The Music for All Blog
The Music for All Blog
Erin Fortune
Erin Fortune is the Marketing Manager focusing on digital marketing at Music for All and has been working with Music for All since 2010, first in the Participant Relations department and now in marketing. She is a graduate of the Music Industry Management program at Ferris State University in Michigan and is a former Percussive Arts Society Intern and a Yamaha Corporation of America, Band and Orchestral Division Intern.

Music for All is a proud sponsor of Be Part of the Music and we are incredibly excited to share this great news below about new advocacy tools!

bpotm

Since the inception of Be Part of the Music, we've always dreamed of creating a series of commercials for and about music education. Time, money, and other more pressing projects delayed it, but did not deter us!

TODAY WE ARE ANNOUNCING THAT WE HAVE CREATED 20 MUSIC EDUCATION ADVOCACY COMMERCIALS!

These FREE videos communicate the importance of music education in a concise and impactful way. Each video lasts only 15 seconds but speaks volumes about the power of music in a child's life.

The videos are shot in HD and are social media compliant. You can share them directly from our site or download them and share them yourself. All we ask is that you tag Be Part of the Music when sharing.

Our first two commercials are below. We will be releasing additional videos every other week for the next several months so that you always have something new to share! If you have an idea, theme or "tag" for a commercial, we would love to hear it. In the mean time, enjoy our first offerings!

Screen Shot 2017 02 26 at 3.51.57 PM

 

Screen Shot 2017 02 26 at 3.52.08 PM

 

Learn more about the Be Part of the Music tools and resources here.

 

To comfortably accommodate our growing number of festival attendees we will be splitting into two Banquets on Saturday afternoon

If you purchased a Friends & Family Package, a banquet ticket is included. Student tickets are included in the student package.

TMEA2017Header2 1

If you're heading to San Antonio for TMEA this week, we hope you'll stop by the Music for All booth #5077. We will have the 2017 Bands of America Championship Schedule and Application, 2017 Music for All Summer Symposium promotional materials, and application packets for the 2018 Music for All National Festival! (and of course a lot of smiles and hellos for all of our friends!)

In addition to stopping by to see us, we hope you'll catch some of these great clinics and presentations that are happening throughout the week. We've compiled a list below of sessions that are being presented by friends of Music for All!

Wednesday, February 8, 2017

Collegiate Texas Music Educators (CTME) Leadership Summit
6:00 p.m. - 9:00p.m. 
Marriott RW Salon ABC
Tim Lautzenheiser

Thursday, February 9, 2017

KEYNOTE: The Dreams of Our Founding Fathers and What They Mean for Music Education
8:30 a.m.
Lila Cockrell Theater
Bob Morrison

Q&A with Bob Morrison
10:00a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
CC 305
Bob Morrison

If I Knew Then What I Know Now
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
CC Stars at Night Ballroom 1-2
Tim Lautzenheiser

Marketing Your Music Program
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
CC 224
James Stephens

Using EEi for Student Self-Evaluation and Accountability
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Product Showcase #3
Steve Smith and Richard Saucedo

Friday, February 10, 2017

Recruit, Retain, and Train Your Low Brass
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
CC 221
Thomas Bough

Warm-up and Ensemble Development Exercises That Work
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Product Showcase #1
Peter Boonshaft

Saturday, February 11, 2017

Passion in Music Education: Teaching to the Goosebumps!
8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Grand Hyatt Texas Ballroom
Richard Saucedo

25 Things You Can Do Tomorrow to Improve Your Ensemble
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Grand Hyatt Texas Ballroom
Peter Boonshaft

We hope you'll check out one of the above sessions, and many of the other sessions and incredible concerts during TMEA. For a full schedule visit www.tmea.org/conventions/2017. Clinic times may change from when we gathered the information listed above, so make sure that you check the official schedule before you head to a session.

Tuesday, January 31, 2017

Indiana Arts Education Network

 The Indiana Arts Education Network is a broad cross-section of Indiana organizations & leaders who are committed to working to insure that every Indiana student has reliable access to a well-rounded education that includes music & the arts. 

Music for All is a member of the Indiana coalition, and as part of its commitment to the Coalition, as serves as an administrative and fiscal fiduciary for the Coalition. Gift made to and through this site are fully designated, assigned to, and managed by the Coalition.

Hall of Fame2017 Web Header

The Bands of America Hall of Fame recognizes individuals who have had a positively life-changing impact on Music for All’s Bands of America programs, participants, and music education. 2017 inductees were announced during the Finals of the 2016 Bands of America Grand National Championships, presented by Yamaha, Saturday, November 12, at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis.

Bruce Burritt, Bands of America adjudicator, long time band director, and Supervisor of Music in New York.

Michael J. Cesario, world championship award-winning visual and uniform designer, educator, and adjudicator.

John Miller, recently retired as the 30-year director of the acclaimed American Fork High School band in Utah.

Music for All will induct these newest members into the Bands of America Hall of Fame on Saturday, March 11, 2017 during the Music for All National Festival in Indianapolis. They will be permanently recognized in the Bands of America Hall of Fame at Music for All’s Indianapolis headquarters, along with all the BOA Hall of Fame members inducted since the first in 2003.

Join us in congratulating these inspiring inductees!

 

Bands of America Hall of Fame Members

2016
Frank Bischoff
Frank Troyka

2015
Remo D. Belli
Richard L. Saucedo
Mark Jolesch
Dr. Nicholas Valenziano

2014
Eugene Migliaro Corporon
Fred and Marlene Miller
Camilla M. Stasa

2013
James Campbell
Bruce Dinkins
Vic Firth (1930-2015)

2012
Chuck Campbell
Chuck Henson
Stu and Sharon Holzer

2011
Debbie Laferty Asbill
Richard Floyd
Michael Rubino

2010
Anthony Maiello
L. Scott McCormick
H. Robert Reynolds

2009
James F. Keene
Norman Ruebling

2008
Marie Czapinski
Colonel Arnald Gabriel
Alfred Watkins

2007
Gary Green
Michael Kumer
Wayne Markworth

2006
Ray E. Cramer
Gary Markham
George N. Parks (1953-2010)

2005
Greg Bimm
Bob Buckner
Richard and Gayle Crain

2004
Tim Lautzenheiser
Tom McLeRoy (1929–2003)
Kenneth M. Snoeck

2003
Col. Truman W. Crawford (1934–2003)
Frederick Fennell (1914–2004)
L.J. Hancock (1952–2002)
Larry McCormick
John P. Paynter (1929–1996)
Dr. William D. Revelli (1902–1994)

Video Coverage from Southern California!

Watch all of the videos on the Bands of America Honor Band Tournament of Roses® Playlist!

Photo Albums

Day One: Bands of America Honor Band in the 2017 Rose Parade®

Day Two: Bands of America Honor Band in the 2017 Rose Parade®

Day Three: Bands of America Honor Band in the 2017 Rose Parade®

Day Four: Bands of America Honor Band in the 2017 Rose Parade®

Day Five: Bands of America Honor Band in the 2017 Rose Parade®

Day Six: Bands of America Honor Band in the 2017 Rose Parade®

 

Music for All’s Bands of America Honor Band was invited to perform in the 128th annual Tournament of Roses Parade, January 2, 2017 in Pasadena, California. The Bands of America Honor Band featured 250 outstanding high school student musicians and color guard performers, selected from band programs across the country by recorded audition.

The 2017 BOA Honor Band of America was directed by Mr. Bob Buckner, award-winning, nationally-recognized band director, drill and visual designer, clinician, and adjudicator.

This will mark the fourth time Music for All’s Bands of America Honor Band has performed in the Tournament of Roses Parade. The BOA Honor Band also performed in the Tournament of Roses Parade in 2013, 2005 and in 2009, when it was a part of the President’s Award-winning entry created with NAMM and Sesame Street Workshop. The band members, selected by audition, will meet for the first time in Southern California, December 28, 2016, to prepare for performances in the Tournament of Roses BandFest field show and Rose Parade®.

The Bands of America Honor Band will march next in the 2021 Rose Parade, on January 1, 2021. Application for student membership is expected to open in 2019. Invite the eligible students you know to take a look at this unforgettable opportunity!

View more information about the Rose Parade®

Thank you to our partners for their support of the 2017 BOA Honor Band:

Yamaha Corporation of America – National Presenting Sponsor providing custom drums and marching brass
 
Fred J. Miller, Inc – Official Uniform Sponsor providing the 2017 BOA Honor Band uniforms

Music Travel Consultants - Official Travel Partner coordinating the BOA Honor Band member experience

Vic Firth Company – Corporate Sponsor providing drumline sticks and ear protection for all band members

Remo, Inc. – Associate Sponsor providing Rose Parade drumheads

Director's Showcase International – Associate Sponsor providing the marching shoes and gloves for the 2017 Honor Band members

Zildjian – Corporate Sponsor providing cymbals and accessories for the drumline.

Drum Majors

Kensey Dahlquist, Kennesaw Mountain H.S., Kennesaw, GA
Christopher Holthus, South Lyon H.S., South Lyon, MI
Zayra Mata-Velazquez, Dewitt H.S., Dewitt, MI
Katherine Reeves, Alan C. Pope H.S., Marietta, GA
Nicole Zellers, Ben Davis H.S., Indianapolis, IN

Piccolo

Aislinn Beech, Sparta H.S., Sparta, MI
Gabrielle Drum, West Forsyth H.S., Clemmons, NC
Madeline Endres, Glenwood H.S., Chatham, IL
Gabrielle Grooms, Timpview H.S., Provo, UT
Divya Singh, Atholton H.S., Columbia, MD

Flute

Savannah Kaye, Rouse H.S., Leander, TX
Cassandra Kokal, Gateway H.S., Monroeville, PA
Hunter Mathews, Ola H.S., McDonugh, GA
Parker McPherson, Bentonville H.S., Benton, AR
Elizabeth Milks, Ada H.S., Ada, OH
Madelaine Stasa, Rockwood Summit H.S., Fenton, MO

Clarinet

Alexander Appel, Wheeler H.S., Valparaiso, IN
Olivia Bazanos, Norwin H.S., North Huntingdon, PA
Emily Bertin, Lindbergh H.S., St. Louis, MO
Gracie Bohman, Campbell County H.S., Alexandria, KY
Marissa Boynton, Dewitt H.S., Dewitt, MI
Christopher Brydges, Chino H.S, Chino, CA
Kristen Cale, Warren Local H.S., Vincent , OH
Claire Castagna, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR
Derek Crane, Eastern Greene H.S., Bloomfield, IN
Wesley Ellison, Rosemount H.S., Rosemount, MN
Sarah Gosnell, West Henderson H.S., Hendersonville, NC
Sachina Hobo, John Hersey H.S., Arlington Heights, IL
Austin Huffman, Eastside H.S., Covington, GA
Emily Larmore, Center Grove H.S., Greenwood, IN
Anthony (A.J.) Ligeski, Stoney Creek H.S., Rochester Hills, MI
Michele Manuk, Midview H.S., Grafton, OH
Lunia Oriol, Colony H.S., Palmer, AK
Chance Padin, Campbell County H.S., Alexandria, KY
Allie Randall, Ocean Springs H.S., Ocean Springs, MS
Emily Rogers, American Fork H.S., American Fork, UT
Maija Solis, Lehman H.S., Kyle, TX
Kelsey Zetzl, Hagerstown Junior Senior H.S., Hagerstown, IN
Allison Zimmerman, Lakota East H.S., Liberty Township, OH

Bass Clarinet

Sarah Coffee, Bellbrook H.S., Bellbrook, OH
Cassidy Davison, Beebe H.S., Beebe, AR
Amy Hobo, John Hersey H.S., Arlington Heights, IL
Adam Katz, Santa Monica H.S., Santa monica, CA
Kailynne Smith, Westfield H.S., Westfield, IN
Megan Tidwell, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR

Alto Saxophone

Andrew Adam, Bishop Fenwick H.S., Franklin, OH
Jackson Adcock, Trinity Presbyterian School, Montgomery, AL
Cameron Baber, Clovis North H.S., Fresno, CA
Edgar Blandon Jr., Lehman H.S., Kyle, TX
Austin Brooks, Northwest Rankin H.S., Flowood, MS
Kyle Crump, Hickory Ridge H.S., Harrisburg, NC
Benjamin Heidloff, Grayslake Central H.S., Grayslake, IL
Blake Krapfl, Cedar Rapids Prairie H.S., Cedar Rapids, IA
Jacob Kroger, La Salle H.S., Cincinnati, OH
Alexis McCoy, Providence H.S., Charlotte, NC
Kelsey Montalto, Yosemite H.S., Oakhurst, CA
Andrew Morrison, Watchung Hills Regional H.S., Warren, NJ
Molly Olander, Eastview H.S., Apple Valley, MN
Erica Sempf, Boyceville H.S., Boyceville, WI
Douglas Washington, Pearl H.S., Pearl, MS

Tenor Saxophone

Faith Blackburn, Clovis West H.S., Fresno, CA
Clayton Buck, Granite Bay H.S., Granite Bay, CA
Ji Ho Kwak, Diamond Bar H.S., Diamond Bar, CA
Jennifer Plank, Germantown H.S., Germantown, WI
Austin Sparks, Franklin H.S., Franklin, TN
Michael Taylor, Norwalk H.S., Norwalk, CT
Brandon Wood, Cane Bay H.S., Summerville, SC

Baritone Saxophone

Timothy Childs, Clovis North H.S., Fresno, CA
Ryan Duchinsky, Timberland H.S., Wentzville, MO
Phoebe Haines, Bella Vista H.S., Fair Oaks, CA
Kate Heuer, Norwin H.S., North Huntingdon, PA
Jonathan Kessler, Palo Verde H.S., Las Vegas, NV
Blake Meese, Eastern Greene H.S., Bloomfield, IN
Cailla Moss, Plainwell H.S., Plainwell, MI
Weston Phipps, Houston H.S., Houston, MO
John Scott, Avella Area School District, Avella, PA
Maria Young, Williamsburg H.S., Williamsburg, IA

Trumpet

Simon Andrews, Bristol Central H.S., Bristol, CT
Erica Baldwin, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR
Trevor Crawford, Union H.S., Tulsa, OK
Jacob Dobson, Ronald Wilson Reagan H.S., Winston-Salem, NC
Kolin Edrington, Henryville H.S., Henryville, IN
Hiott Hames, Jay M. Robinson H.S., SW Concord, NC
Tyson Harloff, Avon H.S., Avon, IN
Angel Hernandez, Antelope H.S., Antelope, CA
Bryce Imhoff, Atascadero H.S., Atascadero, CA
Andrew Joehlin, Pleasant H.S., Marion, OH
Daniel Johnson, Hoover H.S., Hoover, AL
Bobby Klesch, Hopkins Academy, Hadley, MA
Jacob Kopczyk, Marian Catholic H.S., Chicago Heights, IL
Se Ho Kwak, Diamond Bar H.S., Diamond Bar, CA
Kelli Kwiatkowski, Fitzgerald H.S., Warren, MI
Nick Lawwill, Midview H.S., Grafton, OH
Cameron Manning, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR
Julie Morimoto, Merced H.S., Merced, CA
Jack Murphy, Clarkaton H.S., Clarkston, MI
Morgan Oliver, Airport H.S., West Columbia, SC
Nathaniel Pekas, O'Gorman H.S., Sioux Falls, SD
Matthew Plount, Murrieta Mesa H.S., Murrieta, CA
Carson Shockney, Hoover H.S., Hoover, AL
Anthony Soria, Marian Catholic H.S., Chicago Heights, IL
Aaron Spiegel, Wentzville Holt H.S., Wentzville , MO
Sarah Watt, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR

Mellophone

Hayden Anderson, Ocean Springs H.S., Ocean Springs, MS
Jennifer Aplin, Troup County Comprehensive H.S., LaGrange, GA
Stephen Boese, Hebron H.S., Carrollton, TX
Emma Boone, Clovis West H.S., Fresno, CA
Matthew Chauvin, Holy Cross, New Orleans, LA
Brendan Dunavant, Lapeer H.S., Lapeer, MI
Jonathan Duranleau, Bishop Hendricken H.S., Warwick, RI
Devon Fuentes, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR
Matthew Garza, Clovis West H.S., Fresno, CA
Joseph Grooms, Timpview H.S., Provo, UT
Hannah Johnson, United Township H.S., East Moline, IL
Molly Lampone, Wauwatosa East H.S., Wauwatosa, WI
Evan Murray, Norwin M.S., North Huntingdon, PA
Josh Olson, Lindbergh H.S., St. Louis, MO
Nicholaus Peel, Dickinson H.S., Dickinson, TX
Ashley Pelz, West Boca Raton H.S., Boca Raton, FL
Madison Ray, D. W. Daniel H.S., Central, SC
Andrew Tyrrell, Lake Orion H.S., Lake Orion, MI
Reed Ulery, Mt. Lebanon H.S., Pittsburgh, PA
Laura Waldeck, Southern Alamance H.S., Graham, NC
Austin Warnock, Edmond Memorial H.S., Edmond, OK

Trombone

Emily Anderson, Yosemite H.S., Oakhurst, CA
Karli Bigler, Crestwood H.S., Mantua, OH
Micah Burgess, Clovis West H.S., Fresno, CA
Joseph Diaz, Oak Ridge H.S., El Dorado Hills, CA
Matthew Espinoza, Santa Monica H.S., Santa Monica, CA
Scott Hampton, Alamo Heights H.S., San Antonio, TX
Leif Hutchison, Eastern Greene H.S., Bloomfield, IN
Matthew Kenter, Mooresville Senior H.S., Mooresville, NC
Hans Knoepfel, Paris H.S., Paris, IL
Ryan Lavin, Marian Catholic H.S., Chicago Heights, IL
Daniel Lucas, Ronald Wilson Reagan H.S., Pfafftown, NC
Matthew Mottesheard, Ronald Wilson Reagan H.S., Pfafftown, NC
Emma Nussman, Providence H.S., Charlotte, NC
Key Poulan IV, Clovis West H.S., Fresno, CA
Edward Quibal, Lemoore H.S., Lemoore, CA
Kyle Roberts, Beebe H.S., Beebe, AR
Kyle Rusk, Greenfield H.S., Greenfield, WI
Mairyn Schoshinski, Wauwatosa East H.S., Wauwatosa, WI
Alan Turnbull, Grayslake Central H.S., Grayslake, IL
Aaron Zhang, Providence H.S., Charlotte, NC

Baritone

Ben Artuso, Trinity H.S., Washington, PA
Daniel Charlonis, Charlotte Catholic H.S., Charlotte, NC
Brandon Hardegree, North Cobb H.S., Kennesaw, GA
Koby Hayashi, Clovis West H.S., Fresno, CA
Kent Le, Duluth H.S., Duluth, GA
Thomas Pendergrass, Heritage H.S., Wake Forest, NC
Ryan Smith, Palo Verde H.S., Las Vegas, NV
Katie Thornton, Franklin H.S., Franklin, TN
Aaron Wallick, Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., San Antonio, TX

Tuba

Ethan Andrews, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR
Catrina Carte, Colony H.S., Palmer, AK
Andrew Cox, Southwest Covenant H.S., Yukon, OK
Blake Depinet, New Riegel H.S., New Riegel, OH
Ivan Hernandez Alonso, Antelope H.S., Antelope, CA
Benjamin Kreitzer, Bellbrook H.S., Bellbrook, OH
Kyle Lavin, Marian Catholic H.S., Chicago Heights, IL
Brenden McCauley, Herriman H.S., Herriman, UT
Christofer Miller, Vestavia Hills H.S., Vestavia Hills, AL
Mason Moore, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR
Alexander Payne, Bethel H.S., Hampton, VA
Helder Perez-Viera, Marian Catholic H.S., Chicago Heights, IL
Joseph Putnam, Pisgah H.S., Canton, NC
Emily Su, Ruben S. Ayala H.S., Chino Hills, CA
Tyler Swenson, Norwin H.S., North Huntingdon, PA

Percussion - Bass Drum

Max Belkin, Kennett H.S., North Conway, NH
Emma Coker, Lugoff-Elgin H.S., Lugoff, SC
Dan Hjellming, Wheaton Warrenville South H.S., Wheaton, IL
Mark Larrivee, Norwood H.S., Norwood, MA
Jacob Panov, Fort Mill H.S., Fort Mill, SC

Percussion - Cymbal

Nolan Keesee, Morristown-Hamblen H.S. East, Morristown, TN
Andrew Seifert, North Royalton H.S., North Royalton, OH

Percussion - Snare Drum

Noah Albion, Dover H.S. and Regional Tech Center, Dover, NH
Danny Cox, Watkins Memorial H.S., Pataskala, OH
Ethan Lyons, Bishop Hendrickson H.S., Warwick, RI
Jonathan Myers, Portsmouth H.S., Portsmouth, RI
Helen Putman, Grain Valley H.S., Grain Valley, MO
Forrest Roy, Harrison H.S., Kennesaw, GA
Mason Storey, Palo Verde H.S., Las Vegas, NV
Clinton Washington, Lugoff-Elgin H.S., Lugoff, SC

Percussion - Tenors

Daniel Bulloch, Holy Cross School, New Orleans, LA
Sam Hantzsch, Wauwatosa East H.S., Wauwatosa, WI
Mike Mullins, Lindbergh H.S., St. Louis, MO
Wyatt Pashak, Centennial H.S.
John Sieve, Clovis North H.S., Fresno, CA

Color Guard

Marianna Araujo, Hickory Ridge H.S., harrisburg, NC
Brooke Berger, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR
Claire Boomer, Blue Valley Southwest H.S., Overland Park, KS
Caitlyn Bowser, Beech Grove H.S., Beech Grove, IN
Derick Christensen, Smokey Moutain H.S., Sylva, NC
Abbey Clay, Clovis West H.S., Fresno, CA
Naomi Fry, Gateway H.S., Monroeville, PA
Madison Hall, Palo Verde H.S., Las Vegas, NV
Maya Halter, Hickory Ridge H.S., Harrisburg, NC
Kalista Howard, Soddy Daisy H.S., Soddy Daisy, TN
Claire Howell, Lafayette H.S., Lexington, KY
Alexus Huff, Farragut H.S., Knoxville, TN
Ryleigh Kercheval, Morton H.S., Morton, IL
Emma Kovacs, Lindbergh H.S., St. Louis, MO
Briana Lackey, Farragut H.S., Knoxville, TN
Camryn Lewis, Independence H.S., Frisco, TX
LonDyn Sydney Look, Kamehameha Schools Kapalama, Honolulu, HI
Grace McNutt, Centaurus H.S., Lafayette, CO
Madison Morgan, Perry H.S., Massillon, OH
Samantha Neely, Woodbridge H.S., Irvine, CA
Katharine Nehls, Farragut, Knoxville, TN
Katherine Pavlak, Lincoln-Way West H.S., New Lenox, IL
Elizabeth Ranatza, Hickory Ridge H.S., Harrisburg, NC
Lindsey Rehmer, Archbishop Moeller H.S., Cincinnati, OH
Corey Rogers, Liberty H.S., Mountain View, MO
Gabriela Rosales White, Beech Grove H.S., Beech Grove, IN
Caroline Salas, Lehman H.S., Kyle, TX
Justine Singson, James E. Taylor H.S., Katy, TX
Julie Small, James Island Charter H.S., Charleston, SC
Sam Wallace, Liberty H.S., Mountain View, MO
Brannigan Watson, Avon H.S., Avon, IN
Marissa Westfall, Perry H.S., Massillon, OH
Mary Wigley, Hickory Ridge H.S., Harrisburg, NC
Hayley Zeigler, Morton H.S., Morton, IL

Dancers

Riley Dominiak, Lyons Township H.S., LaGrange, IL
Elena Hausmann, New Berlin West H.S., New Berlin, WI
Bailey Keller, Damonte Ranch H.S., Reno, NV
Lucinda Krieger, Edwardsburg H.S., Edwardsburg, MI
Shannon Lally, Lake Park H.S., Roselle, IL
Madalyn Manning, Bentonville H.S., Bentonville, AR
Gwyneth Quitorio, Clovis West H.S., Fresno, CA
Dana Sutherlin, Mt. Vernon H.S., Fortville, IN
Collyn Taylor, Hernando H.S., Hernando, MS
Allison Williams, Delaware Hayes H.S., Delaware, OH

United Sound New Musicians

Christopher Field, Campo Verde H.S., Gilbert, AZ
Nicholas Hernandez, Dobson H.S., Mesa, AZ
Rebecca Jansen, Dobson H.S., Mesa, AZ
Abigail Love, Carmel H.S., Carmel, IN
Eriana Tafoya, Highland H.S., Gilbert, AZ

United Sound Peer Mentors

Matthew Bruggeman, Dobson H.S., Mesa, AZ
Blake Duty, Highland H.S., Gilbert, AZ
Lauren Duty, Greenfield Jr. H.S., Gilbert, AZ
Amanda Leonhardt, Dobson H.S., Mesa, AZ
Margaret Love, Carmel H.S., Carmel,  IN
Allison Trendler, Highland H.S., Gilbert, AZ
Emily Walker, Highland H.S., Gilbert, AZ
Shannon Watson, Campo Verde H.S., Gilbert, AZ

Banner Carriers

Erin Moore, Smoky Mountain H.S., Sylva, NC
Jack Wollwage, Da Vinci Innovation Academy, Hawthorne, CA
Leah Catherine Zsambeky, JN Fries Magnet School, Concord, NC

 

 

Wednesday, December 14, 2016

Investing in the Power of Music

Invest In MFA

More student musicians were impacted by MFA's programming this year than ever and we hope to serve more in 2017. However, as a non-profit, our ability to serve a growing number of students depends on our ability to fund the activities that make it possible. These activities go beyond participation fees, which is why we're asking you to invest in Music for All and the power of music. Will you support our 2017 education and advocacy efforts by investing $10, $15, or $20 today?

Your investment will give us the resources needed to bring the power of music to more students - especially those in underserved communities.

Invest

Midwest Blog

If you're heading to Chicago for the Midwest Clinic this week, we hope you'll stop by the Music for All booth #1325. We will have the 2017 Bands of America Championship Schedule and Application, 2017 Music for All Summer Symposium promotional materials, and application packets for the 2018 Music for All National Festival! (and of course a lot of smiles and hellos for all of our friends!)

In addition to stopping by to see us, we hope you'll catch some of these great clinics and presentations that are happening throughout the week. We've compiled a list below of sessions that are being presented by friends of Music for All!

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2016

Chat Room: Program Management and Booster Volunteers
11:30AM - 12:00PM Room 375D
David Vandewalker

Clinic: Generation Next
Designing Total Program Success

1:15PM - 2:15PM Room W185
Bobby Lambert and Jeff Young

Clinic: If I Knew Then What I Know Now?
1:15PM - 2:15PM Room W183
Tim Lautzenheiser

Clinic: Inspired Teaching: Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed, Something Blue!
1:15PM - 2:15PM Room W184
Peter Boonshaft

Clinic: Directors Icons Panel: Reflections of the Past; Thought About the Future
4:00pm - 5:00pm Room W185
Alfred Watkins, John Casagrande, John Thomson, Paula Crider

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2016

Chat Room: The Art of Teaching and Making Music
10:30AM - 11:00AM Room 375D
Richard Floyd

Clinic - Generation Next
Rehearsing the High School Band: Valuable Lessons from Extraordinary Directors
12:00PM - 1:00PM  Room W185
Stephen Meyer, Gary Markham, Roy Holder, Bill Watson, David Vandewalker

Clinic - Music Administration Collaborative
The Dreams of Our Founding Fathers and Creating A World of Music for All
12:00PM - 1:00pm Room W186
Robert Morrison

Clinic: The Dark Side of Tradition: Strategies for Eliminating Hazing and Bullying in the School Band Program
1:30PM - 2:30PM  Room W179
Patrick Dunnigan

Clinic: Finding The Perfect Fit: Beginning Band Recruitment and the Instrument Fitting Process
3:00PM - 4:00PM Room W181
Wendy Higdon

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2016

Clinic: An Interview with Colonel Arnald Gabriel
8:30AM - 9:30AM Room W185
Arnald D. Gabriel and Tim Lautzenheiser

Clinic: The Jazz Combo: An Inside View
8:30AM - 9:30AM Room W196
Steve Houghton

Chat Room: Growing the Program in Numbers and Musical Quality
9:00AM - 9:30AM Room 375D
Freddy Martin

Chat Room: Culture Setting
10:30AM - 11:00AM Room 375D
Alfred Watkins

Clinic: Small Schools Initiative
Voicing and Re-voicing YOUR Band's Success!
10:30AM - 11:30AM Room W183
Robert W. Smith

Clinic: The Woman as Band Director: Cultivating Success on and off the Podium
12:00PM - 1:00PM Room W185
Kim Shuttlesworth and Catharine Sinon Bushman, Courtney Snyder, Elizabeth Peterson, Nicki Sawel, Cynthia Johnston Turner

Chat Room: Beginning with Beginners
12:30PM - 1:00PM Room 375D
Cheryl Floyd

Chat Room: Composer Robert W. Smith
2:30PM - 3:00PM Room 375D
Robert W. Smith

Clinic: Marching Band/Concert Band: It's All Band - Using Every Opportunity To Teach Good Fundamental Playing Skills
3:00PM - 4:00PM Room W185
Andrew Seally, Greg Bimm, Joel L. Denton, John Miller, Roy Holder

 

We hope you'll check out one of the above sessions, and many of the other sessions and incredible concerts during the Midwest Clinic. For a full schedule visit www.midwestclinic.org. Clinic times may change from when we gathered the information listed above, so make sure that you check the Midwest official schedule before you head to a session. Maybe even check out the newly updated Midwest Clinic app so you can check out the schedule on the go! Information about the app, and how to download, can be found on the Midwest Clinic website.

hr-line