2014 Honor Band of America
2014 Honor Band of America

2014 Honor Band of America, part of the Music for All National Festival

 

2014 Music for All National Festival

March 5-8, Indianapolis, IN

 
Combined Ford and CorporonEugene Migliaro Corporon
Conductor, 2014 Honor Band of America
Director of Wind Studies and Regents Professor of Music, University of North Texas 
 
Mark Ford
Guest Artist
 

2014 concert included:

  • The Frozen Cathedral, John Mackey
  • Ruffles Call from Afar, Yo Goto (snare drum feature w/ Mark Ford)
  • Yakka, Jose Rafael Pascual-­‐Vilaplana
  • Scherzo: Cat and Mouse, Robert Spittel
  • Lost Vegas, Michael Daugherty
  • Stubernic Fantasy, Mark Ford (marimba trio feature w/ Mark Ford)
  • Everything Beautiful, Sam Hazo, premiere, commissioned in memory of Chuck Campbell
 

2014 Honor Band Members

Flute

Luisa Brown - Junipero Serra H.S., CA
Jordan Cress Morrison - Key West H.S., FL
Jasmine Deng - Mountain View H.S., CA
Micah Halter - North Carolina School of Science and Math, NC
Abigail Ledogar - Nation Ford H.S., SC
Rose Martus - West Milford H.S., NJ
Annie Schugart - Saint Thomas Aquinas H.S., KS
Abby Wagner - Youth Performing Arts School, KY
Miranda Ward - Randolph H.S., AL
Justin Wing - Evergreen Valley H.S., CA


Oboe

Rebecca Accettura - Warren Township H.S., IL
Elizabeth Escobedo - Legend H.S., CO
Hollie Roy - Carolina Forest H.S., SC
Ricky Roshell - Rowlett H.S., TX

Clarinet

Anthony Charlonis - Charlotte Catholic H.S., NC
Megan Coyle - Hickory Ridge H.S., NC
Kelli Dawson - Carmel H.S., IN
Alex Dergal - Dobson H.S., AZ
Ryan Fisher - Franklin H.S., TN
Taylor Gaskins - Vandegrift H.S., TX
Melinda Hammond - Lakeland H.S., MI
Adam Hardwick - Lafayette H.S., LA
Marissa Johnson - Avon H.S., IN
Kristy Lai - Northwood H.S., CA
Bridget Luckie - Fort Mill H.S., SC
John Marshall - Nation Ford H.S., SC
Jonathan McHenry - Blue Valley H.S., KS
Chris McMillan - William Mason H.S., OH
Keeheon Nam - Eden Prairie H.S., MN
Rebecca Palmer - Henry Clay H.S., KY
Aubrey Parrish - Hillcrest H.S., AL
Joshua Scarborough - Athens Drive H.S., NC
Spencer Shellnutt - Wando H.S., SC

Bassoon

Jorge Pacheco - Hanna H.S., TX
Kathryn Reed - United Township H.S., IL
Derek Simmons - Lewisville H.S., TX
Alexander Zhang - Canyon Crest Academy, CA

Saxophone

Connor O'Toole - Las Vegas Academy, NV
Justin Trout - St. James H.S., SC
James Wakai - Orange County School of the Arts, CA
Matthew Young - Warren Township H.S., IL
Allan Levy - River Hill H.S., MD
Azeeza Abdulrauf - Hillcrest H.S., AL
Chiane Boom - duPont Manual/Youth Performing Arts School, KY
Kevin Silva - Mt. Eden H.S., CA

Trumpet

Sam Ardovino - Thompson H.S., AL
Julia Bravo - Macarthur H.S., FL
Katie Buttram - Centerville H.S., OH
Kristoffer Cabanesas - Mt. Eden H.S., CA
Abby Duncan - Hilliard Bradley H.S., OH
Owen Huff - Macomb H.S., IL
Harrison McClain - The Colony H.S., TX
Matthew Mignardi - Winter Park H.S., FL
Rebecca Ortiz - James Bowie H.S., TX
Justin Schreier - Mt. Eden H.S., CA
Alex Shanafelt - Carmel H.S., IN

Horn

Anthony Adamsky - Austin H.S., AL
Wesley Bauer - Liberty H.S., TX
Taylor Drake - Thompson H.S., AL
Emma Fell - Thompson H.S., AL
Jacob Gay - Ben Davis H.S., IN
Arielle Gray - Hillcrest H.S., AL
Troy Herrmann - Spring Valley H.S., SC
Andrew Parrish - Hillcrest H.S., AL
Mikaela Ray - Franklin H.S., TN
Meredith Warren - James Bowie H.S., TX

Trombone

Mytchell Walker - Thompson H.S., AL
James Alford - Lafayette H.S., KY
Ken Garayanala - Hillcrest H.S., AL
Steven Goralnick - Felix Varela Sr. H.S., FL
Tyler Habig - Avon H.S., IN
Noah Lohmueller - William Mason H.S., OH
Steven Osborne Jr. - Harrison H.S., GA
Joseph Raby - Round Rock H.S., TX
Clinton Rogers - Veterans H.S., GA
David Seder - Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S., KY
Caldwell Wagenheim - Hillcrest H.S., AL
Gabe Wilson - Central Cabarrus H.S., NC

Euphonium

Anesha Grant - Hillcrest H.S., AL
Anthony Marracino - Spartanburg H.S., SC
Andrew McGowan - Macomb H.S., IL
Morgan Skelley - Wando H.S., SC
Jonah Zimmerman - Lassiter H.S., GA

Tuba

Ashton Bowles - Thompson H.S., AL
Ben Cooper - Austin H.S., AL
Olivia Davis - Harrison H.S., GA
Cameron Drury - Franklin H.S., TN
Jose Garcia Jr. - Mt. Eden H.S., CA

Percussion

Natalie Benjes - Desert Vista H.S., AZ
Kaylyn Buford - Thomas Jefferson H.S. for Science and Technology, VA
Ryan Burns - The Colony H.S., TX
Grant Dickerson - Blue Valley H.S., KS
Dominic Grande - Fort Pierce Central H.S., FL
Nick Guiot - William Mason H.S., OH
Catherine Hapke - Blue Valley H.S., KS
Nate Johnson - Orange County School of the Arts, CA
Christopher Mikos - YPAS/Dupont Manual H.S., KY
Denton Sutherlin - Lawrence Central H.S., IN

hr-line