2018 Festival Performance Schedule

Music for All National Festival, presented by Yamaha
Performance Schedule

Thursday, March 15

Sandy Feldstein National Percussion Festival Performances
Warren Performing Arts Center
FREE EVENT

4:30 p.m.     DeKalb High School Percussion Ensemble; DeKalb, IL
5:30 p.m.     Ashley Ridge High School Percussion Ensemble; Summerville, SC
6:30 p.m.     Friendswood High School Percussion Ensemble; Friendswood, TX
7:30 p.m.     Creekview High School Percussion Ensemble; Carrollton, TX
8:30 p.m.     Klein Forest High School Percussion Ensemble; Houston, TX

National Concert Band Festival Performances
Howard L. Schrott Center for the Arts – Invited Ensembles
FREE EVENT

6:00 p.m.     Joliet West High School Symphonic Band; Joliet, IL
7:15 p.m.     West Boca Raton Community High School Wind Ensemble; Boca Raton, FL
8:30 p.m.     Evergreen High School Wind Symphony; Vancouver, WA

National Concert Band Festival Performances
Clowes Memorial Hall – Featured Ensembles
ORDER TICKETS

5:00 p.m.     Dillard High School Wind Orchestra; Fort Lauderdale, FL
6:00 p.m.     Jefferson Forest High School Wind Symphony; Forest, VA
7:00 p.m.     Lockport Township High School Wind Symphony; Lockport, IL
8:00 p.m.     Palmer Ridge High School Wind Ensemble; Monument, CO

Orchestra America National Festival Performances
Hilbert Circle Theatre
ORDER TICKETS - NOT ON SALE YET

5:00 p.m.     New World Youth Symphony Orchestra, Indianapolis, IN
6:00 p.m.     Seven Lakes High School Combined Orchestras; Katy, TX
7:00 p.m.     Klein Collins High School Symphony Orchestra; Klein, TX
8:00 p.m.     Hanford High School Symphony Orchestra; Richland, WA

 

Friday, March 16

National Concert Band Festival Performances
Clowes Memorial Hall – Featured Ensembles
ORDER TICKETS

8:30 a.m.     Germantown High School Symphonic Band; Madison, MS
9:30 a.m.     Cypress Ranch High School Wind Ensemble; Cypress, TX
10:30 a.m.   Cherry Creek High School Wind Ensemble; Greenwood Village, CO
11:30 a.m.   Palo Verde High School Wind Orchestra; Las Vegas, NV
1:00 p.m.     Cuthbertson High School Blue Note Winds; Waxhaw, NC
2:00 p.m.     Creekview High School Wind Symphony; Carrollton, TX
3:00 p.m.     Seven Lakes High School Wind Symphony; Katy, TX

National Concert Band Festival Performances
Howard L. Schrott Center for the Arts – Invited Ensembles
FREE EVENT

8:30 a.m.      Chantilly High School Symphonic Winds; Chantilly, VA
9:45 a.m.      Sapulpa High School Wind Ensemble; Sapulpa, OK
11:00 a.m.    Denver School of the Arts Wind Ensemble; Denver, CO
12:45 p.m.    Conroe High School Wind Ensemble; Conroe, TX
2:00 p.m.      Parkway High School Wind Symphony; Bossier City, LA
3:15 p.m.      Norcross High School Wind Symphony; Norcross, GA
4:30 p.m.      Blacksburg High School Symphonic Band; Blacksburg, VA

Sandy Feldstein National Percussion Festival Performances
Warren Performing Arts Center
FREE EVENT

8:30 a.m.      Dickerson Middle School Percussion Ensemble; Marietta, GA
9:30 a.m.      University High School Percussion Ensemble; Orlando, FL
10:30 a.m.    Seguin High School Percussion Ensemble; Seguin, TX
11:30 a.m.    Union High School Percussion Ensemble; Camas, WA
12:30 p.m.    Prosper High School Percussion Ensemble; Prosper, TX

Chamber Music National Festival Performances
Indiana Historical Society
FREE EVENT

8:30 a.m.     Mountain View High School Chamber Strings; Vancouver, WA
9:15 a.m.     Victor J. Andrew High School Flute Quartet; Tinley Park, IL
10:00 a.m.   McLean High School Chamber Winds; McLean, VA
10:45 a.m.   Seven Lakes High School Chamber Strings; Katy, TX
11:30 a.m.   Stephenson High School Trombone Choir; Stone Mountain, GA
1:00 p.m.     Huntley High School Saxophone Quartet; Huntley, IL
1:45 p.m.     Salyards Middle School Flute Ensemble; Cypress, TX
2:30 p.m.     Seguin High School Saxophone Ensemble, Seguin, TX
3:15 p.m.     Cypress Fairbanks ISD Honor Clarinet Choir; Houston, TX

National Choir Festival Performances
St. Johns Cathedral
FREE EVENT

8:00 a.m.     Dobyns-Bennett High School Varsity Choir; Kingsport, TN
8:30 a.m.     Miami Union Academy Concert Choir; North Miami, FL
9:00 a.m.     Liberty High School Chamber Singers; Colorado Springs, CO
9:30 a.m.     Conner High School Chamber Choir; Hebron, KY
10:00 a.m.   Kings High School Chamber Choir; Kings Mills, OH
10:30 a.m.    Logan High School Chamber Singers; Logan, OH
11:00 a.m.    Oakwood Adventist Academy Choir; Huntsville, AL
1:30 p.m.     Lafayette High School Madrigal Singers; Lexington, KY
2:00 p.m.     McMeans Junior High School Varsity Choir; Katy, TX
2:30 p.m.     Takoma Academy Chorale; Takoma Park, MD
3:00 p.m.     Little Miami High School Select Women’s Choir; Morrow, OH
3:30 p.m.     Herricks High School Chamber Choir; New Hyde Park, NY

Honor Orchestra of America & Jazz Band of America Concert
Clowes Memorial Hall
ORDER TICKETS

8:00 p.m.      Honor Orchestra of America & Jazz Band of America Concert

Choral Featured Concert; The Oakwood Aeolians
St. Johns Cathedral

8:30 p.m.     Choral Featured Concert; The Oakwood Aeolians

 

Saturday, March 17

Orchestra America National Festival Performances
Hilbert Circle Theatre
ORDER TICKETS - NOT ON SALE YET

8:00 a.m.     Hildebrandt Intermediate School Chamber Orchestra; Spring, TX
9:00 a.m.     Hanford High School String Orchestra; Richland, WA
10:00 a.m.   Beck Junior High Chamber Orchestra; Katy, TX

Middle School National Music Festival Performances
Howard L. Schrott Center for the Arts
FREE EVENT

8:00 a.m.      Mason Middle School Symphonic Winds; Mason, OH
8:45 a.m.      Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School Symphonic Band; Fort Collins, CO
9:30 a.m.      Hudson Bend Middle School Honors Band; Austin, TX
10:15 a.m.    West Ridge Middle School Wind Ensemble; Austin, TX
11:00 a.m.    Friendswood Junior High Symphonic Band; Friendswood, TX
11:45 a.m.    Krimmel Intermediate Symphonic Band; Spring, TX
12:30 p.m.    Bayside Intermediate School Wind Ensemble; League City, TX

National Concert Band Festival Performances
Clowes Memorial Hall – Featured Ensembles
ORDER TICKETS

8:00 a.m.     James W. Robinson Secondary School Symphonic Band; Fairfax, VA
9:00 a.m.     Jenks High School Wind Symphony; Jenks, OK
10:00 a.m.   Mansfield Legacy High School Wind Symphony; Mansfield, TX
11:00 a.m.   Klein Collins High School Wind Ensemble; Klein, TX
12:00 p.m.   University High School Wind Ensemble; Orange City, FL

Music for All National Choir Festival Mass Choir Performance
Hilbert Circle Theatre

2:30 p.m. Music for All National Choir Festival Mass Choir Performance

Honor Orchestra of America Concert
Howard L. Schrott Center for the Arts
ORDER TICKETS

8:00 p.m. Honor Orchestra of America Concert

Chamber Music Concert
University of Indianapolis, Christel De Haan Fine Arts Center

8:00 p.m. Chamber Music Concert

Honor Band of America Concert
Clowes Memorial Hall
ORDER TICKETS

8:00 p.m. Honor Band of America Concert

More in this category: « 2018 Festival Ensembles
hr-line