The Music for All Blog
The Music for All Blog
Erin Fortune
Erin Fortune is the Marketing Manager focusing on digital marketing at Music for All and has been working with Music for All since 2010, first in the Participant Relations department and now in marketing. She is a graduate of the Music Industry Management program at Ferris State University in Michigan and is a former Percussive Arts Society Intern and a Yamaha Corporation of America, Band and Orchestral Division Intern.
Saturday, October 29, 2016

Atlanta, GA 2016 Results

Finals Results

91.75 - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
90.60 - Wando H.S., SC
88.95 - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
88.60 - Park Vista H.S., FL
88.00 - Harrison H.S., GA
84.65 - Walton H.S., GA
84.55 - Franklin H.S., TN
83.85 - James F. Byrnes H.S., SC
82.70 - Stoneman Douglas H.S., FL
81.70 - Hillgrove H.S., GA
78.50 - Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA
78.20 - Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Wando H.S., SC
Outstanding General Effect - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Union City H.S., TN

Outstanding Music Performance - Union City H.S., TN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Union City H.S., TN
Outstanding General Effect - Union City H.S., TN

Class AA
1st - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
2nd - Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA
3rd - Father Ryan H.S., TN

Outstanding Music Performance - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
Outstanding Visual Performance - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
Outstanding General Effect - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL

Class AAA
1st - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
2nd - Harrison H.S., GA
3rd - Franklin H.S., TN

Outstanding Music Performance - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
Outstanding General Effect - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN

Class AAAA
1st - Wando H.S., SC
2nd - Park Vista H.S., FL
3rd - Walton H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance - Wando H.S., SC
Outstanding Visual Performance - Wando H.S., SC
Outstanding General Effect - Wando H.S., SC

SY17 600x101email banner ad

 
Saturday, October 22, 2016

San Jose, CA 2016 Results

Finals Results

79.30 - Clovis West H.S., CA
78.65 - Saratoga H.S., CA
77.65 - Homestead H.S., CA
76.95 - William S. Hart H.S., CA
75.70 - James Logan H.S., CA
73.30 - Amador Valley H.S., CA
69.25 - Lynbrook H.S., CA
69.05 - Live Oak H.S., CA
66.45 - Santa Teresa H.S., CA
65.35 - Damonte Ranch H.S., NV

Outstanding Music Performance - Saratoga H.S., CA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Saratoga H.S., CA
Outstanding General Effect - Clovis West H.S., CA

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - The King's Academy, CA

Outstanding Music Performance - The King's Academy, CA
Outstanding Visual Performance - The King's Academy, CA
Outstanding General Effect - The King's Academy, CA

Class AA
1st - Saratoga H.S., CA
2nd - Live Oak H.S., CA
3rd - Covina H.S., CA

Outstanding Music Performance - Saratoga H.S., CA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Saratoga H.S., CA
Outstanding General Effect - Saratoga H.S., CA

Class AAA
1st - Clovis West H.S., CA
2nd - Lynbrook H.S., CA
3rd - Damonte Ranch H.S., NV

Outstanding Music Performance - Clovis West H.S., CA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Clovis West H.S., CA
Outstanding General Effect - Clovis West H.S., CA

Class AAAA
1st - James Logan H.S., CA
2nd - Homestead H.S., CA
3rd - William S. Hart H.S., CA

Outstanding Music Performance - Homestead H.S., CA
Outstanding Visual Performance - James Logan H.S., CA
Outstanding General Effect - James Logan H.S., CA

Saturday, October 22, 2016

St. Louis, MO 2016 Results

Finals Results

94.50 - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
91.65 - Blue Springs H.S., MO
89.00 - Owasso H.S., OK
88.40 - Bellevue West H.S., NE
88.20 - Union H.S., OK
87.35 - O'Fallon Township H.S., IL
87.10 - Rosemount H.S., MN
85.30 - Richland H.S., TX
83.75 - Haltom H.S., TX
83.30 - Air Academy H.S., CO
82.40 - Grain Valley H.S., MO
81.50 - Fort Zumwalt North H.S., MO
81.20 - Jenks H.S., OK
80.15 - Bixby H.S., OK

Outstanding Music Performance - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
Outstanding Visual Performance - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
Outstanding General Effect - Broken Arrow H.S., OK

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
2nd - Monticello H.S., IL


Outstanding Music Performance - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
Outstanding General Effect - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH

Class AA
1st - Fort Zumwalt North H.S., MO
2nd - Air Academy H.S., CO
3rd - Grain Valley H.S., MO

Outstanding Music Performance - Grain Valley H.S., MO
Outstanding Visual Performance - Fort Zumwalt North H.S., MO
Outstanding General Effect - Air Academy H.S., CO

Class AAA
1st - Rosemount H.S., MN
2nd - Bellevue West H.S., NE
3rd - Richland H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Rosemount H.S., MN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Rosemount H.S., MN
Outstanding General Effect -  (TIE) Rosemount H.S., MN & Bellevue West H.S., NE

Class AAAA
1st - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
2nd - Blue Springs H.S., MO
3rd - Owasso H.S., OK

Outstanding Music Performance - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
Outstanding Visual Performance - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
Outstanding General Effect - Broken Arrow H.S., OK

SY17 600x101email banner ad

 
Saturday, October 15, 2016

Winston-Salem, NC 2016 Results

Finals Results

84.40 - DOBYNS-BENNETT HS, TN
81.40 - JAMES F BYRNES HS, SC
79.90 - PANTHER CREEK HS, NC
79.75 - FORT MILL HS, SC
77.70 - NATION FORD HS, SC
76.30 - BASSETT HS, VA
74.75 - CARY SENIOR HS, NC
74.35 - CAPE FEAR HS, NC
72.80 - BOILING SPRINGS HS, SC
72.65 - RIVER BLUFF HS, SC

Outstanding Music Performance - DOBYNS-BENNETT HS, TN
Outstanding Visual Performance - DOBYNS-BENNETT HS, TN
Outstanding General Effect - DOBYNS-BENNETT HS, TN

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Licking Valley H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Licking Valley H.S., OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - Licking Valley H.S., OH
Outstanding General Effect - Licking Valley H.S., OH

Class AA
1st - Bassett H.S., VA
2nd - Cape Fear H.S., NC
3rd - Cleveland H.S., TN

Outstanding Music Performance - Bassett H.S., VA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Cape Fear H.S., NC
Outstanding General Effect - Cape Fear H.S., NC

Class AAA
1st - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
2nd - Nation Ford H.S., SC
3rd - Fort Mill H.S., SC

Outstanding Music Performance - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
Outstanding General Effect - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN

Class AAAA
1st - James F. Byrnes H.S., SC
2nd - Panther Creek H.S., NC
3rd - Cary Senior H.S., NC

Outstanding Music Performance - James F. Byrnes H.S., SC
Outstanding Visual Performance - James F. Byrnes H.S., SC
Outstanding General Effect - Panther Creek H.S., NC

Saturday, October 15, 2016

Newark, DE 2016 Results

Finals Results

83.65 - Trumbull H.S., CT
81.85 - Kiski Area H.S., PA
81.40 - James Madison H.S., VA
80.85 - Cleveland H.S., NC
79.70 - Lambert H.S., GA
78.25 - Bridgewater-Raritan H.S., NJ
74.55 - Brick Memorial H.S., NJ
74.10 - Spring-Ford Area H.S., PA
73.95 - Rock Ridge H.S., VA
73.75 - Chantilly H.S., VA

Outstanding Music Performance - James Madison H.S., VA
Outstanding Visual Performance - TIE: Trumbull H.S., CT and Cleveland H.S., NC
Outstanding General Effect - Trumbull H.S., CT

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Plainfield H.S., CT

Outstanding Music Performance - Plainfield H.S., CT
Outstanding Visual Performance - Plainfield H.S., CT
Outstanding General Effect - Plainfield H.S., CT

Class AA
1st - Kiski Area H.S., PA
2nd - Brick Memorial H.S., NJ
3rd - Rock Ridge H.S., VA

Outstanding Music Performance - Kiski Area H.S., PA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Kiski Area H.S., PA
Outstanding General Effect - Kiski Area H.S., PA

Class AAA
1st - Trumbull H.S., CT
2nd - James Madison H.S., VA
3rd - Cleveland H.S., NC

Outstanding Music Performance - James Madison H.S., VA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Trumbull H.S., CT
Outstanding General Effect - Trumbull H.S., CT

Class AAAA
1st - Lambert H.S., GA
2nd - Bridgewater-Raritan Regional H.S., NJ
3rd - Spring-Ford Area H.S., PA

Outstanding Music Performance - Lambert H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Lambert H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect - Bridgewater-Raritan Regional H.S., NJ

Check out the awards photos from the 2016 Bands of America Regional Championship at Plano, TX

 If this photo stream is not viewable for you, try this link: https://www.flickr.com//photos/officialmusicforall/sets/72157673757463932/show/

Saturday, October 08, 2016

Plano, TX 2016 Results

Finals Results

88.05 - Flower Mound H.S., TX
84.20 - Marcus H.S., TX
84.15 - Hebron H.S., TX
82.50 - L.D. Bell H.S., TX
82.45 - James Bowie H.S., TX
81.35 - Keller H.S., TX
80.80 - James Martin H.S., TX
79.65 - Winston Churchill H.S., TX
76.35 - Keller Central H.S., TX
75.75 - Waxahachie H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Flower Mound H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Flower Mound H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Flower Mound H.S., TX

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Whitesboro H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Whitesboro H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Whitesboro H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Whitesboro H.S., TX

Class AA
1st - Southwest H.S., TX
2nd - Lake Hamilton H.S., AR
3rd - Lubbock-Cooper H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Southwest H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Southwest H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Southwest H.S., TX

Class AAA
1st - Waxahachie H.S., TX
2nd - Wakeland H.S., TX
3rd - Liberty H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Waxahachie H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Liberty H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Wakeland H.S., TX

Class AAAA
1st - Flower Mound H.S., TX
2nd - Marcus H.S., TX
3rd - Hebron H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Flower Mound H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Flower Mound H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Flower Mound H.S., TX

Check out the awards photos from the 2016 Bands of America Regional Championship at McAllen, TX

If this photo stream is not viewable for you, try this link: https://www.flickr.com//photos/officialmusicforall/sets/72157674899507685/show/

hr-line