2018 Festival Ensembles

2018 Festival Ensembles

Congratulations to the ensembles invited to perform at the 2018 Music for All National Festival, and to their directors, students, parents, and administrators. 

Choirs

Conner H.S. Chamber Choir – Hebron, KY; John DeFerraro
Dobyns-Bennett H.S. Varsity Choir – Kingsport, TN; Jenny Rogers
Herricks H.S. Chamber Choir – New Hyde Park, NY; Louise O'Hanlon
Hilliard Memorial M.S. 7th Grade Women's Choir – Hilliard, OH; Kelsey D.  Burkett
Hilliard Memorial M.S. 8th Grade Women's Choir – Hilliard, OH; Kelsey D. Burkett
Kings H.S. Chamber Choir – Kings Mills, OH; Hope Milthaler
Lafayette H.S. Madrigal Singers – Lexington, KY; Ryan Marsh
Liberty H.S. Chamber Singers – Colorado Springs, CO; A. J. Wulf
Little Miami H.S. Select Women's Chorale – Morrow, OH; Sarah J. Baker
Logan H.S. Chamber Singers – Logan, OH; John McClain
McMeans Junior H.S. Varsity Choir – Katy, TX; Steve Kalke
Miami Union Academy  Concert Choir – North Miami , FL; Jeremy Sovoy Jordan
Oakwood Adventist Academy  Choir  – Huntsville , AL; Justin Jordan 
Takoma Academy Chorale – Takoma Park, MD; Lulu Mwangi Mupfumbu

Orchestras

Beck Junior High Chamber Orchestra – Katy, TX; Barbara Nelsen
Hanford H.S. Symphony Orchestra – Richland, WA; Christopher Newbury
Hildebrandt Intermediate School Chamber Orchestra – Spring, TX; Alexandra Jackson
Klein Collins H.S. Symphony Orchestra – Klein, TX; Carlos Lara
New World Youth Symphony Orchestra – Indianapolis, IN; Adam Bodony
Seven Lakes H.S. Symphony Orchestra – Katy, TX; Desiree Overree and John Mays
Seven Lakes H.S. Combined Orchestras – Katy, TX; Desiree Overree and Hubert Anzora
Seven Lakes H.S. Symphony Strings – Katy, TX; Desiree Overree

Percussion Ensembles

Ashley Ridge H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Summerville, SC; William Register
Creekview H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Carrollton, TX; Nathan Sundberg
DeKalb H.S. Percussion Ensemble – DeKalb, IL; Steven Lundin
Dickerson M.S. Percussion Ensemble – Marietta, GA; Scott Brown
Friendswood H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Friendswood, TX; Julio Sanchez
Klein Forest H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Houston, TX; Joseph MacMorran
Prosper H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Prosper, TX; Michael Huestis
Seguin H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Seguin, TX; Craig Turner
Union H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Camas, WA; Mark  Claassen
University H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Orlando, FL; Jeffrey Willis

Middle School Bands

Bayside Intermediate School Wind Ensemble  – League City, TX; Kyle Mapp
Friendswood Junior High Symphonic Band – Friendswood, TX; Sarah Bennett
Hudson Bend M.S. Honors Band – Austin, TX; Ryan O'Donoghue
Kinard Core Knowledge M.S. Symphonic Band – Fort Collins, CO; Mike Perez
Krimmel Intermediate Symphonic Band – Spring, TX; Sharon Kalisek
Mason M.S. Symphonic Winds  – Mason, OH; Jason Sleppy
West Ridge M.S. Wind Ensemble – Austin, TX; Susan Glover

Chamber Ensembles

Cypress Fairbanks ISD Honor Clarinet Choir – Houston, TX
Cypress Falls H.S. Woodwind Quintet – Houston, TX; Mark Edenfield
Huntley H.S. Saxophone Quartet – Huntley, IL; Philip Carter
McLean H.S. Chamber Winds – McLean, VA; Deidra Denson
Mountain View H.S. Chamber Strings – Vancouver, WA; Sam Ormson
Salyards M.S. Flute Ensemble – Cypress, TX; Joe Glass
Victor J. Andrew H.S. Flute Quartet – Tinley Park, IL; Mark Iwinski

Featured Bands

Cherry Creek H.S. Wind Ensemble – Greenwood Village, CO; Tim Libby
Creekview H.S. Wind Symphony – Carrollton, TX; Arturo Denis
Cuthbertson H.S. Blue Note Winds – Waxhaw, NC; Todd Ebert
Cypress Ranch H.S. Wind Ensemble – Cypress, TX; Russell Holcombe
Dillard H.S. Wind Orchestra – Fort Lauderdale, FL; Sheldon McLean
Germantown H.S. Symphonic Band – Madison, MS; Justin Harvison
James W. Robinson Secondary School Symphonic Band  – Fairfax, VA; Andrew Loft
Jefferson Forest H.S. Wind Symphony – Forest, VA; David Webb
Jenks H.S. Wind Symphony – Jenks, OK; Scott Hillock
Klein Collins H.S. Wind Ensemble – Klein, TX; Chris Rugila
Lockport Township H.S. Wind Symphony – Lockport, IL; Brian Covey
Mansfield Legacy H.S. Wind Symphony – Mansfield, TX; Adam Hoffmann
Palmer Ridge H.S. Wind Ensemble – Monument, CO; Raleigh Eversole
Palo Verde H.S. Wind Orchestra – Las Vegas, NV; David Irish
Seven Lakes H.S. Wind Symphony  – Katy, TX; John Mays
University H.S. Wind Ensemble – Orange City, FL; David Martin

Invited Bands

Blacksburg H.S. Symphonic Band – Blacksburg , VA; Darrell Pearman
Chantilly H.S. Symphonic Winds – Chantilly, VA; Douglas Maloney
Conroe H.S. Wind Ensemble – Conroe, TX; Bobby Heathcock
Denver School of the Arts Wind Ensemble – Denver, CO; Dave Hammond
Evergreen H.S. Wind Symphony – Vancouver, WA; Brent Johnson
Joliet West H.S. Symphonic Band – Joliet, IL; Eric Wellman
Norcross H.S. Wind Symphony – Norcross, GA; Lee Newman
Parkway H.S. Wind Symphony – Bossier City, LA; Mark Minton
Sapulpa H.S. Wind Ensemble – Sapulpa, OK; Craig Amendt
West Boca Raton Community H.S. Wind Ensemble – Boca Raton, FL; Larry Shane

hr-line