The Music for All Blog
The Music for All Blog
Erin Fortune
Erin Fortune is the Marketing Manager focusing on digital marketing at Music for All and has been working with Music for All since 2010, first in the Participant Relations department and now in marketing. She is a graduate of the Music Industry Management program at Ferris State University in Michigan and is a former Percussive Arts Society Intern and a Yamaha Corporation of America, Band and Orchestral Division Intern.

SY17 600x101email banner ad

Check out the Grand National Championships Live Blogs hosted by our friends at IndianaMarching.com and TXBands.com. Create your own FREE account at 24liveblog.com and join in on the commentary!

 

**NOTE: There seems to be a glitch with the software, you will need to refresh your browser continually to see new content.

 

 

SY17 600x101email banner ad

Check out the Grand National Championships Live Blogs hosted by our friends at IndianaMarching.com and TXBands.com. Create your own FREE account at 24liveblog.com and join in on the commentary!

 
Saturday, November 05, 2016

San Antonio, TX 2016 Results

Finals Results

93.30 - Flower Mound H.S., TX
91.25 - The Woodlands H.S., TX
90.85 - Leander H.S., TX
89.70 - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
89.65 - Hebron H.S., TX
89.60 - Marcus H.S., TX
89.30 - Vandegrift H.S., TX
88.25 - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
87.65 - Cedar Park H.S., TX
85.90 - Round Rock H.S., TX
84.90 - Winston Churchill H.S., TX
84.20 - Hendrickson H.S., TX
83.80 - Keller H.S., TX
82.40 - Cypress Falls H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Flower Mound H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Flower Mound H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Flower Mound H.S., TX

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Saint James School, AL
2nd - Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
3rd - Jourdanton H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Saint James School, AL
Outstanding Visual Performance - Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Saint James School, AL

Class AA
1st - Roma H.S., TX
2nd - Lubbock-Cooper H.S., TX
3rd - Calallen H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Roma H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Roma H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Roma H.S., TX

Class AAA
1st - Leander H.S., TX
2nd - Cedar Park H.S., TX
3rd - Wakeland H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Leander H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Leander H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Leander H.S., TX

Class AAAA
1st - Flower Mound H.S., TX
2nd - The Woodlands H.S., TX
3rd - Vandegrift H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Flower Mound H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Flower Mound H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - The Woodlands H.S., TX

Saturday, November 05, 2016

Indianapolis, IN 2016 Results

Finals Results

94.15 – Avon H.S., IN
93.75 – Carmel H.S., IN
89.45 – Homestead H.S., IN
89.35 – Marian Catholic H.S., IL
89.10 – Blue Springs H.S., MO
87.30 – Centerville H.S., OH
87.30 – Castle H.S., IN
86.85 – North Hardin H.S., KY
86.20 – Center Grove H.S., IN
85.50 – Lawrence Township, IN
83.05 – Brownsburg H.S., IN
82.60 – Russell County H.S., KY
80.95 – Fishers H.S., IN
80.70 – Ben Davis H.S., IN

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Murray H.S., KY
2nd - Wellston H.S., OH
3rd - Orleans Jr./Sr. H.S., IN

Outstanding Music Performance - Murray H.S., KY
Outstanding Visual Performance - Murray H.S., KY
Outstanding General Effect - Murray H.S., KY

Class AA
1st - Marian Catholic H.S., IL
2nd - North Hardin H.S., KY
3rd - Russell County H.S., KY

Outstanding Music Performance - Marian Catholic H.S., IL
Outstanding Visual Performance - Marian Catholic H.S., IL
Outstanding General Effect - Marian Catholic H.S., IL

Class AAA
1st - Castle H.S., IN
2nd - DeSoto Central H.S., MS
3rd - Norwin H.S., PA

Outstanding Music Performance - Castle H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Castle H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Castle H.S., IN

Class AAAA
1st - Avon H.S., IN
2nd - Blue Springs H.S., MO
3rd - Carmel H.S., IN

Outstanding Music Performance - Avon H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Avon H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Avon H.S., IN

SY17 600x101email banner ad

Check out the Super Regional Live Blogs hosted by our friends at IndianaMarching.com and TXBands.com. Create your own FREE account at 24liveblog.com and join in on the commentary!

 

SY17 600x101email banner ad

Check out the Super Regional Live Blogs hosted by our friends at IndianaMarching.com and TXBands.com. Create your own FREE account at 24liveblog.com and join in on the commentary!

 
Saturday, October 29, 2016

St. George, UT 2016 Results

Finals Results

87.30 - American Fork H.S., UT
84.00 - Central Valley H.S., WA
83.20 - Foothill H.S., NV
82.25 - Sky View H.S., UT
81.85 - Westlake H.S., UT
81.60 - Davis H.S., UT
79.50 - Bel Air H.S., TX
75.20 - Green Valley H.S., NV
70.20 - Mesa H.S., AZ
69.85 - Rancho H.S., NV

Outstanding Music Performance - American Fork H.S., UT
Outstanding Visual Performance - American Fork H.S., UT
Outstanding General Effect - American Fork H.S., UT

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Montezuma-Cortez H.S., CO
2nd - Juan Diego Catholic H.S., UT

Outstanding Music Performance - Montezuma-Cortez H.S., CO
Outstanding Visual Performance - Montezuma-Cortez H.S., CO
Outstanding General Effect - Montezuma-Cortez H.S., CO

Class AA
1st - Palisade H.S., CO
2nd - Highland H.S., ID
3rd - Ridgeline H.S., UT

Outstanding Music Performance - Highland H.S., ID
Outstanding Visual Performance - Palisade H.S., CO
Outstanding General Effect - Palisade H.S., CO

Class AAA
1st - Central Valley H.S., WA
2nd - Bel Air H.S., TX
3rd - Skyridge H.S., UT

Outstanding Music Performance - Bel Air H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Central Valley H.S., WA
Outstanding General Effect - Central Valley H.S., WA

Class AAAA
1st - American Fork H.S., UT
2nd - Foothill H.S., NV
3rd - Sky View H.S., UT

Outstanding Music Performance - American Fork H.S., UT
Outstanding Visual Performance - American Fork H.S., UT
Outstanding General Effect - American Fork H.S., UT

Saturday, October 29, 2016

Long Beach, CA 2016 Results

Finals Results

86.80 - Vista Murrieta H.S., CA
85.25 - Ayala H.S., CA
80.80 - Homestead H.S., CA
80.55 - Clovis West H.S., CA
80.10 - Desert Vista H.S., AZ
77.45 - Chino Hills H.S., CA
75.55 - Saratoga H.S., CA
74.20 - Savanna H.S., CA
73.65 - Upland H.S., CA
72.00 - Los Osos H.S., CA

Outstanding Music Performance - Vista Murrieta H.S., CA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Vista Murrieta H.S., CA
Outstanding General Effect - Vista Murrieta H.S., CA

Prelims Results

Class AA
1st - Saratoga H.S., CA
2nd - South Pasadena H.S., CA
3rd - Covina H.S., CA

Outstanding Music Performance - Saratoga H.S., CA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Saratoga H.S., CA
Outstanding General Effect - Saratoga H.S., CA

Class AAA
1st - Clovis West H.S., CA
2nd - Savanna H.S., CA
3rd - Del Valle H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Clovis West H.S., CA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Clovis West H.S., CA
Outstanding General Effect - Clovis West H.S., CA

Class AAAA
1st - Vista Murrieta H.S., CA
2nd - Ayala H.S., CA
3rd - Desert Vista H.S., AZ

Outstanding Music Performance - Ayala H.S., CA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Vista Murrieta H.S., CA
Outstanding General Effect - Vista Murrieta H.S., CA

Saturday, October 29, 2016

Atlanta, GA 2016 Results

Finals Results

91.75 - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
90.60 - Wando H.S., SC
88.95 - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
88.60 - Park Vista H.S., FL
88.00 - Harrison H.S., GA
84.65 - Walton H.S., GA
84.55 - Franklin H.S., TN
83.85 - James F. Byrnes H.S., SC
82.70 - Stoneman Douglas H.S., FL
81.70 - Hillgrove H.S., GA
78.50 - Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA
78.20 - Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Wando H.S., SC
Outstanding General Effect - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Union City H.S., TN

Outstanding Music Performance - Union City H.S., TN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Union City H.S., TN
Outstanding General Effect - Union City H.S., TN

Class AA
1st - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
2nd - Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA
3rd - Father Ryan H.S., TN

Outstanding Music Performance - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
Outstanding Visual Performance - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
Outstanding General Effect - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL

Class AAA
1st - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
2nd - Harrison H.S., GA
3rd - Franklin H.S., TN

Outstanding Music Performance - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
Outstanding General Effect - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN

Class AAAA
1st - Wando H.S., SC
2nd - Park Vista H.S., FL
3rd - Walton H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance - Wando H.S., SC
Outstanding Visual Performance - Wando H.S., SC
Outstanding General Effect - Wando H.S., SC

SY17 600x101email banner ad

 
hr-line