Class Awards from Semi-Finals

Class Awards from Semi-Finals

 

Semi-Finals Results

Class A
1st - Western H.S., IN
2nd - Forest Park Jr./Sr. H.S., IN
3rd - Norton H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Western H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Norton H.S., OH
Outstanding General Effect - Forest Park Jr./Sr. H.S., IN

Class AA
1st - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
2nd - Marian Catholic H.S., IL
3rd - Nation Ford H.S., SC

Outstanding Music Performance - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
Outstanding Visual Performance - (tie) Tarpon Springs H.S., FL & Marian Catholic H.S., IL
Outstanding General Effect - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL

Class AAA
1st - Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
2nd - Franklin H.S., TN
3rd - Bellevue West H.S., NE

Outstanding Music Performance - Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect - Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA

Class AAAA
1st - Carmel H.S., IN
2nd - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
3rd - James Bowie H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - (tie) Broken Arrow H.S., OK & Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Broken Arrow H.S., OK

Semi-Finalists

Avon H.S., IN
Bellevue West H.S., NE
Ben Davis H.S., IN
Bourbon County H.S., KY
Bridgewater-Raritan H.S., NJ
Broken Arrow H.S., OK
Carmel H.S., IN
Center Grove H.S., IN
Centerville H.S., OH
Forest Park Jr./Sr. H.S., IN
Franklin H.S., TN
George Walton H.S., GA
Goshen H.S., IN
Greenwood Community H.S., IN
James Bowie H.S., TX
Jenison H.S., MI
Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
La Salle H.S., OH
Lafayette H.S., LA
Lake Central H.S., IN
Lawrence Central H.S., IN
Marian Catholic H.S., IL
Nation Ford H.S., SC
North Hardin H.S., KY
Northmont H.S., OH
Norton H.S., OH
Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI
Rockford H.S., MI
Ronald-Reagan H.S., TX
Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
Union H.S., OK
Walled Lake Central H.S., MI
Western H.S., IN
William Mason H.S., OH

Selection of Semi-Finalists and Finalists

Thirty (30) bands (or more if necessary to accommodate participation by all classes) will advance to Semi-Finals. Three criteria will be used to select Semi-Finalist bands:
  • The 11 highest scoring bands in each Prelims (22 total), regardless of class, will advance; plus
  • The next eight (8) highest scoring bands from a combination of the scores from the two Prelims, regardless of class, will advance; plus
  • The two (2) highest scoring bands from each of the four classes from each Prelims, should they not already be among the bands selected on the basis of the two criteria above, will advance.
In the event bands are selected to compete in Semi-Finals only on the basis of their classification, and are not among the bands selected on the basis of scores, those bands will be slated by draw to perform first in the earliest performance block in Semi-Finals. The start time for Semi-Finals will be adjusted (earlier) as necessary to accommodate more than thirty (30) performances.
hr-line