Bands of America Marching Championships
Bands of America Marching Championships

BOA 700x200 2

Music for All’s Bands of America Grand National Championships, presented by Yamaha is the nation’s most exciting marching band event. First and foremost, Grand Nationals is an educational performance opportunity open to all high school bands, on a first-come, first-served basis. Grand Nationals is also a spectacular music and pageantry event, one that band fans from across the nation and around the world travel to for the exciting and creative performances.

Dates

November 10-12, 2016

Location

Lucas Oil Stadium
500 South Capitol Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana

Click here for directions.

More information about Lucas Oil Stadium

Finals Schedule

*in the event of the tie for the 12th spot, BOA rules allows both bands to compete in finals

7:45 PM - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
8:00 PM - Wando H.S., SC
8:15 PM - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
8:30 PM - Castle H.S., IN
8:45 PM - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
9:00 PM - Marian Catholic H.S., IL
9:15 PM - Homestead H.S., IN
9:30 PM - Cedar Park H.S., TX
9:45 PM - Leander H.S., TX
10:00 PM - Carmel H.S., IN
10:15 PM - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
10:30 PM - Avon H.S., IN
10:45 PM- William Mason H.S., OH
11:00 PM - CLASS EXHIBITION: Adair County H.S., KY

Semi-Finals Schedule

Saturday, November 12, 2016

6:15 a.m. – GATES OPEN

6:45 a.m. – North Hardin H.S., KY
7:00 a.m. – Adair County H.S., KY
7:15 a.m. – Williamstown H.S., KY
7:30 a.m. – Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
7:45 a.m. – Milton-Union H.S., OH
8:00 a.m. – Reeths-Puffer H.S., MI
8:15 a.m. – Lockport Township H.S., IL
8:30 a.m. – Ayala H.S., CA
8:45 a.m. – Green Hope H.S., NC
9:00 a.m. – O'Fallon Township H.S., IL
9:15 a.m. – Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
9:30 a.m. – James F. Byrnes H.S., SC
9:45 a.m. – Wando H.S., SC
10:00 a.m. – Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
10:15 a.m. – Marian Catholic H.S., IL
10:30 a.m. – Avon H.S., IN
BREAK
11:15 a.m. – Owasso H.S., OK
11:30 a.m. – Castle H.S., IN
11:45 a.m. – William Mason H.S., OH
12:00 p.m. – Union H.S., OK
12:15 p.m. – Bellevue West H.S., NE
12:30 p.m. – Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
12:45 p.m. – Leander H.S., TX
1:00 p.m. – Franklin H.S., TN
1:15 p.m. – Cedar Park H.S., TX
1:30 p.m. – Center Grove H.S., IN
BREAK

2:15 p.m. – Carmel H.S., IN
2:30 p.m. – Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI
2:45 p.m. – Homestead H.S., IN
3:00 p.m. – Lawrence Township H.S., IN
3:15 p.m. – Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
3:30 p.m. – Vista Murrieta H.S., CA
3:45 p.m. – James Bowie H.S., TX
4:00 p.m. – Fort Mill H.S., SC
4:15 p.m. – Clovis West H.S., CA
4:30 p.m. – Columbus North H.S., IN
4:45 p.m. – EXHIBITION: The Ohio State University Marching Band

 

2016  Prelims Schedule

As of: October 31, 2016

Thursday, November 10, 2016

7:30 a.m. - Box Office Opens
8:00 a.m. - East Gate Opens for Spectators

8:30 a.m. - Carlisle H.S., OH
8:45 a.m. - Northmont H.S., OH
9:00 a.m. - Piqua H.S., OH
9:15 a.m. - Ada H.S., OH
9:30 a.m. - Walter E. Stebbins H.S., OH
9:45 a.m. - Tippecanoe H.S., OH
10:00 a.m. - Lake Hamilton H.S., AR
10:15 a.m. - Clovis West H.S., CA
10:30 a.m. - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
10:45 a.m. - North Hardin H.S., KY
11:00 a.m. - Carroll H.S., OH
11:15 a.m. - Lafayette H.S., LA
11:30 a.m. - Rockwood Summit H.S., MO
LUNCH
12:30 p.m. - Norton H.S., OH
12:45 p.m. - Lincoln-Way Community H.S., IL
1:00 p.m. - Bishop Fenwick H.S., OH
1:15 p.m. - Green Hope H.S., NC
1:30 p.m. - William Mason H.S., OH
1:45 p.m. - Franklin H.S., TN
2:00 p.m. - Fort Mill H.S., SC
2:15 p.m. - Union H.S., OK
2:30 p.m. - Cape Fear H.S., NC
2:45 p.m. - Jenison H.S., MI
3:00 p.m. - Franklin Central H.S., IN
3:15 p.m. - Homestead H.S., IN
BREAK
4:00 p.m. - Castle H.S., IN
4:15 p.m. - Boiling Springs H.S., SC
4:30 p.m. - Logan Elm H.S., OH
4:45 p.m. - Central Hardin H.S., KY
5:00 p.m. - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
5:15 p.m. - Lake Park H.S., IL
5:30 p.m. - Columbus North H.S., IN
5:45 p.m. - Southwestern H.S., IN
6:00 p.m. - Miamisburg H.S., OH
6:15 p.m. - Western Brown H.S., OH
6:30 p.m. - Triton Central H.S., IN
6:45 p.m. - Bellbrook H.S., OH
DINNER
7:45 p.m. - Ben Davis H.S., IN
8:00 p.m. - Avon H.S., IN
8:15 p.m. - Lockport Township H.S., IL
8:30 p.m. - Center Grove H.S., IN
8:45 p.m. - Carmel H.S., IN
9:00 p.m. - Reeths-Puffer H.S., MI
9:15 p.m. - Lawrence Township, IN
9:30 p.m. - James F. Byrnes H.S., SC
9:45 p.m. - Morton H.S., IL
10:00 p.m. - Adair County H.S., KY
10:15 p.m. - Bassett H.S., VA
10:30 p.m. - Westlake H.S., UT
10:45 p.m. - Crestwood H.S., OH
11:00 p.m. - Thursday Preliminary Competition Concludes

Friday, November 11, 2016

6:30 a.m. - Box Office and East Gates Open

7:00 a..m. - Owasso H.S., OK
7:15 a.m. - East Clinton H.S., OH
7:30 a.m. - Herscher H.S., IL
7:45 a.m. - Bellevue West H.S., NE
8:00 a.m. - James Bowie H.S., TX
8:15 a.m. - Cedar Park H.S., TX
8:30 a.m. - Mustang H.S., OK
8:45 a.m. - Paragould H.S., AR
9:00 a.m. - Hardin Valley Academy, TN
9:15 a.m. - Urbana H.S., MD
9:30 a.m. - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
9:45 a.m. - Bentonville H.S., AR
10:00 a.m. - Whitesboro H.S., TX
BREAK
10:45 a.m. - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
11:00 a.m. - Leander H.S., TX
11:15 a.m. - Southmoore H.S., OK
11:30 a.m. - Centerville H.S., OH
11:45 a.m. - Ayala H.S., CA
12:00 p.m. - Father Ryan H.S., TN
12:15 p.m. - Licking Valley H.S., OH
12:30 p.m. - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
12:45 p.m. - South Point H.S., OH
1:00 p.m. - Nordonia H.S., OH
1:15 p.m. - Murphysboro H.S., IL
1:30 p.m. - Jenks H.S., OK
1:45 p.m. - EXHIBITION: DrumLine Battle Champion Performance
LUNCH
2:30 p.m. - Carroll H.S., IN
2:45 p.m. - Rockford H.S., MI
3:00 p.m. - Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI
3:15 p.m. - Panther Creek H.S., NC
3:30 p.m. - Springboro H.S., OH
3:45 p.m. - Colerain H.S., OH
4:00 p.m. - O'Fallon Township H.S., IL
4:15 p.m. - Milton-Union H.S., OH
4:30 p.m. - La Salle H.S., OH
4:45 p.m. - Lake Central H.S., IN
5:00 p.m. - Lake Orion H.S., MI
5:15 p.m. - Monrovia H.S., IN
5:30 p.m. - EXHIBITION: Ohio University
DINNER
6:15 p.m. - Marian Catholic H.S., IL
6:30 p.m. - Fairborn H.S., OH
6:45 p.m. - Vista Murrieta H.S., CA
7:00 p.m. - Nation Ford H.S., SC
7:15 p.m. - Davenport Central H.S., IA
7:30 p.m. - Wando H.S., SC
7:45 p.m. - New Philadelphia H.S., OH
8:00 p.m. - Limestone Community H.S., IL
8:15 p.m. - Indian Hill H.S., OH
8:30 p.m. - Lakeland H.S., MI
8:45 p.m. - Williamstown H.S., KY
9:00 p.m. - Campbell County H.S., KY
9:15 p.m. - Walled Lake Central H.S., MI
9:30 p.m. - Exhibition: University of North Alabama
9:45 p.m. - Sponsor Recognition Awards, Patrick John Hughes Parent/Booster Award Presentation, Prelims Awards Ceremony and Announcement of Semi-Finalists

Saturday, November 12, 2016

7:00 a.m. - Box office and East Gate Opens

8:00 a.m. - Semi-Finalists Competition Begins
4:45 p.m. - End of Semi-Finals Competition
5:00 p.m. - Semi-Finals Awards Ceremony/Announcement of Finalists Bands

7:00 p.m. - Grand Finale Opening Ceremony
8:00 p.m. - First Competing Band in Finals Competition
11:00 p.m. - End of Finals Competition - Finale and Awards Ceremony - Performance by the Bands of America Tournament of Roses® Honor Band Drumline 

 
 The Grand National Championships is a three-day, Preliminary, Semi-Finals, Finals event, held in Lucas Oil Stadium, one of the world’s premier indoor venues. Bands receive recorded evaluation from panels of leading educators and marching experts, along with written scoresheets. Forty-five bands perform in each of the two separate Prelims contests, balanced with like numbers of bands from each class. Thirty bands then advance to Semi-Finals with a formula that ensures inclusion of representatives of each of the four classes and the top scoring bands from the two separate Prelims contests and the overall event. (See Procedures and Adjudication Handbook for specifics.) The top 12 scoring bands from Semi- Finals, regardless of class, advance to Saturday evening’s finals.
 
NASSP16 17
National Association of Secondary School Principals has placed this program on the NASSP National Advisory List of Contests and Activities for 2016-2017.
hr-line