2016 Honor Band of America
2016 Honor Band of America

2016 Honor Band of America, part of the Music for All National Festival

2016 Music for All National Festival
March 9-12, Indianapolis, IN

 
11 Floyd RichardRichard Floyd
Conductor, 2016 Honor Band of America
State Director of Music (ret.), University of Texas at Austin Music Director, Austin Symphonic Band
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

2015 concert will include:

Frank Ticheli – Dancing on Water
Joel Puckett – Avelynn’s Lullaby
Ron Nelson – Aspen Jubilee
Aaron Copland/arr. Walter Beeler – Lincoln Portrait
John Mackey – Ringmaster March

2016 Honor Band Members:

Flute

Christine Barham - Franklin H.S., TN
Evan Curatolo - Lincoln Way North H.S., IL
Emily Elmore - Manatee H.S., FL
Madison Fanning - J.M. Hanks H.S., TX
Brandon Lee - Mount Eden H.S., CA
Michelle Liu - Northview H.S., GA
Katie Riley - Avon H.S., IN
Bailey Southard - Charleston County School of the Arts, SC
Lauren Wood - Hillgrove H.S., GA

Oboe

Madison McGregor - Upland H.S., CA
Burke Mounts - Wando H.S., SC
Lian Remley - Shades Valley H.S., AL
Ana Sofia Uzsoy - North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, NC

Clarinet

Samuel Bray - Leander H.S., TX
Adella Carlson - Nonnewaug H.S., CT
Maya Davis - Highland H.S., IN
Ryan Fisher - Franklin H.S., TN
Sachina Hobo - John Hersey H.S., IL
Mieri Kim - Centerville H.S., OH
Faith Kirkpatrick - Hillgrove H.S., GA
Dory Li - North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, NC
Stephen Li - North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, NC
Michael Puetz - Oconomowoc H.S., WI
Joshua Scarborough - Athens Drive H.S., NC
Lauren Slay - Ridgeland H.S., MS
Isaac Torres - Bullard H.S., CA
Matthew Wang - Hamilton H.S., AZ
Maggie Watts - North Lincoln H.S., NC
Stacey Xiang - Ravenwood H.S., TN
Rhianna Zaidan - Vestavia Hills H.S., AL

Bass Clarinet

Scott Allen - Mountain View H.S., AZ
Adam Cordero - Herricks H.S., NY
Daniel McClure - Liberty H.S., CO
Nicholas Moyer - Clovis North H.S., CA

Bassoon

Sarah Gibes - Warren Township H.S., IL
Brock Nutter - Norris H.S., NE
Kirk Peterson - Apex H.S., NC
Alexander Zhang - Canyon Crest Academy, CA

French Horn

Emma Fell - Thompson H.S., AL
Michael Johnson - Vestavia Hills H.S. , AL
Steven Locastro - Thompson H.S., AL
Paul Merkamp - Northeastern H.S., IN
Adam Ruble - Columbus North H.S., IN
Brandon Tibbitts - Hamilton Southeastern H.S., IN
Hannah Shea - Long Reach H.S., MD
Kelsey Moore - Sullivan H.S., MO
Adam Julian - Centerville H.S., OH
Jenna Montes - William Mason H.S., OH
Sarah Yarbrough - Klein Oak H.S., TX

Saxophone

Kimberly Blaha - Tomball Memorial H.S., TX
Kane Feltner - Troy H.S., OH
Peter Koury - Madison Central H.S., KY
Minsoo Shin - Rancho Bernardo H.S., CA
Elizabeth Truckey - Roncalli Catholic H.S., WI
Noah Zoller - Olathe North H.S., KS

Trumpet

Joe Ardovino - Thompson H.S., AL
Will Basco - Wando H.S., SC
Eva Bayliss - Grove City Christian School, OH
Austin Broadway - Hebron H.S., TX
Abby Duncan - Hilliard Bradley H.S., OH
Steven Garcia - Cypress Creek H.S., TX
Nicholas Gustafson - Dutch Fork H.S., SC
Brianna Imgruet - Downers Grove South H.S., IL
Clifton Little - Wylie East H.S., TX
Timothy Tucker - Wake Forest H.S., NC
Kyle Tellez - Alexander W. Dreyfoos Schools of the Arts, FL
Thomas Vines - Ravenwood H.S., TN

Trombone

Christopher Bradley - Parkview Baptist School, LA
Joseph Diaz - Oak Ridge H.S., CA
Alan Fletcher, Jr. - duPont Manual H.S./Youth Performing Arts School, KY
Brett Galey - Troy H.S., OH
Spencer Hawkins - Youth Performing Arts School, KY
Connor Hoverman - McComb H.S., OH
Christopher Johnson - Riverdale H.S., TN
Jaewoo Lee - Saratoga H.S., CA
Michael Neufeld - Clovis North H.S., CA
Chanson Peck - Dobson H.S., AZ
David Seder - Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S., KY

Euphonium

Daniel Agramonte - George Walton Comprehensive H.S., GA
Jason Donnelly - Paul J. Hagerty H.S., FL
Troy Moeller - Sunlake H.S., FL
Nestor Pelayo - Lincoln Southwest H.S., NE

Tuba

Bridget Conley - Charleston County School of the Arts, SC
Justin Cooper - Madison Central Highschool, KY
Ethan Millington - Norris H.S., NE
Travis Sanders - Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S., KY
David Stein - Morristown H.S., NJ
Christopher Wyllie - Maple Mountain H.S., UT

Percussion

Phil Barrett - Ravenwood H.S., TN
Branden Bienz - Blue Valley H.S., KS
Maddy Dethloff - Lawrence Free State H.S., KS
Nathan Juarez - Permian H.S., TX
Reilly McLean - Kell H.S., GA
Griffin Miller - Andrew W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, FL
Tyler Primeaux - The Colony H.S., TX
Travis Rowland - Dobson H.S., AZ
Jakob Schoenfeld - Paul J. Hagerty H.S., FL
Christopher Wu - Northwood H.S., CA

 
Apply for 2016
 

Past Honor Band of America Members

 
hr-line