The Music for All Blog
The Music for All Blog
Erin Fortune
Erin Fortune is the Marketing Manager focusing on digital marketing at Music for All and has been working with Music for All since 2010, first in the Participant Relations department and now in marketing. She is a graduate of the Music Industry Management program at Ferris State University in Michigan and is a former Percussive Arts Society Intern and a Yamaha Corporation of America, Band and Orchestral Division Intern.
Saturday, September 30, 2017

Southlake, TX 2017 Results

Finals Results

86.95 - Hebron H.S., TX
86.45 - Flower Mound H.S., TX
84.85 - Marcus H.S., TX
84.05 - L.D. Bell H.S., TX
83.40 - Keller H.S., TX
80.05 - Vista Ridge H.S., TX
80.00 - Keller Central H.S., TX
79.65 - Waxahachie H.S., TX
79.25 - Wakeland H.S., TX
77.10 - Timber Creek H.S., TX
76.00 - Coppell H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Hebron H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Hebron H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - (tie) Hebron H.S., TX & Flower Mound H.S., TX

Prelims Results

Class AA
1st - Southwest H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Southwest H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Southwest H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Southwest H.S., TX

Class AAA
1st - Waxahachie H.S., TX
2nd - Wakeland H.S., TX
3rd - Pflugerville H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Waxahachie H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Wakeland H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Waxahachie H.S., TX

Class AAAA
1st - Flower Mound H.S., TX
2nd - Hebron H.S., TX
3rd - L.D. Bell H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Flower Mound H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Flower Mound H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Flower Mound H.S., TX

Saturday, September 23, 2017

Austin, TX 2017 Results

Finals Results

85.05 - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
82.25 - Vandegrift H.S., TX
81.95 - Round Rock H.S., TX
81.90 - Leander H.S., TX
80.30 - Cedar Park H.S., TX
78.40 - Cedar Ridge H.S., TX
77.45 - Hendrickson H.S., TX
75.65 - Winston Churchill H.S., TX
75.00 - James Bowie H.S., TX
73.65 - Vista Ridge H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - (tie) Vandegrift H.S., TX & Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Weiss H.S., TX
2nd - The Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders, TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Weiss H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Weiss H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Weiss H.S., TX

Class AA
1st - Pioneer H.S., TX
2nd - Burnet H.S., TX
3rd - East View H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Pioneer H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Burnet H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Pioneer H.S., TX

Class AAA
1st - Leander H.S., TX
2nd - Cedar Park H.S., TX
3rd - Dripping Springs H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Leander H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Leander H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Leander H.S., TX

Class AAAA
1st - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
2nd - Vandegrift H.S., TX
3rd - Round Rock H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX

Cut Time

J.W. Pepper & Son Inc., the largest sheet music retailer in the world, has partnered with Music for All for J.W. Pepper’s new online tool, Cut Time®, to be a presenting sponsor for Music for All’s Bands of America Grand National Championships, presented by Yamaha Semi-Finals competition on November 11. J.W. Pepper & Son Inc., the largest sheet music retailer in the world, has partnered with Music for All for J.W. Pepper’s new online tool, Cut Time®, to be a presenting sponsor for Music for All’s Bands of America Grand National Championships, presented by Yamaha Semi-Finals competition on November 11. 

With 140 years of service to music and music education, J.W. Pepper has launched Cut Time®, an online group management tool for music directors and parent booster groups. Cut Time® will help directors manage their music programs and minimize the time spent on administrative tasks. To add to its convenience, Cut Time® is fully mobile, with all the features of the desktop version available on the go with no app required. Core features of Cut Time® include a robust system to manage students, parents, staff, and volunteers; free and easy communication through text and email; event and calendar management; financial tracking; inventory tools; and much more.  

Cut Time Blog Image

“As an organization that is dedicated to music advocacy, Music for All is thrilled to have J.W. Pepper’s support and partnership supporting the Bands of America Grand National Championship Semi-Finals and its new Cut Time® product,” says Eric L. Martin, President and CEO of Music for All. “In a world where technology is integral to everyday life, we are excited to see Cut Time® integrate into music education, and anticipate its positive impact benefitting our students, directors, and music education generally.”

Bands of America Grand National Championships, presented by Yamaha, is America’s most prestigious marching band event and the culmination of the 21-event Bands of America season. It’s an educational performance opportunity open to all high school bands. With 100 marching bands in attendance, Grand Nationals is a three-day event that takes place in Lucas Oil Stadium, November 9-11 2017, including Preliminary, Semi-Finals, and Finals competition. The Semi-Finals portion of Grand Nationals will feature 30+ bands who advanced from the two days of preliminary competition. With over 1.5 million music students impacted by Music for All’s programs, Bands of America Championships are a celebration of music education at its finest, showcasing excellence, teamwork, and leadership.

According to Kathy Fernandes, Chief Marketing Officer of J.W. Pepper, “we recognize Bands of America Grand Nationals as a premiere event for high school band programs and are thrilled to introduce our Cut Time® platform to participants through sponsorship of the Semi-Final Championships.”

Learn more about the Cut Time® platform here.

Friday, September 15, 2017

Canton, OH 2017 Results

Finals Results

76.10 - Avon H.S., IN
74.05 - Lockport Township H.S., IL
70.75 - Dublin Coffman H.S., OH
68.00 - Moon Area H.S., PA
67.15 - Central Crossing H.S., OH
66.00 - Hilliard Bradley H.S., OH
63.10 - Nordonia H.S., OH
62.00 - Turpin H.S., OH
58.30 - North East H.S., PA
57.40 - Gateway H.S., PA
56.55 - New Philadelphia H.S., OH
55.95 - Licking Valley, OH
53.50 - Firestone H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Avon H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Avon H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Avon H.S., IN

Bands of America  invited all bands from prelims to perform in Finals at the Regional in Canton, and receive a second set of evaluation and input from our adjudication panel. Note: the Lancaster H.S. Band opted to not perform in Finals.

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - North East H.S., PA
2nd - Licking Valley H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - North East H.S., PA
Outstanding Visual Performance - North East H.S., PA
Outstanding General Effect - North East H.S., PA

Class AA
1st - Moon Area H.S., PA
2nd - Turpin H.S., OH
3rd - Nordonia H.S., IL

Outstanding Music Performance - Moon Area H.S., PA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Moon Area H.S., PA
Outstanding General Effect - Moon Area H.S., PA

Class AAA
1st - Dublin Coffman H.S., OH
2nd - Central Crossing H.S., OH
3rd - Hilliard Bradley H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Dublin Coffman H.S., OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - Dublin Coffman H.S., OH
Outstanding General Effect - Dublin Coffman H.S., OH

Class AAAA
1st - Avon H.S., IN
2nd - Lockport Township H.S., IL

Outstanding Music Performance - Avon H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Avon H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Avon H.S., IN

Friday, September 15, 2017

Powder Springs, GA 2017 Results

Finals Results

74.25 - Harrison H.S., GA
72.55 - Mill Creek H.S., GA
72.20 - Milton H.S., GA
70.70 - Camdenton H.S., MO
67.90 - Kell H.S., GA
64.45 - McEachern H.S., GA
64.15 - Rock Ridge H.S., VA
63.30 - Cary Senior H.S., NC
61.90 - Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA
60.85 - Allatoona H.S., GA
58.95 - Dorman H.S., SC
55.20 - Boiling Springs H.S., SC
53.40 - Saint James School, AL

Outstanding Music Performance - Harrison H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Mill Creek H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect - Harrison H.S., GA

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Saint James School, AL

Outstanding Music Performance - Saint James School, AL
Outstanding Visual Performance - Saint James School, AL
Outstanding General Effect - Saint James School, AL

Class AA
1st - Camdenton H.S., MO
2nd - Kell H.S., GA
3rd - Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance - Kell H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Kell H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect - Camdenton H.S., MO

Class AAA
1st - Harrison H.S., GA
2nd - McEachern H.S., GA
3rd - Rock Ridge H.S., VA

Outstanding Music Performance - Harrison H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Harrison H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect - Harrison H.S., GA

Class AAAA
1st - Mill Creek H.S., GA
2nd - Milton H.S., GA
3rd - Cary Senior H.S., NC

Outstanding Music Performance - Mill Creek H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Mill Creek H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect - Mill Creek H.S., GA

Friday, September 15, 2017

2017 Bands of America Results

Results, as announced at the awards ceremonies, will be posted here as soon as possible following the conclusion of each awards ceremony. Full recaps are posted by Monday morning, earlier if possible. If a link below is not yet live, the results are not yet posted.

November 8-11, 2017

Grand Nationals - Indianapolis, IN - Lucas Oil Stadium

November 3-4, 2017

San Antonio, TX – Alamodome

St. George, UT – Desert Hills H.S.

October 28, 2017

Atlanta, GA – Mercedes-Benz Stadium

Downey, CA – Warren H.S. Stadium

San Jose, CA – CEFCU Stadium

October 20-21, 2017

Indianapolis, IN – Lucas Oil Stadium

St. Louis, MO – The Dome at America's Center

October 14, 2017

Winston-Salem, NC – Wake Forest University

Midland, TX – Grande Communications Stadium

October 7, 2017

Conroe, TX – Woodforest Bank Stadium

Dayton, OH – Welcome Stadium

Jacksonville, AL – Jacksonville State University

Newark, DE – University of Delaware

September 30, 2017

Southlake, TX – Dragon Stadium

McAllen, TX – McAllen Veterans Memorial Stadium

September 23, 2017

Toledo, OH – University of Toledo

Clarksville, TN – Austin Peay State University

Austin, TX – Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex, Round Rock

September 16, 2017

Powder Springs, GA – McEachern H.S.

Canton, OH – Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium

Festival2018AnnouncementBlog

Seventy-two choirs, orchestras, chamber ensembles, concert bands, and percussion ensembles have been selected to perform at the 27th annual Music for All National Festival, presented by Yamaha, March 15-17, 2018 in Indianapolis. 

Ensembles were selected following a recorded audition process. The Music for All National Festival is a non-competitive event, showcasing outstanding high school and middle school music ensembles from across the nation. Participating ensembles will perform in concert and be evaluated by renowned music educators. The ensembles also participate in master classes and special events.The Festival comprises the National Concert Band Festival; Sandy Feldstein National Percussion Festival; Middle School National Music Festival; Chamber Music National Festival;  three national honor ensembles: the Honor Band of America, the Jazz Band of America, and the Honor Orchestra of America, and new in 2018, the Music for All National Choir Festival.

Please join us in congratulating these ensembles!

Choirs

Conner H.S. Chamber Choir – Hebron, KY; John DeFerraro
Dobyns-Bennett H.S. Varsity Choir – Kingsport, TN; Jenny Rogers
Herricks H.S. Chamber Choir – New Hyde Park, NY; Louise O'Hanlon
Hilliard Memorial M.S. 7th Grade Women's Choir – Hilliard, OH; Kelsey D.  Burkett
Hilliard Memorial M.S. 8th Grade Women's Choir – Hilliard, OH; Kelsey D. Burkett
Kings H.S. Chamber Choir – Kings Mills, OH; Hope Milthaler
Lafayette H.S. Madrigal Singers – Lexington, KY; Ryan Marsh
Liberty H.S. Chamber Singers – Colorado Springs, CO; A. J. Wulf
Little Miami H.S. Select Women's Chorale – Morrow, OH; Sarah J. Baker
Logan H.S. Chamber Singers – Logan, OH; John McClain
McMeans Junior H.S. Varsity Choir – Katy, TX; Steve Kalke
Miami Union Academy Concert Choir – North Miami , FL; Jeremy Sovoy Jordan
Oakwood Adventist Academy Choir  – Huntsville , AL; Justin Jordan 
Takoma Academy Chorale – Takoma Park, MD; Lulu Mwangi Mupfumbu

Orchestras

Beck Junior High Chamber Orchestra – Katy, TX; Barbara Nelsen
Hanford H.S. Symphony Orchestra – Richland, WA; Christopher Newbury
Hildebrandt Intermediate School Chamber Orchestra – Spring, TX; Alexandra Jackson
Klein Collins H.S. Symphony Orchestra – Klein, TX; Carlos Lara
New World Youth Symphony Orchestra – Indianapolis, IN; Adam Bodony
Seven Lakes H.S. Symphony Orchestra – Katy, TX; Desiree Overree and John Mays
Seven Lakes H.S. Combined Orchestras – Katy, TX; Colleen Whatley
Seven Lakes H.S. Symphony Strings – Katy, TX; Desiree Overree

Percussion Ensembles

Ashley Ridge H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Summerville, SC; William Register
Creekview H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Carrollton, TX; Matthew Neal
DeKalb H.S. Percussion Ensemble – DeKalb, IL; Steven Lundin
Dickerson M.S. Percussion Ensemble – Marietta, GA; Scott Brown
Friendswood H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Friendswood, TX; Julio Sanchez
Klein Forest H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Houston, TX; Joseph MacMorran
Propser H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Prosper, TX; Michael Huestis
Seguin H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Seguin, TX; Craig Turner
Union H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Camas, WA; Mark  Claassen
University H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Orlando, FL; Jeffrey Willis

Middle School Bands

Bayside Intermediate School Wind Ensemble  – League City, TX; Kyle Mapp
Friendswood Junior High Symphonic Band – Friendswood, TX; Sarah Bennett
Hudson Bend M.S. Honors Band – Austin, TX; Ryan O'Donoghue
Kinard Core Knowledge M.S. Symphonic Band – Fort Collins, CO; Mike Perez
Krimmel Intermediate School Symphonic Band – Spring, TX; Sharon Kalisek
Mason M.S. Symphonic Winds  – Mason, OH; Jason Sleppy
West Ridge M.S. Wind Ensemble – Austin, TX; Susan Glover

Chamber Ensembles

Cypress Fairbanks ISD Honor Clarinet Choir – Houston, TX; Brian Drake
Cypress Falls H.S. Woodwind Quintet – Houston, TX; Mark Edenfield
Huntley H.S. Saxophone Quartet – Huntley, IL; Philip Carter
McLean H.S. Chamber Winds – McLean, VA; Deidra Denson
Mountain View H.S. Chamber Strings – Vancouver, WA; Sam Ormson
Salyards M.S. Flute Ensemble – Cypress, TX; Joe Glass
Victor J. Andrew H.S. Flute Quartet – Tinley Park, IL; Mark Iwinski

Featured Bands

Cherry Creek H.S. Wind Ensemble – Greenwood Village, CO; Tim Libby
Creekview H.S. Wind Symphony – Carrollton, TX; Arturo Denis
Cuthbertson H.S. Blue Note Winds – Waxhaw, NC; Todd Ebert
Cypress Ranch H.S. Wind Ensemble – Cypress, TX; Russell Holcombe
Dillard H.S. Wind Orchestra – Fort Lauderdale, FL; Sheldon McLean
Germantown H.S. Symphonic Band – Madison, MS; Justin Harvison
James W. Robinson Secondary School Symphonic Band  – Fairfax, VA; Andrew Loft
Jefferson Forest H.S. Wind Symphony – Forest, VA; David Webb
Jenks H.S. Wind Symphony – Jenks, OK; Scott Hillock
Klein Collins H.S. Wind Ensemble – Klein, TX; Chris Rugila
Lockport Township H.S. Wind Symphony – Lockport, IL; Brian Covey
Mansfield Legacy H.S. Wind Symphony – Mansfield, TX; Adam Hoffmann
Palmer Ridge H.S. Wind Ensemble – Monument, CO; Raleigh Eversole
Palo Verde H.S. Wind Orchestra – Las Vegas, NV; David Irish
Seven Lakes H.S. Wind Symphony  – Katy, TX; John Mays
University H.S. Wind Ensemble – Orange City, FL; David Martin

Invited Bands

Blacksburg H.S. Symphonic Band – Blacksburg , VA; Darrell Pearman
Chantilly H.S. Symphonic Winds – Chantilly, VA; Douglas Maloney
Conroe H.S. Wind Ensemble – Conroe, TX; Bobby Heathcock
Denver School of the Arts Wind Ensemble – Denver, CO; Dave Hammond
Evergreen H.S. Wind Symphony – Vancouver, WA; Brent Johnson
Joliet West H.S. Symphonic Band – Joliet, IL; Eric Wellman
Norcross H.S. Wind Symphony – Norcross, GA; Lee Newman
Parkway H.S. Wind Symphony – Bossier City, LA; Mark Minton
Sapulpa H.S. Wind Ensemble – Sapulpa, OK; Craig Amendt
West Boca Raton Community H.S. Wind Ensemble – Boca Raton, FL; Larry Shane

 

 

Wednesday, August 02, 2017

2018 Festival Ensembles

Congratulations to the ensembles invited to perform at the 2018 Music for All National Festival, and to their directors, students, parents, and administrators. 

Choirs

Conner H.S. Chamber Choir – Hebron, KY; John DeFerraro
Dobyns-Bennett H.S. Varsity Choir – Kingsport, TN; Jenny Rogers
Herricks H.S. Chamber Choir – New Hyde Park, NY; Louise O'Hanlon
Kings H.S. Chamber Choir – Kings Mills, OH; Hope Milthaler
Lafayette H.S. Madrigal Singers – Lexington, KY; Ryan Marsh
Liberty H.S. Chamber Singers – Colorado Springs, CO; A. J. Wulf
Little Miami H.S. Select Women's Chorale – Morrow, OH; Sarah J. Baker
Logan H.S. Chamber Singers – Logan, OH; John McClain
McMeans Junior H.S. Varsity Choir – Katy, TX; Steve Kalke
Miami Union Academy Concert Choir – North Miami, FL; Jeremy Sovoy Jordan
Oakwood Adventist Academy Choir  – Huntsville, AL; Justin Jordan 
Takoma Academy Chorale – Takoma Park, MD; Lulu Mwangi Mupfumbu

Orchestras

Beck Junior High Chamber Orchestra – Katy, TX; Barbara Nelsen
Hanford H.S. String Orchestra – Richland, WA; Christopher Newbury
Hanford H.S. Symphony Orchestra – Richland, WA; Christopher Newbury
Hildebrandt Intermediate School Chamber Orchestra – Spring, TX; Alexandra Jackson
Klein Collins H.S. Symphony Orchestra – Klein, TX; Carlos Lara
New World Youth Symphony Orchestra – Indianapolis, IN; Adam Bodony
Seven Lakes H.S. Combined Orchestras – Katy, TX; Herbert Anzora and Desiree Overree 

Percussion Ensembles

Ashley Ridge H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Summerville, SC; William Register
Creekview H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Carrollton, TX; Nathan Sundberg
DeKalb H.S. Percussion Ensemble – DeKalb, IL; Steven Lundin
Dickerson M.S. Percussion Ensemble – Marietta, GA; Scott Brown
Friendswood H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Friendswood, TX; Julio Sanchez
Klein Forest H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Houston, TX; Joseph MacMorran
Prosper H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Prosper, TX; Michael Huestis
Seguin H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Seguin, TX; Craig Turner
Union H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Camas, WA; Mark Claassen
University H.S. Percussion Ensemble – Orlando, FL; Jeffrey Willis

Middle School Bands

Bayside Intermediate School Wind Ensemble – League City, TX; Kyle Mapp
Friendswood Junior High Symphonic Band – Friendswood, TX; Sarah Bennett
Hudson Bend M.S. Honors Band – Austin, TX; Ryan O'Donoghue
Kinard Core Knowledge M.S. Symphonic Band – Fort Collins, CO; Mike Perez
Krimmel Intermediate Symphonic Band – Spring, TX; Sharon Kalisek
Mason M.S. Symphonic Winds – Mason, OH; Jason Sleppy
West Ridge M.S. Wind Ensemble – Austin, TX; Susan Glover

Chamber Ensembles

Cypress Fairbanks ISD Honor Clarinet Choir – Houston, TX; Mary Running
Huntley H.S. Saxophone Quartet – Huntley, IL; Philip Carter
McLean H.S. Chamber Winds – McLean, VA; Deidra Denson
Mountain View H.S. Chamber Strings – Vancouver, WA; Sam Ormson
Salyards M.S. Flute Ensemble – Cypress, TX; Joe Glass
Seguin H.S. Saxophone Ensemble – Seguin, TX; Stan Mauldin
Seven Lakes H.S. Chamber Strings – Katy, TX; Desiree Overree
Stephenson H.S. Trombone Choir – Stone Mountain, GA; Quentin R. Goins
Victor J. Andrew H.S. Flute Quartet – Tinley Park, IL; Mark Iwinski

Featured Bands

Cherry Creek H.S. Wind Ensemble – Greenwood Village, CO; Tim Libby
Creekview H.S. Wind Symphony – Carrollton, TX; Arturo Denis
Cuthbertson H.S. Blue Note Winds – Waxhaw, NC; Todd Ebert
Cypress Ranch H.S. Wind Ensemble – Cypress, TX; Russell Holcombe
Dillard H.S. Wind Orchestra – Fort Lauderdale, FL; Sheldon McLean
Germantown H.S. Symphonic Band – Madison, MS; Justin Harvison
James W. Robinson Secondary School Symphonic Band – Fairfax, VA; Andrew Loft
Jefferson Forest H.S. Wind Symphony – Forest, VA; David Webb
Jenks H.S. Wind Symphony – Jenks, OK; Scott Hillock
Klein Collins H.S. Wind Ensemble – Klein, TX; Chris Rugila
Lockport Township H.S. Wind Symphony – Lockport, IL; Brian Covey
Mansfield Legacy H.S. Wind Symphony – Mansfield, TX; Adam Hoffmann
Palmer Ridge H.S. Wind Ensemble – Monument, CO; Raleigh Eversole
Palo Verde H.S. Wind Orchestra – Las Vegas, NV; David Irish
Seven Lakes H.S. Wind Symphony – Katy, TX; John Mays
University H.S. Wind Ensemble – Orange City, FL; David Martin

Invited Bands

Blacksburg H.S. Symphonic Band – Blacksburg, VA; Darrell Pearman
Chantilly H.S. Symphonic Winds – Chantilly, VA; Douglas Maloney
Conroe H.S. Wind Ensemble – Conroe, TX; Bobby Heathcock
Denver School of the Arts Wind Ensemble – Denver, CO; Dave Hammond
Evergreen H.S. Wind Symphony – Vancouver, WA; Brent Johnson
Joliet West H.S. Symphonic Band – Joliet, IL; Eric Wellman
Norcross H.S. Wind Symphony – Norcross, GA; Lee Newman
Parkway H.S. Wind Symphony – Bossier City, LA; Mark Minton
Sapulpa H.S. Wind Ensemble – Sapulpa, OK; Craig Amendt
West Boca Raton Community H.S. Wind Ensemble – Boca Raton, FL; Larry Shane

Monday, July 31, 2017

Funding Support

Funding support for Music for All programs has been provided by the following:

 

Indiana Arts Commission

11 IACRevisedLogo RGB HiRes

 

Ball Brothers Foundation

BallBrothers

 

George and Frances Ball Foundation

Logo George and Frances Color

 

Arts Council and the City of Indianapolis

ArtsCouncil

 

Lilly Endowment, Inc.

Lilly Endowment

 

 

 

 

Atlanta Stadium Announcement Header

We are pleased to announce that we have officially confirmed Mercedes-Benz Stadium for the 2017 Bands of America Championship season.

The Atlanta Super Regional Championship will be on Saturday, October 28th.

We hope to see you in Atlanta as we bring BOA to this beautiful new stadium. Take a look at the progress that has been made on construction so far, we can't wait to see it in person!

hr-line