating.

Day Pass (Prelims & Finals) – $23
Prelims – $15
Finals – $15

Discounts
Children 10 and under admitted free.

$5 Discount off of all General Admission ticket types for (see restrictions below):
SENIOR – Age 62+
MILITARY – Active Duty w/ID
STUDENT – Student Age 11-18 or College Student w/ID 

LIVE STREAM MERCHANDISE

7:00 a.m. - Box Office & Stadium Gates Open
7:30 a.m. - Las Vegas H.S., NV
7:45 a.m. - Uintah H.S., UT
8:00 a.m. - Stansbury H.S., UT
8:15 a.m. - Blackfoot H.S., ID
8:30 a.m. - Faith Lutheran H.S., NV
8:45 a.m. - Clovis West H.S., CA
9:00 a.m. - Ogden H.S., UT

9:15 a.m. - BREAK

9:45 a.m. - Timpview H.S., UT
10:00 a.m. - Lone Peak H.S., UT
10:15 a.m. - Copper Hills H.S., UT
10:30 a.m. - La Cueva H.S., NM
10:45 a.m. - Westlake H.S., UT
11:00 a.m. - San Marcos H.S., CA
11:15 a.m. - Covina H.S., CA
11:30 a.m. - Juan Diego Catholic H.S., UT

11:45 a.m. - LUNCH

12:30 p.m. - Williams Field H.S., AZ
12:45 p.m. - Arbor View H.S., NV
1:00 p.m. - Montezuma-Cortez H.S., CO
1:15 p.m. - Ridgeline H.S., UT
1:30 p.m. - Green Canyon H.S., UT
1:45 p.m. - Sky View H.S., UT
2:00 p.m. - Mountain Crest H.S., UT
2:15 p.m. - Highland H.S., ID

2:30 p.m. - BREAK

3:00 p.m. - American Fork H.S., UT
3:15 p.m. - Ayala H.S., CA
3:30 p.m. - Farmington H.S., UT
3:45 p.m. - Davis H.S., UT
4:00 p.m. - Bingham H.S., UT
4:15 p.m. - Desert Vista H.S., AZ
4:30 p.m. - Skyridge H.S., UT

5:00 p.m. - Presentation of Awards
5:30 p.m. - Stadium Cleared
                   Dinner Break

7:00 p.m. - Gates Open
7:30 p.m. - National Anthem
                  Special On-Field Welcome
8:00 p.m. - First Performing Finalist Band
10:30 p.m. - Finals Competition Ends
10:45 p.m. - Finale - Presentation of Awards

2018 Bands of America Grand National Championships, presented by Yamaha

BOAWk1845 Referral 700x200

lucas oilDates

November 7-10, 2018

Location

Lucas Oil Stadium
500 South Capitol Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46225
 
SPECTATOR GUIDE

Official Music Store

Paiges Official Music Store

Finals Schedule

8:00 p.m. - Homestead H.S., IN
8:15 p.m. - William Mason H.S., OH
8:30 p.m. - Prosper H.S., TX
8:45 p.m. - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
9:00 p.m. - Jenks H.S., OK
9:15 p.m. - O'Fallon Township H.S., IL
9:30 p.m. - Blue Springs H.S., MO
9:45 p.m. - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
10:00 p.m. - Avon H.S., IN
10:15 p.m. - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
10:30 p.m. - Carmel H.S., IN
10:45 p.m. - Wando H.S., SC
11:00 p.m. - Exhibition: Bourbon County H.S., KY

Semi-Finals Schedule

6:30 AM — Bourbon County H.S., KY
6:45 AM — Lewis Cass H.S., IN
7:00 AM — Camdenton H.S., MO
7:15 AM — Norton H.S., OH
7:30 AM — Monrovia H.S., IN
7:45 AM — Greenfield Central H.S., IN
8:00 AM — Mustang H.S., OK
8:15 AM — West Salem H.S. OR
8:30 AM — Centerville H.S., OH
8:45 AM — North Hardin H.S., KY
9:00 AM — Fishers H.S., IN
9:15 AM — American Fork H.S., UT
9:30 AM — EXHIBITION: Marian University
10:00 AM — Wando H.S., SC
10:15 AM — Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
10:30 AM — Marian Catholic H.S., IL
10:45 AM — Prosper H.S., TX
11:00 AM — Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
11:15 AM — Carmel H.S., IN
11:30 AM — Broken Arrow H.S., OK
11:45 AM — Plymouth-Canton Ed. Park H.S., MI
12:00 PM — Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
12:15 PM — William Mason H.S., OH
12:30 PM — Homestead H.S., IN
12:45 PM — Rockford H.S., MI
1:00 PM — EXHIBITION: University of Toledo
1:30 PM — Blue Springs H.S., MO
1:45 PM — Center Grove H.S., IN
2:00 PM — Avon H.S., IN
2:15 PM — Castle H.S., IN
2:30 PM — Jenks H.S., OK
2:45 PM — O’Fallon Township H.S., IL
3:00 PM — Lockport Township H.S., IL
3:15 PM — Franklin H.S., TN
3:30 PM — Lawrence Township H.S., IN
3:45 PM — Bentonville H.S., AR
4:00 PM — Lakota East H.S., OH
4:15 PM — Morton H.S., IL
4:30 PM — Goshen H.S., IN
4:45 PM — EXHIBITION: West Chester University

Thursday, November 8

7:00 a.m. - Lucas Oil Stadium Ticket Office Opens
7:15 a.m. - East Gate Opens for Spectators
                   Expo Opens - Premium Area

7:45 a.m. - Prosper H.S., TX
8:00 a.m. - Collinsville H.S., IL
8:15 a.m. - Nordonia H.S., OH
8:30 a.m. - Bourbon County H.S., KY
8:45 a.m. - Russell H.S., KY
9:00 a.m. - Blackhawk H.S., PA
9:15 a.m. - Woodford County H.S., KY
9:30 a.m. - New Philadelphia H.S., OH
9:45 a.m. - Chesapeake H.S., OH
10:00 a.m. - Lakota East H.S., OH
10:15 a.m. - Campbellsville H.S., KY
10:30 a.m. - Indian Hill H.S., OH
10:45 a.m. - Milford H.S., OH
11:00 a.m. - Rockford H.S., MI
11:15 a.m. - Northeastern H.S., OH

11:30 a.m. - BREAK

11:45 a.m. - Central Hardin H.S., KY
12:00 p.m. - North Hardin H.S., KY
12:15 p.m. - Wilmington H.S., OH
12:30 p.m. - Larry A. Ryle H.S., KY
12:45 p.m. - Rockwood Summit H.S., MO
1:00 p.m. - Cary Senior H.S., NC
1:15 p.m. - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
1:30 p.m. - Father Ryan H.S., TN
1:45 p.m. - Logan Elm H.S., OH
2:00 p.m. - Norton H.S., OH
2:15 p.m. - Plymouth-Canton Ed. Park, MI
2:30 p.m. - Northmont H.S., OH
2:45 p.m. - Hamilton H.S., OH
3:00 p.m. - Greenon Jr/Sr H.S., OH
3:15 p.m. - Green Hope H.S., NC
3:30 p.m. - Troy H.S., OH
3:45 p.m. - Carroll H.S., OH
4:00 p.m. - Lake Park H.S., IL
4:15 p.m. - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
4:30 p.m. - Tippecanoe H.S., OH
4:45 p.m. - John Hardin H.S., KY
5:00 p.m. - Nation Ford H.S., SC
5:15 p.m. - Castle H.S., IN
5:30 p.m. - Lockport Township H.S., IL
5:45 p.m. - O'Fallon Township H.S., IL
6:00 p.m. - Lakeland H.S., MI
6:15 p.m. - Piqua H.S., OH
6:30 p.m. - Lake Hamilton H.S., AR
6:45 p.m. - William Mason H.S., OH

7:00 p.m. - EXHIBITION: Tennessee State University

7:15 p.m. - BREAK


7:30 p.m. - Avon H.S., IN
7:45 p.m. - Lawrence Township, IN
8:00 p.m. - Center Grove H.S., IN
8:15 p.m. - American Fork H.S., UT
8:30 p.m. - Homestead H.S., IN
8:45 p.m. - Columbus North H.S., IN
9:00 p.m. - Jenison H.S., MI
9:15 p.m. - Carmel H.S., IN
9:30 p.m. - Wando H.S., SC
9:45 p.m. - Greendale H.S., WI
10:00 p.m. - Adair County H.S., KY
10:15 p.m. - Reeths-Puffer H.S., MI
10:30 p.m. - Ada H.S., OH
10:45 p.m. - Centerville H.S., OH
11:00 p.m. - Morton H.S., IL
11:15 p.m. - Thursday Competition Concludes and Expo Closes

 

Friday, November 9

6:30 a.m. - Lucas Oil Stadium Ticket Office Opens
                  East Gate Opens for Spectators
                  Expo Opens - Premium and Standard Areas

7:00 a.m. - Southwestern H.S., KY
7:15 a.m. - Avon H.S., OH
7:30 a.m. - Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
7:45 a.m. - Franklin H.S., TN
8:00 a.m. - North East H.S., PA
8:15 a.m. - Fort Mill H.S., SC
8:30 a.m. - Camdenton H.S., MO
8:45 a.m. - Hardin Valley Academy, TN
9:00 a.m. - Bentonville H.S., AR
9:15 a.m. - Homestead H.S., CA
9:30 a.m. - Fred J. Page H.S., TN
9:45 a.m. - Blue Springs H.S., MO

10:00 a.m. - EXHIBITION: Tennessee State University and The Indianapolis Public Schools Marching Band
10:15 a.m. - BREAK

10:30 a.m. - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
10:45 a.m. - Independence H.S., IA
11:00 a.m. - Mustang H.S., OK
11:15 a.m. - Urbana H.S., MD
11:30 a.m. - Fairborn H.S., OH
11:45 a.m. - Cabell Midland H.S., WV
12:00 p.m. - Central Crossing H.S., OH
12:15 p.m. - DeSoto Central H.S., MS
12:30 p.m. - Bishop Fenwick H.S., OH
12:45 p.m. - Jenks H.S., OK
1:00 p.m. - Walter E. Stebbins H.S., OH

1:15 p.m. - BREAK

1:30 p.m. - Casey County H.S., KY
1:45 p.m. - South Point H.S., OH
2:00 p.m. - Greenfield Central H.S., IN
2:15 p.m. - Normal H.S., IL
2:30 p.m. - Sequoyah H.S., TN
2:45 p.m. - Laquey H.S., MO
3:00 p.m. - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
3:15 p.m. - Panther Creek H.S., NC
3:30 p.m. - West Salem H.S., OR
3:45 p.m. - Christian Academy of Louisville, KY

4:00 p.m. - Pulaski County H.S., KY
                  Leadership Registration Opens - Indiana Convention Center 500 Ballroom

4:15 p.m. - Talawanda H.S., OH
4:30 p.m. - Monrovia H.S., IN

4:45 p.m. - EXHIBITION: Ball State University Pride of Mid-America Marching Band

5:00 - 7:00 p.m. - Dr. Tim Lautzenheiser Student Leadership Workshop
Location: Indiana Convention Center 500 Ballroom

5:00 p.m. - Marian Catholic H.S., IL
5:15 p.m. - Union City H.S., TN
5:30 p.m. - Bellbrook H.S., OH
5:45 p.m. - East Clinton H.S., OH
6:00 p.m. - Meade County H.S., KY
6:15 p.m. - Milton-Union H.S., OH
6:30 p.m. - Miamisburg H.S., OH
6:45 p.m. - Goshen H.S., IN
7:00 p.m. - Walled Lake Central H.S., MI
7:15 p.m. - Fishers H.S., IN
7:30 p.m. - Carlisle H.S., OH
7:45 p.m. - Lewis Cass H.S., IN
8:00 p.m. - Siegel H.S., TN

8:15 p.m. - EXHIBITION: Michigan State University Spartan Marching Band
8:30 p.m. - Sponsor Recognition Awards
                   Patrick John Hughes Parent/Booster Award Presentation
                   Prelims Awards Ceremony & Announcement of Semi-Finalists

9:00 p.m. - Expo Closes

 

Saturday, November 10

6:30 a.m. - Lucas Oil Stadium Ticket Office Opens
                  East Gate Open for Spectators
                  Expo Open - Premium and Standard Areas

7:00 a.m. - Semi-Finals Competition Begins, presented by Yamaha and CutTime
8:30 a.m. - Future Music Educators Experience Registration/Check-in - Southeast Entrance
8:30 - 10:00 a.m. - Directors' Behind the Scenes Tour (Music for All Info Booth - North Plaza)

9:30 a.m. - Break
                  Exhibition: Marian University Marching Knights

10:00 a.m. - Semi-Finals Competition Resumes
10:15 a.m. - Future Music Educators Experience "Meet the Masters" - Quarterback Suite

1:00 p.m. - Break
                  Exhibition: University of Toledo Rocket Marching Band

1:30 p.m. - Semi-Finals Competition Resumes

4:45 p.m. - End of Semi-Finals Competition
                   Exhibition: West Chester University Incomparable Golden Rams Marching Band

5:00 p.m. - Semi-Finals Awards Ceremony
                  Announcement of Finalist Bands

5:30 p.m. - Expo Closes
                  Stadium Clears

6:30 p.m. - North Gate Opens for Spectators
                   Expo Re-Opens - Premium Area

7:00 p.m. - Grand Finale Opening Ceremony
                  Presentation of Scholarships
                  George N. Parks Leadership Award Presentation
                  National Anthem by West Chester University Incomparable Golden Rams Marching Band

8:00 p.m. - First Competing Band in Championship Finals
11:00 p.m. - End of Finals Competition
11:15 p.m. - Finale and Awards Ceremony, bands played on the field by The West Chester University Drumline
11:30 p.m. - Expo Closes

 

Music for All’s Bands of America Grand National Championships, presented by Yamaha is the nation’s most exciting marching band event. First and foremost, Grand Nationals is an educational performance opportunity open to all high school bands, on a first-come, first-served basis. Grand Nationals is also a spectacular music and pageantry event, one that band fans from across the nation and around the world travel to for the exciting and creative performances.

NEW IN 2018! Judging Format Change for Grand Nationals

The Grand National Championships is a three-day, Preliminary, Semi-Finals, Finals event. Fifty bands perform in each of the two separate Prelims contests (Thursday and Friday), balanced with like numbers of bands from each class. For fall 2018, judging responsibilities will be divided into A and B panels, alternating between blocks, per day. A minimum of 30 bands then advance to Semi-Finals with a formula that ensures inclusion of representatives of each of the four classes and the top scoring bands from the two separate Prelims contests and the overall event. (See BOA Official Procedures and Adjudication Handbook for specifics. The 2018 Handbook will be released by May 2018.) The top 12 scoring bands from Semi-Finals, regardless of class, advance to Saturday evening’s Finals.

2018 Bands of America Southern California Regional Championship,
presented by Yamaha

BOA Week44 700x200 Cali

SoCal

Date

November 3, 2018

Location

L.A. Valley College
Monarch Stadium
5800 Fulton Avenue
Van Nuys, CA 91401

DOWNLOAD SPECTATOR GUIDE

 

Ticket Prices
All tickets General Admission seating. Use the buttons above to order in advance two weeks prior to the event.

Day Pass (Prelims & Finals) – $27
Prelims – $18
Finals – $18

Discounts
Children 10 and under admitted free.

$5 Discount off of all General Admission ticket types for (see restrictions below):
SENIOR – Age 62+
MILITARY – Active Duty w/ID
STUDENT – Student Age 11-18 or College Student w/ID


Finals Schedule

6:00 p.m. - National Anthem performed by the Warren High School Small Ensemble
6:15 p.m. - Exhibition: The King's Academy, CA
6:30 p.m. - Foothill H.S., NV
6:45 p.m. - Gahr H.S., CA
7:00 p.m. - Los Alamitos H.S., CA
7:15 p.m. - Warren H.S., CA
7:30 p.m. - Bel Air H.S., TX
7:45 p.m. - Etiwanda H.S., CA
8:00 p.m. - Vista Murrieta H.S., CA
8:15 p.m. - San Marcos H.S., CA
8:30 p.m. - Upland H.S., CA
8:45 p.m. - Ayala H.S., CA
9:00 p.m. - Exhibition: Saratoga H.S., CA

Prelims Schedule

7:45 a.m. - Box Office Opens
8:00 a.m. - Stadium Gates Open
8:30 a.m. - Bel Air H.S., TX
8:45 a.m. - Mission Hills H.S., CA
9:00 a.m. - Summit H.S., CA
9:15 a.m. - Murrieta Valley H.S., CA
9:30 a.m. - Los Alamitos H.S., CA
9:45 a.m. - Gahr H.S., CA

10:00 a.m. - BREAK

10:30 a.m. - Saratoga H.S., CA
10:45 a.m. - Lynbrook H.S., CA
11:00 a.m. - Upland H.S., CA
11:15 a.m. - Etiwanda H.S., CA
11:30 a.m. - San Marcos H.S., CA
11:45 a.m. - Vista Murrieta H.S., CA
12:00 p.m. - Los Osos H.S., CA

12:15 p.m. - LUNCH

1:00 p.m. - Warren H.S., CA
1:15 p.m. - Covina H.S., CA
1:30 p.m. - Herbert Hoover H.S., CA
1:45 p.m. - The King's Academy, CA
2:00 p.m. - Foothill H.S., NV
2:15 p.m. - Savanna H.S., CA
2:30 p.m. - Arroyo H.S., CA
2:45 p.m. - Ayala H.S., CA

3:15 p.m. - Presentation of Awards
3:45 p.m. - Stadium Cleared
                   Dinner Break

5:30 p.m. - Gates Open
6:00 p.m. - National Anthem
                  Special On-Field Welcome

6:30 p.m. - First Performing Finalist Band
9:00 p.m. - Finals Competition Ends
                   Class Exhibition (If Needed)

9:15 p.m. - Finale - Presentation of Awards

2018 Bands of America San Antonio Super Regional Championship, presented by Yamaha

BOA Week44 700x200 SA

AlamodomeDates

November 2-3, 2018

Location

The Alamodome
100 Montana Street
San Antonio, TX 78203

 

DOWNLOAD SPECTATOR GUIDE

 

Finals Schedule

7:30 p.m. - Marcus H.S., TX
7:45 p.m. - L.D. Bell H.S., TX
8:00 p.m. - Westlake H.S., TX
8:15 p.m. - Keller H.S., TX
8:30 p.m. - Robert E. Hendrickson H.S., TX
8:45 p.m. - Cedar Ridge H.S., TX
9:00 p.m. - The Woodlands H.S., TX
9:15 p.m. - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
9:30 p.m. - Leander H.S., TX
9:45 p.m. - Hebron H.S., TX
10:00 p.m. - Vista Ridge H.S., TX
10:15 p.m. - Vandegrift H.S., TX
10:30 p.m. - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
10:45 p.m. - Flower Mound H.S., TX
11:00 p.m. - Exhibition Class AA: Rouse H.S., TX
11:15 p.m. - Exhibition: Lamar University

Ticket Prices

Super Ticket (General Admission Prelims & Reserved Finals) – $69
Reserved Finals – $36
General Admission Finals – $31
General Admission Friday Prelims – $25
General Admission Saturday Prelims – $28

All tickets are non-refundable and non-exchangeable.

Discounts
Children 10 and under admitted free for general admission seats. 

People of ALL ages except lap children (ages 2 and under) must have a ticket for RESERVED section.

$5 Discount off of all General Admission ticket types for (see restrictions below):
SENIOR – Age 62+
MILITARY – Active Duty w/ID
STUDENT – Student Age 11-18 or College Student w/ID

 

Official Music Store

new hillje logo

This list of enrolled bands includes those currently with performance times, and those on a waitlist awaiting performance spots. The preliminary performance schedule will be published approximately four weeks prior to the event. Enrolled bands have been sent their performance block and enrollment status.

This show currently has a waitlist for performance times. If you are interested in performing, please call Music for All at 800.848.2263 to discuss options and shows with space available.

 

Friday, November 2

7:00 a.m. - Box Office Opens
7:30 a.m. - Stadium Gates Open
8:00 a.m. - Hutto H.S., TX
8:15 a.m. - Smithson Valley H.S., TX
8:30 a.m. - Veterans Memorial H.S., TX
8:45 a.m. - Edinburg North H.S., TX
9:00 a.m. - Robinson H.S., TX
9:15 a.m. - George Ranch H.S., TX
9:30 a.m. - James Madison H.S., TX
9:45 a.m. - Wagner H.S., TX
10:00 a.m. - Robert E. Hendrickson H.S., TX
10:15 a.m. - Earl Warren H.S., TX

10:30 a.m. - BREAK

10:45 a.m. - Douglas MacArthur H.S., TX
11:00 a.m. - Seven Lakes H.S., TX
11:15 a.m. - McNeil H.S., TX
11:30 a.m. - Louis D. Brandeis H.S., TX
11:45 a.m. - Odem H.S., TX
12:00 p.m. - Cuero H.S., TX
12:15 p.m. - Willam H. Taft H.S., TX
12:30 p.m. - Sandra Day O'Connor H.S., TX
12:45 p.m. - East View H.S., TX
1:00 p.m. - Jack C. Hays H.S., TX
1:15 p.m. - Tom Glenn H.S., TX

1:30 p.m. - BREAK

1:45 p.m. - Byron P. Steele H.S., TX
2:00 p.m. - Churchill Fulshear H.S., TX
2:15 p.m. - Rouse H.S., TX
2:30 p.m. - Lehman H.S., TX
2:45 p.m. - Weiss H.S., TX
3:00 p.m. - Lake Travis H.S., TX
3:15 p.m. - Westlake H.S., TX
3:30 p.m. - Calallen H.S., TX
3:45 p.m. - Round Rock H.S., TX
4:00 p.m. - Cedar Ridge H.S., TX

4:15 p.m. - BREAK

4:30 p.m. - Winston Churchill H.S., TX
4:45 p.m. - The Ann Richards School, TX
5:00 p.m. - Vandegrift H.S., TX
5:15 p.m. - Legacy of Educational Excellence H.S., TX
5:30 p.m. - Waller H.S., TX
5:45 p.m. - Westwood H.S., TX
6:00 p.m. - Flower Mound H.S., TX
6:15 p.m. - John B. Alexander H.S., TX
6:30 p.m. - Paetow H.S., TX
6:45 p.m. - James Bowie H.S., TX

7:00 p.m. - BREAK

7:15 p.m. - Leander H.S., TX
7:30 p.m. - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
7:45 p.m. - Cedar Park H.S., TX
8:00 p.m. - Del Rio H.S., TX
8:15 p.m. - Pflugerville H.S., TX
8:30 p.m. - Keller Central H.S., TX
8:45 p.m. - Saginaw H.S., TX
9:00 p.m. - James E. Taylor H.S., TX
9:15 p.m. - Juarez-Lincoln H.S., TX
9:30 p.m. - Keller H.S., TX
9:45 p.m. - Friday Competition Concludes

 

Saturday, November 3

6:15 a.m. - Box Office Opens
6:30 a.m. - Stadium Gates Open
7:00 a.m. - New Braunfels H.S., TX
7:15 a.m. - Vista Ridge H.S., TX
7:30 a.m. - Roma H.S., TX
7:45 a.m. - John M. Harlan H.S., TX
8:00 a.m. - Southwest H.S., TX
8:15 a.m. - Alvin H.S., TX
8:30 a.m. - Aledo H.S., TX
8:45 a.m. - Azle H.S., TX
9:00 a.m. - Oak Ridge H.S., TX
9:15 a.m. - Pearland H.S., TX

9:30 a.m. - BREAK

9:45 a.m. - Valley View H.S., TX
10:00 a.m. - L.D. Bell H.S., TX
10:15 a.m. - Clear Brook H.S., TX
10:30 a.m. - Friendswood H.S., TX
10:45 a.m. - James Martin H.S., TX
11:00 a.m. - College Park H.S., TX
11:15 a.m. - Hebron H.S., TX
11:30 a.m. - Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
11:45 a.m. - Lubbock-Cooper H.S., TX
12:00 p.m. - Timber Creek H.S., TX
12:15 p.m. - Klein Oak H.S., TX
12:30 p.m. - Camdenton H.S., MO
12:45 p.m. - The Woodlands H.S., TX
1:00 p.m. - Mission H.S., TX
1:15 p.m. - Plano East Senior H.S., TX
1:30 p.m. - Wylie H.S., TX
1:45 p.m. - Marcus H.S., TX
2:00 p.m. - Prosper H.S., TX
2:15 p.m. - Coppell H.S., TX
2:30 p.m. - Haltom H.S., TX
2:45 p.m. - Spring H.S., TX
3:00 p.m. - Pioneer H.S., TX
3:15 p.m. - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX

3:30 p.m. - Exhibition: Texas A&M University - Commerce
3:45 p.m. - Presentation of Awards
4:30 p.m. - Stadium Cleared
                   Dinner Break

6:30 p.m. -   Gates Open
7:00 p.m. -   National Anthem
                     Special On-Field Welcome
7:15 p.m. -   Class Exhibition (If Needed)
7:30 p.m. -   First Performing Finalist Band
11:00 p.m. - Finals Competition Ends
                     Exhibition: Lamar University
11:15 p.m. - Finale - Presentation of Awards

 

Join us for the VIP Experience

The VIP Experience is a unique ticket package, allowing you to enjoy every performance from the comfort of a suite! You will also receive a complimentary program book and have certain meals catered during the course of the event.

Register Here

hr-line