The Music for All Blog
The Music for All Blog
Erin Fortune
Erin Fortune is the Marketing Manager focusing on digital marketing at Music for All and has been working with Music for All since 2010, first in the Participant Relations department and now in marketing. She is a graduate of the Music Industry Management program at Ferris State University in Michigan and is a former Percussive Arts Society Intern and a Yamaha Corporation of America, Band and Orchestral Division Intern.

Pinnacle Logo Winner 2016

Music for All was recognized with 12 Awards at the International Festivals and Events Association convention, on September 27. Each year, the International Festivals & Events Association recognizes outstanding accomplishments, and top quality creative, promotional, operational, and community outreach programs; and materials produced by festivals and events around the world.

IMG 7776

This prestigious awards competition strives for the highest degree of excellence in festival and event promotions and operations, and in doing so, has raised the standards and quality of the festivals and events industry to new levels.

Music for All 2016 IFEA Pinnacle Awards

View the list of all of Music for All's 2016 winning award entries, and click on the photos to view the entries.

Gold – Best Event/Organization E-Newsletter
Daily Buzz, Music for All Summer Symposium, presented by Yamaha

Screen Shot 2016 10 04 at 2.01.55 PM Screen Shot 2016 10 04 at 2.02.18 PM Screen Shot 2016 10 04 at 2.02.41 PM

Gold – Best Event/Organization Newsletter
Music for All Newsletter

OrchestraNewsCover MsNewsCover HsNewsCover

Gold – Best Street Banner
Bands of America Grand National Championships, presented by Yamaha

Street Banners

Gold – Best Educational Program
Orchestra Division, Music for All Summer Symposium, presented by Yamaha

BestEdPorgramCover

Silver – Best Event/Organization E-Newsletter
Music for All E-Newsletter

FebEnews MarchEnewsAprilEnews

Silver – Best Festival/Event Mobile Application
Music for All Summer Symposium, presented by Yamaha

MFASSYApp

Silver – Best Promotional Brochure
Music for All Summer Symposium, presented by Yamaha

Screen Shot 2016 10 04 at 2.58.13 PM

Silver – Best Event Promotional Photograph
Music for All Summer Symposium, presented by Yamaha

SilverWinnerPhoto
Photo by Jolesch Enterprises

Silver – Best New Promotion Activity
Quick Tips Campaign, Music for All Music for All Summer Symposium, presented by Yamaha

QuickTipsCover

Silver – Best Event (Within an Existing Festival)
Middle School Concert Band Camp at the Music for All Summer Symposium, presented by Yamaha

 BestEventWithinExistingFestival

Bronze – Best Event Promotional Photograph
Bands of America Grand National Championships, presented by Yamaha

BronzeWinnerPhoto
Photo by Jolesch Enterprises

Bronze – Best Sponsor Partner
Yamaha Corporation of America

SponsorPartnerCover

Sponsored by industry leader Haas & Wilkerson Insurance, the professional competition draws entries from among the world’s top festivals and events. Winning entries came from organizations as diverse as the Saint Louis Art Fair, St. Louis, MO; the Fiesta Bowl, Scottsdale, AZ; the International Cherry Blossom Festival, Washington, DC; the Pasadena Tournament of Roses, Pasadena, CA; the Sausalito Art Festival, Sausalito, CA; Memphis in May International Festival, Memphis, TN and Celebrations Ottawa in Ottawa, ON, Canada.

International contenders included such diverse event organizations as Destination NSW in Sydney, Australia; Ludwig Van Beethoven Easter Festival in Krakow, Poland; Cuckoo Events, Dublin, Ireland; Rotterdam Festivals, Rotterdam, The Netherlands; Festival Lent, Maribor, Slovenia and the Boryeong Mud Festival in Boryeong, South Korea.

Awards were handed out in 68 different categories in total including Best TV Promotion; Social Media Site; Commemorative Poster; Overall Sponsorship Program; Green Program; Educational Program, Children’s Programming; Media Relations Campaign; Overall Merchandising Program, and many more.

“We would like to congratulate all of our Pinnacle winners for their outstanding entries into this year’s competition,” said IFEA President & CEO, Steven Wood Schmader, CFEE.

“The IFEA/Haas & Wilkerson Pinnacle Awards Competition recognizes the outstanding accomplishments and top quality creative, promotional, operational and community outreach programs and materials produced by festivals and events around the world. Striving for the highest degree of excellence in festival and event promotions and operations in every budget level and every corner of the globe, this competition has not only raised the standards and quality of the festivals and events industry to new levels, but also shows how event producers can use innovation and creativity to achieve a higher level of success.”

Saturday, October 01, 2016

Jacksonville, AL 2016 Results

Finals Results

73.30 - Nation Ford H.S. , SC
70.20 - Kennesaw Mountain H.S. , GA
70.00 - East Coweta H.S. , GA
69.30 - River Ridge H.S. , GA
67.65 - Powdersville H.S. , SC
67.00 - Kell H.S. , GA
65.30 - Cleveland H.S. , TN
63.75 - Brentwood H.S. , TN
63.25 - Saint James School , AL
63.00 - Hoover H.S. , AL

Outstanding Music Performance - Nation Ford H.S. , SC
Outstanding Visual Performance - Nation Ford H.S. , SC
Outstanding General Effect - Nation Ford H.S. , SC

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Saint James School , AL
2nd - Oak Grove H.S. , AL
3rd - Purvis H.S. , MS

Outstanding Music Performance - Saint James School , AL
Outstanding Visual Performance - Saint James School , AL
Outstanding General Effect - Saint James School , AL

Class AA
1st - River Ridge H.S. , GA
2nd - Powdersville H.S. , SC
3rd - Kell H.S. , GA

Outstanding Music Performance - River Ridge H.S. , GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - River Ridge H.S. , GA & Kell H.S. , GA
Outstanding General Effect - River Ridge H.S. , GA

Class AAA
1st - Nation Ford H.S. , SC
2nd - Kennesaw Mountain H.S. , GA
3rd - Brentwood H.S. , TN

Outstanding Music Performance - Nation Ford H.S. , SC
Outstanding Visual Performance - Nation Ford H.S. , SC
Outstanding General Effect - Kennesaw Mountain H.S. , GA

Class AAAA
1st - East Coweta H.S. , GA
2nd - Hoover H.S. , AL

Outstanding Music Performance - East Coweta H.S. , GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - East Coweta H.S. , GA
Outstanding General Effect - Hoover H.S. , AL

Saturday, October 01, 2016

Conroe, TX 2016 Results

Finals Results

84.70 - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
83.35 - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
81.45 - The Woodlands H.S., TX
80.95 - Hendrickson H.S., TX
79.05 - Winston Churchill H.S., TX
75.65 - The Woodlands College Park H.S., TX
74.50 - Cy-Fair H.S., TX
74.15 - James E. Taylor H.S., TX
74.10 - Oak Ridge H.S., TX
73.90 - Pearland H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Ronald Reagan H.S., TX

Prelims Results

Class AAA
1st - The Woodlands College Park H.S. , TX
2nd - Friendswood H.S. , TX
3rd - Waller H.S. , TX

Outstanding Music Performance - The Woodlands College Park H.S. , TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - The Woodlands College Park H.S. , TX
Outstanding General Effect - The Woodlands College Park H.S. , TX

Class AAAA
1st - Ronald Reagan H.S. , TX
2nd - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S. , TX
3rd - The Woodlands H.S. , TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Ronald Reagan H.S. , TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S. , TX
Outstanding General Effect - Ronald Reagan H.S. , TX

Saturday, October 01, 2016

Toledo, OH 2016 Results

Finals Results

86.55 - William Mason HS, OH
80.90 - Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, Mi
80.20 - Rockford HS, MI
79.95 - Reeths-Puffer HS, MI
78.70 - Walled Lake Central HS, MI
76.20 - Lakota West HS, OH
75.85 - Kettering-Fairmont HS, OH
74.00 - Goshen HS, IN
72.70 - Jenison HS, MI
69.35 - Central Crossing HS, OH

Outstanding Music Performance - William Mason HS, OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - William Mason HS, OH
Outstanding General Effect - William Mason HS, OH

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Crestwood H.S. , OH
2nd - Norwell H.S. , IN

Outstanding Music Performance - Crestwood H.S. , OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - Norwell H.S. , IN
Outstanding General Effect - Crestwood H.S. , OH

Class AA
1st - Reeths-Puffer H.S. , MI
2nd - Jenison H.S. , MI
3rd - Nordonia H.S. , OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Jenison H.S. , MI
Outstanding Visual Performance - Jenison H.S. , MI
Outstanding General Effect - Reeths-Puffer H.S. , MI

Class AAA
1st - Walled Lake Central H.S. , MI
2nd - Goshen H.S. , IN
3rd - Central Crossing H.S. , OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Walled Lake Central H.S. , MI
Outstanding Visual Performance - Dublin Coffman H.S. , OH & Goshen H.S. , IN
Outstanding General Effect - Walled Lake Central H.S. , MI

Class AAAA
1st - William Mason H.S. , OH
2nd - Plymouth-Canton Educational Park , MI
3rd - Rockford H.S. , MI

Outstanding Music Performance - William Mason H.S. , OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - William Mason H.S. , OH
Outstanding General Effect - William Mason H.S. , OH

Saturday, September 24, 2016

Austin, TX 2016 Results

Finals Results

80.05 - Vandegrift H.S. , TX
79.05 - Leander H.S. , TX
77.85 - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S. , TX
77.25 - Cedar Park H.S. , TX
76.40 - Round Rock H.S. , TX
73.15 - Vista Ridge H.S. , TX
72.65 - Winston Churchill H.S. , TX
72.05 - Hendrickson H.S. , TX
71.10 - Westlake H.S. , TX
70.70 - Cedar Ridge H.S. , TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Vandegrift H.S. , TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Vandegrift H.S. , TX
Outstanding General Effect - Vandegrift H.S. , TX

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - The Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders , TX
2nd - Whitesboro H.S. , TX
3rd - Cuero H.S. , TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Whitesboro H.S. , TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Whitesboro H.S. , TX
Outstanding General Effect - The Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders , TX

Class AA
1st - Burnet H.S. , TX
2nd - East View H.S. , TX
3rd - Medina Valley H.S. , TX

Outstanding Music Performance - East View H.S. , TX & Burnet H.S. , TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Burnet H.S. , TX
Outstanding General Effect - Burnet H.S. , TX

Class AAA
1st - Leander H.S. , TX
2nd - Cedar Park H.S. , TX
3rd - Rouse H.S. , TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Leander H.S. , TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Leander H.S. , TX
Outstanding General Effect - Leander H.S. , TX

Class AAAA
1st - Vandegrift H.S. , TX
2nd - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S. , TX
3rd - Round Rock H.S. , TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Vista Ridge H.S. , TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Vandegrift H.S. , TX
Outstanding General Effect - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S. , TX

Saturday, September 24, 2016

Clarksville, TN 2016 Results

Finals Results

77.15 - Castle HS, IN
76.75 - Franklin HS, TN
72.20 - North Hardin HS, KY
71.10 - Central Hardin HS, KY
70.60 - DeSoto Central HS, MS
67.30 - Russell County HS, KY
66.15 - Paragould HS, AR
65.35 - Adair County HS, KY
65.25 - Ravenwood HS, TN
64.90 - Camdenton HS, MO

Outstanding Music Performance - Franklin HS, TN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Franklin HS, TN
Outstanding General Effect - Castle HS, IN

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Adair County H.S. , KY
2nd - Union City H.S. , TN
3rd - Forest Park H.S., IN

Outstanding Music Performance - Adair County H.S. , KY
Outstanding Visual Performance - Adair County H.S. , KY
Outstanding General Effect - Adair County H.S. , KY

Class AA
1st - North Hardin H.S. , KY
2nd - Camdenton H.S., MO
3rd - Paragould H.S., AR

Outstanding Music Performance - North Hardin H.S. , KY
Outstanding Visual Performance - Camdenton H.S., MO
Outstanding General Effect - North Hardin H.S. , KY

Class AAA
1st - Castle H.S., IN
2nd - Franklin H.S. , TN
3rd - Central Hardin H.S. , KY

Outstanding Music Performance - Franklin H.S. , TN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Castle H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Castle H.S., IN

Saturday, September 24, 2016

Dayton, OH 2016 Results

Finals Results

80.85 - Carmel H.S., IN
78.10 - Prospect H.S., IL
76.35 - Centerville H.S., OH
75.85 - Fishers H.S., IN
74.95 - Victor H.S., NY
70.25 - Lakota East H.S., OH
70.10 - Miamisburg H.S., OH
69.95 - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
68.80 - Bellbrook H.S., OH
67.80 - Decatur Central H.S., IN

Outstanding Music Performance - Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Carmel H.S., IN

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
2nd - Williamstown H.S., KY
3rd - East Clinton H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
Outstanding General Effect - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH

Class AA
1st - Victor H.S., NY
2nd - Bellbrook H.S., OH
3rd - Campbell County H.S., KY

Outstanding Music Performance - Victor H.S., NY
Outstanding Visual Performance - Victor H.S., NY
Outstanding General Effect - Victor H.S., NY

Class AAA
1st - Prospect H.S., IL
2nd - Miamisburg H.S., OH
3rd - Decatur Central H.S., IN

Outstanding Music Performance - Prospect H.S., IL
Outstanding Visual Performance - Prospect H.S., IL
Outstanding General Effect - Prospect H.S., IL

Class AAAA
1st - Carmel H.S., IN
2nd - Centerville H.S., OH
3rd - Fishers H.S., IN

Outstanding Music Performance - Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Carmel H.S., IN

Saturday, September 17, 2016

McAllen, TX 2016 Results

Finals Results

77.30 - James Bowie HS, TX
73.30 - Pioneer HS, TX
73.20 - Harlingen HS, TX
70.15 - Lake Travis HS, TX
69.10 - Homer Hanna HS, TX
68.15 - Judson HS, TX
66.85 - Robert Vela HS, TX
66.15 - Edinburg North HS, TX
65.95 - Hidalgo Early College HS, TX
62.40 - Lopez Early College HS, TX

Outstanding Music Performance - James Bowie HS, TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - James Bowie HS, TX
Outstanding General Effect - James Bowie HS, TX

Prelims Results

*A classification error due to mistakenly reported enrollment resulted in an error in the Class A and AA placement results announced after prelims. Pioneer H.S. was announced in the stadium as Class A Champion. The Class A results below reflect the results after the classification error was corrected in the recap after Prelims Awards had concluded.

Class A*
1st - Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX; Pioneer H.S., TX*
2nd - Raymondville Early College H.S., TX
3rd - Santa Rosa H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX

Class AA

**A classification error due to mistakenly reported enrollment resulted in an error in the Class A and AA placement results announced after prelims. The results shown here, reflect the placings as announced in the stadium after prelims, with the addition of Pioneer H.S. in first place and updates to Highest Achievement Awards, after the classification error was corrected in the recap after Prelims Awards had concluded.

1st - Roma H.S., TX; Pioneer H.S., TX**
2nd - Grulla H.S., TX
3rd - Valley View H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Roma H.S., TX; Pioneer H.S., TX**
Outstanding Visual Performance - Roma H.S., TX; Pioneer H.S., TX**
Outstanding General Effect - Grulla H.S., TX; Pioneer H.S., TX**

Class AAA
1st - Lopez Early College H.S., TX
2nd - Robert Vela H.S., TX
3rd - Harlingen South H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Robert Vela H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Harlingen South H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Lopez Early College H.S., TX

Class AAAA
1st - James Bowie H.S., TX
2nd - Harlingen H.S., TX
3rd - Homer Hanna H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - James Bowie H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - James Bowie H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - James Bowie H.S., TX

Saturday, September 17, 2016

Powder Springs, GA 2016 Results

Finals Results

75.85 - Harrison H.S., GA
72.60 - Blue Springs South H.S., MO
71.55 - Fort Zumwalt North H.S., MO
70.15 - McEachern H.S., GA
68.80 - Boiling Springs H.S., SC
67.90 - Mill Creek H.S., GA
67.85 - Milton H.S., GA
67.40 - Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA
66.60 - Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
64.30 - Alan C. Pope H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance - Harrison H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Harrison H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect - Harrison H.S., GA

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Saint James School, AL

Outstanding Music Performance - Saint James School, AL
Outstanding Visual Performance - Saint James School, AL
Outstanding General Effect - Saint James School, AL

Class AA

1st - Fort Zumwalt North H.S., MO
2nd - Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA
3rd - River Ridge H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance - Fort Zumwalt North H.S., MO
Outstanding Visual Performance - Fort Zumwalt North H.S., MO
Outstanding General Effect - Jackson County Comprehensive H.S., GA

Class AAA

1st - Harrison H.S., GA
2nd - Blue Springs South H.S., MO
3rd - McEachern H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance - Harrison H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Harrison H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect - Harrison H.S., GA

Class AAAA

1st - Boiling Springs H.S., SC
2nd - Milton H.S., GA
3rd - Mill Creek H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance - Milton H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Mill Creek H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect - Boiling Springs H.S., SC

Saturday, September 17, 2016

Monroeville, PA 2016 Results

Finals Results

70.05 - Norwin H.S., PA
69.95 - Moon Area H.S., PA
69.65 - Rock Ridge H.S., VA
69.45 - James Madison H.S., VA
68.00 - Brunswick H.S., OH
67.10 - Kiski Area H.S., PA
65.15 - Norton H.S., OH
64.45 - Naperville North H.S., IL
62.05 - Gateway H.S., PA
59.65 - Fairfax H.S., VA
58.35 - Licking Valley H.S., OH
58.25 - North East H.S., PA
52.85 - St. Edward H.S., OH
52.75 - West Seneca H.S., NY

Outstanding Music Performance - James Madison H.S., VA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Norwin H.S., PA
Outstanding General Effect - Rock Ridge H.S., VA

Prelims Results

Class A

1st - Norton H.S., OH
2nd - North East H.S., PA
3rd - Licking Valley H.S., OH


Outstanding Music Performance - Norton H.S., OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - Norton H.S., OH
Outstanding General Effect - Norton H.S., OH


Class AA

1st - Moon Area H.S., PA
2nd - Rock Ridge H.S., VA
3rd - Kiski Area H.S., PA


Outstanding Music Performance - Rock Ridge H.S., VA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Moon Area H.S., PA
Outstanding General Effect - Moon Area H.S., PA

Class AAA

1st - James Madison H.S., VA
2nd - Norwin H.S., PA


Outstanding Music Performance - Norwin H.S., PA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Norwin H.S., PA
Outstanding General Effect - James Madison H.S., VA


Class AAAA

1st - Brunswick H.S., OH, OH
2nd - Fairfax H.S., VA
3rd - Naperville North H.S., IL


Outstanding Music Performance - Brunswick H.S., OH, OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - Brunswick H.S., OH, OH
Outstanding General Effect - Brunswick H.S., OH, OH

hr-line