2016 Festival Ensembles

2016 Festival Ensembles

Congratulations to the ensembles invited to perform at the 2016 Music for All National Festival, and to their directors, students, parents, and administrators.

Featured Bands
Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts Wind Ensemble – West Palm Beach, FL; Evan Rogovin
Birdville High School Wind Ensemble – North Richland Hills, TX; Mike Cheripka
Carmel High School Wind Symphony – Carmel, IN; Michael Pote
Clovis North Educational Center Wind Ensemble – Fresno, CA; David Lesser
Cypress Creek High School Symphonic Band – Houston, TX; Brian Drake
Fossil Ridge High School Wind Symphony – Fort Collins, CO; Daniel Berard
Klein Oak High School Wind Ensemble – Spring, TX; Todd Clearwater
Lake Travis High School Wind Ensemble – Austin, TX; Richard Hicks
Lockport Township High School Wind Symphony – Lockport, IL; Brian Covey
Oak Mountain High School Wind Ensemble – Birmingham, AL; Kevin Ownby
Oconomowoc High School Wind Symphony – Oconomowoc, WI; Michael Krofta
O'Fallon Township High School Wind Ensemble – O’Fallon, IL; Dr. Melissa Gustafson-Hinds
Ravenwood High School Wind Ensemble – Brentwood, TN; Mark Kinzer
Roxbury High School Honors Wind Symphony – Succasunna, NJ; Todd Nichols
Spring High School Wind Ensemble – Spring, TX; Gabe Musella
Union High School Wind Ensemble – Camas, WA; Mark Claassen
West Springfield High School Wind Symphony – Springfield, VA; Eric Hoang
Wheeling High School Wind Symphony – Wheeling, IL; Brian Logan

Invited Bands
Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts Symphonic Band – West Palm Beach, FL; Evan Rogovin
Atholton High School Wind Ensemble – Columbia, MD; Eric M. Posner
Blue Valley West High School Symphonic Wind Ensemble – Overland Park, KS; Cheryl Lee
Franklin Central High School Wind Ensemble – Indianapolis, IN; Audrey Torres
Gulfport High School Symphonic Band – Gulfport, MS; Zachary Harris
Mustang High School Wind Ensemble – Mustang,OK; Ryan Edgmon
Oak Mountain High School Symphonic Band – Birmingham, AL; Travis Bender
Pine Creek High School Symphonic Band – Colorado Springs, CO; Kate F. Margrave

Percussion Ensembles
Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts Percussion Ensemble - West Palm Beach, FL; Eric Rucker
Bear Creek High School Percussion Ensemble – Lakewood, CO; Colin Constance
Clovis North Educational Center Percussion Ensemble – Fresno, CA; David Gabrielson
Cypress Creek High School Percussion Ensemble– Houston, TX; Douglas Herrington
Denton High School Varsity Percussion Ensemble – Denton, TX; Robert Brannock
Klein Oak High School Percussion Studio – Spring, TX; Todd Clearwater
Mountain View High School Percussion Ensemble – Vancouver,WA; Eric Smedsrud
Oak Mountain High School Percussion Ensemble - Birmingham, AL; Kevin Ownby
Olathe East High School Percussion Ensemble – Olathe, KS; Jeff Smikahl
San Marcos High School Percussion Ensemble – San Marcos, CA; Matthew Armstrong
Spring High School Percussion Ensemble – Spring, TX; JD Guzman
Youth Performing Arts School Percussion Ensemble – Louisville, KY; Jason Gregory

Middle School Bands
Chisholm Trail Middle School Honor Band – Round Rock. TX; Tracey Redus
First Colony Middle School Honors Band – Sugar Land, TX; Bethann Adams
Lake Travis Middle School Symphonic Band – Spicewood, TX; Kevin Jedele
McMeans Junior High Symphonic Band – Katy, TX; George Liverman
Murchison Middle School Wind Ensemble – Austin, TX; Whitney Crowley

Chamber Music National Festival Ensembles
Centerville High School Clarinet Quartet – Centerville, OH; Josh Baker
Centerville High School Saxophone Quartet – Centerville, OH; Josh Baker
Mountain View High School Clarinet Choir – Vancouver, WA; Samuel Ormson
Mountain View High School Brass Quintet– Vancouver, WA; Samuel Ormson
Mt. Eden High School Chamber Strings – Hayward, CA; E. Ronnie Cato
Oswego High School Wind Symphony Flutes - Oswego, IL; Kevin Schoenbach
San Marcos High School Brass Quintet - San Marcos, CA; Geoffrey Radant
San Marcos High School Saxophone Quintet – San Marcos, CA; Geoffrey Radant
Spring High School Clarinet Quartet - Spring, TX; Jason Smith
Spring High School Saxophone Quartet – Spring, TX; Jason A. Smith
Spring High School Tuba/Euphonium Quartet – Spring, TX; Jason A. Smith

Orchestra America National Festival Ensembles
Dobyns-Bennett High School String Orchestra - Kingsport, TN; Ross Bader
Satellite High School Symphony Orchestra - Satellite Beach, FL; Patrick Phillips

hr-line