2015 Honor Band of America
2015 Honor Band of America

2015 Honor Band of America, part of the Music for All National Festival

2015 Music for All National Festival
March 11-14, Indianapolis, IN

 

Sedatole for Web
 
Kevin Sedatole
Conductor, 2015 Honor Band of America
Professior of Music, Director of Bands and Chair of the Conducting Area, Michigan State University
 
 
 
 

2015 concert will include:

Joseph LulloffLeonard Bernstein (1918-1990)/arr. Walter Beeler – Overture to Candide 

Claudio S. Grafulla (1812-1880)/Frederick Fennell – Washington Grays

Shelly Hanson – Elegy for Albinoni

Steven Bryant* – Concerto for Alto Saxophone

                        Joseph Lulloff (Michigan State), soloist

John Mackey* – Wine-Dark Sea: Symphony for Band, Mvt. III

* Composers will be present at the Music for All National Festival 

2015 Honor Band Members:

Flute

Audrey Binnicker - Franklin H.S., TN
Elizabeth Briney - Macomb H.S., IL
Bonnie Cross - Todd County Central H.S., KY
Emily Elmore - Manatee H.S., FL
Daeun Kim - Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S., KY
Brandon Lee - Mt Eden H.S., CA
Leah Romero - Centennial H.S., NM
Rebecca Singletary - Fred J Page H.S., TN
Lauren Wood - Hillgrove H.S., GA

Oboe

Elizabeth Escobedo - Legend H.S., CO
Garrett McCloskey - Cuthbertson H.S., NC
Brady Nichols - Thompson H.S., AL
Kyle Qian - Hilliard Davidson, OH

Clarinet

Luke Becker - Tippecanoe H.S., OH
Megan Coyle - Hickory Ridge H.S., NC
Kamryn Ditona - Palo Verde H.S., NV
Ryan Fisher - Franklin H.S., TN
Taylor Gaskins - Vandegrift H.S., TX
Kasie Haemker - Legacy H.S., TX
Ashlyn Head - Brazoswood H.S., TX
Avra Janz - Eugene Ashley H.S., NC
Marissa Johnson - Avon H.S., IN
Lucas LaVoie - Palo Verde H.S., NV
Dustin Lin - Ravenwood H.S., TN
Sarah Champayn Look - Kamehameha Schools, HI
Victoria Lynn - Vista Ridge H.S., TX
Marisha Madhira - Olathe North H.S., KS
Destiny Meadows - Charleston County School of the Arts, SC
Olivia Monty - Wando H.S., SC
Kelsey O'Brien - Perry H.S., AZ
Aubrey Parrish - Hillcrest H.S., AL
Joshua Scarborough - Athens Drive H.S., NC
Lauren Slay - Ridgeland H.S., MS
George Valcarcel - William Mason H.S., OH

Bassoon

Ajay Manickam - Mt. Carmel H.S., CA
Brock Nutter - Norris H.S., NE
Emily Prochaska - Talawanda H.S., OH
Kathryn Reed - United Township H.S., IL

French Horn

Wesley Bauer - Liberty H.S., TX
Philips Clarke - Cuthbertson H.S., NC
Carolyn Culp - Olathe North H.S., KS
Jordan Dinkins - James Bowie H.S., TX
Scott Eriksen - Oswego H.S., IL
Emma Fell - Thompson H.S., AL
Anelle Gray - Hillcrest H.S., AL
Andrew Parrish - Hillcrest H.S., AL
Mikaela Ray - Franklin H.S., TN
Hannah Shea - Long Beach H.S., MD
Ulises Viveros - Mt. Eden H.S., CA
Meredith Warren - James Bowie H.S., TX

Saxophone

Azeeza Abdulpauf - Hillcrest H.S., AL
Robert Brown - Wylie H.S., TX
Ben Chen - Corona del Sol H.S., AZ
Jeremy Howell - Westlake H.S., TX
Allan Levy - River Hill H.S., MD
Chase Shumsky - Buena H.S., AZ
James Wakai - Esperanza H.S., CA

Trumpet

Tanner Bramlett - Hillcrest H.S., AL
Katie Buttram - Centerville H.S., OH
Kristoffer Cabanesas - Mt. Eden H.S., CA
Abby Duncan - Hilliard Bradley HigH.S.chool, OH
Peter Gair - Charleston County School of the Arts H.S., SC
Robby Garrison - Vestavia Hills H.S., AL
Roman Gonzales - Los Lunas H.S., NM
Patrick Huggins - Hillcrest H.S., AL
Marcello Ma - Adolfo Camarillo H.S., CA
Kristian Philip Magtibay - Mt. Eden H.S., CA
Kevin Moranski - Cuthbertson H.S., NC
Rebecca Ortiz - James Bowie, TX

Trombone

Franklin Carmona - South Broward H.S., FL
Daniel Chevallier - Westview H.S., CA
Christian Femrite - Legacy H.S., CO
Patrick Foray - Cuthbertson High, NC
Ken Garayanala - Hillcrest H.S., AL
Seth Jaeger - Paul Laurence Dunbar, KY
Nicholas Mazuk - El Segundo H.S., CA
Paul Murray - Minot H.S., ND
Pablo Neri - Hayward H.S., CA
David Seder - Paul Laurence Dunbar, KY
Caldwell Wagenheim - Hillcrest H.S., AL

Euphonium

Jared Graham - West Forsyth H.S., GA
Morgan Skelley - Wando H.S., SC
Connor Sullivan - Adairsville H.S., GA
Taylor Winkler - Ravenwood High, TN

Tuba

Hunter Kane - Wando H.S., SC
Benjamin Laramee - Cuthbertson H.S., NC
Gerardo Sarabia - Mt. Eden H.S., CA
Jonathan Sims - T.R. Robinson H.S., FL
Victor Spuck - Dillard Center For the Arts, FL
Leah Warman - Thompson H.S., AL

Percussion

Kolton Bruno - Olathe North H.S., KS
Jonah Ewing - William Mason H.S., OH
Cole Gregory - Youth Performing Arts School, KY
Michael Hall - Franklin H.S., TN
Chris Mikos - duPont Manual/YPAS, KY
Tyler Nelson - The Colony H.S., TX
Tyler Primeaux - The Colony H.S., TX
William Shirer - Cleveland H.S., TN

 
Apply for 2016
 

Past Honor Band of America Members

 
hr-line