The Music for All Blog
The Music for All Blog
Debbie Laferty Asbill
 
Friday, September 27, 2013

Dallas-Ft. Worth Area, TX 2013 Results

 

Finals Results

87.30 - Hebron H.S., TX
86.75 - Marcus H.S., TX
85.45 - L.D. Bell H.S., TX
83.95 - Coppell H.S., TX
83.80 - L.V. Berkner H.S., TX
81.25 - Keller Central H.S., TX
79.25 - Richland H.S., TX
79.20 - James Martin H.S., TX
78.85 - Keller H.S., TX
77.70 - Legacy H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Hebron H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - (tie) L.D. Bell H.S., TX and Marcus H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Hebron H.S., TX

 

Prelims Awards and Results

Class AAAA

1st Place - Marcus H.S., TX
2nd Place - Hebron H.S., TX
3rd Place - L.D. Bell H.S., TX

Music - Coppell H.S., TX
Visual - L.D. Bell H.S., TX
G.E. - Marcus H.S., TX

Class AAA

1st Place - Legacy H.S., TX
2nd - Richland H.S., TX
3rd - Wakeland H.S., TX

Music - Pflugerville H.S., TX
Visual Richland H.S., TX
General Effect - Legacy H.S., TX

Class A

1st Place - Wills Point H.S., TX
2nd Place - Redwater H.S., TX

Music - Wills Point H.S., TX
Visual - Wills Point H.S., TX
General Effect - Wills Point H.S., TX

Friday, September 27, 2013

Hillsboro, OR 2013 Results

 

Finals Results

76.55 - West Salem H.S., OR
75.20 - Grants Pass H.S., OR
72.10 - Southridge H.S., OR
71.70 - Mead H.S., WA
71.55 - Kamiak H.S., WA
68.80 - Sherwood H.S., OR
66.90 - Sunset H.S., OR
64.80 - Skyview H.S., WA
64.70 - Tigard H.S., OR
64.65 - Chiawana H.S., WA
64.30 - Century H.S., OR
61.65 - Glencoe H.S., OR
60.25 - Astoria H.S., OR

Outstanding Music Performance - West Salem H.S., OR
Outstanding Visual Performance - Grants Pass H.S., OR
Outstanding General Effect - West Salem H.S., OR

Prelims Class Awards

Class A

1st - Astoria H.S., OR

Outstanding Music Performance - Astoria H.S, OR
Outstanding Visual Performance - Astoria H.S, OR
Outstanding General Effect - Astoria H.S, OR

Class AA

1st – Mead H.S., WA
2nd – Sherwood H.S., OR
3rd – Glencoe H.S., OR

Outstanding Music Performance - Mead H.S., WA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Mead H.S., WA
Outstanding General Effect - Mead H.S., WA

Class AAA

1st – West Salem H.S., OR
2nd – Grants Pass H.S., OR
3rd – Southridge H.S., OR

Outstanding Music Performance - West Salem H.S., OR
Outstanding Visual Performance - Grants Pass H.S.., OR
Outstanding General Effect - West Salem H.S., OR

Class AAAA

1st – Chiawana H.S., WA

Outstanding Music Performance - Chiawana H.S., WA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Chiawana H.S., WA
Outstanding General Effect - Chiawana H.S., WA

All thirteen performing bands were invited to perform in the evening Finals.

Friday, September 27, 2013

St. Louis, MO 2013 Results

 

Finals Results

89.35 - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
85.10 - Blue Springs H.S., MO
84.50 - Owasso H.S., OK
83.35 - Marian Catholic H.S., IL
83.25 - Keller Central H.S., TX
82.10 - Prospect H.S., IL
81.70 - Rosemount H.S., MN
81.05 - Irondale H.S., MN
79.25 - Bellevue West H.S., NE
78.65 - O'Fallon Township H.S., IL
78.35 - Jenks H.S., OK
77.20 - Kickapoo H.S., MO
77.10 - Air Academy H.S., CO
76.95 - Bentonville H.S., AR

Outstanding Music Performance - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
Outstanding Visual Performance - Prospect H.S., IL
Outstanding General Effect - Broken Arrow H.S., OK

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Union City H.S., TN
2nd - Marshall H.S., MN
3rd - Berryhill H.S., OK

Outstanding Music Performance - Union City H.S., TN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Union City H.S., TN
Outstanding General Effect - Union City H.S., TN

Class AA
1st - Bellevue West H.S., NE
2nd - Air Academy H.S., CO
3rd - Marian Catholic H.S., IL

Outstanding Music Performance - Air Academy H.S., CO
Outstanding Visual Performance - Bellevue West H.S., NE
Outstanding General Effect - Bellevue West H.S., NE

Class AAA
1st - Rosemount H.S., MN
2nd - Prospect H.S., IL
3rd - Irondale H.S., MN

Outstanding Music Performance - Prospect H.S., IL
Outstanding Visual Performance - Prospect H.S., IL
Outstanding General Effect - Rosemount H.S., MN

Class AAAA
1st - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
2nd - Owasso H.S., OK
3rd - Blue Springs H.S., MO

Outstanding Music Performance - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
Outstanding Visual Performance - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
Outstanding General Effect - Broken Arrow H.S., OK

Friday, September 27, 2013

Muncie, IN 2013 Results

Finals Results


85.25 - Carmel H.S., IN
85.25 - Avon H.S., IN
80.00 - Center Grove H.S., IN
79.90 - Lawrence Central H.S., IN
79.55 - Ben Davis H.S., IN
75.45 - Goshen H.S., IN
75.45 - Carroll H.S., IN
74.75 - Beechwood H.S., KY
74.65 - Lockport Township H.S., IL
72.90 - Henry Clay H.S., KY

Outstanding Music Performance - Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Avon H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Carmel H.S., IN

* In the event of a tie, rank is determined based on the highest General Effect score.
For more information refer to the adjudication handbook.

 

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Beechwood H.S., KY

Outstanding Music Performance - Beechwood H.S., KY
Outstanding Visual Performance - Beechwood H.S., KY
Outstanding General Effect - Beechwood H.S., KY

Class AA
1st - Rockwood Summit H.S., MO
2nd - Northmont H.S., OH
3rd - Hilliard Bradley H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Rockwood Summit H.S., MO
Outstanding Visual Performance - Northmont H.S., OH
Outstanding General Effect - Rockwood Summit H.S., MO

Class AAA
1st - Goshen H.S., IN
2nd - Carroll H.S., IN
3rd - Floyd Central H.S., IN

Outstanding Music Performance - Goshen H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Carroll H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Goshen H.S., IN

Class AAAA
1st - Carmel H.S., IN
2nd - Avon H.S., IN
3rd - Center Grove H.S., IN

Outstanding Music Performance - Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Avon H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Carmel H.S., IN

Friday, September 27, 2013

Conroe, TX 2013 Results

 

Finals Results


84.95 - The Woodlands HS, TX
84.65 - Claudia Taylor Johnson HS, TX
82.80 - Cedar Ridge HS, TX
82.25 - Hebron HS, TX
81.95 - Cedar Park HS, TX
80.40 - Flower Mound HS, TX
77.90 - Ronald Reagan HS, TX
75.70 - James E Taylor HS, TX
75.10 - Woodlands College Park HS, TX
74.30 - Winston Churchill HS, TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Cedar Ridge HS, TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - The Woodlands HS, TX
Outstanding General Effect - The Woodlands HS, TX

 

Prelims Results

Class AA
1st - Waller H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Waller H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Waller H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Waller H.S., TX

Class AAA
1st - Cedar Park H.S., TX
2nd - Clear Creek H.S., TX
3rd - Dawson H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Cedar Park H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Cedar Park H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Cedar Park H.S., TX

Class AAAA
1st - The Woodlands H.S., TX
2nd - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
3rd - Cedar Ridge H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - The Woodlands H.S., TX

Friday, September 27, 2013

Toledo, OH 2013 Results

Finals Results


80.25 - Lake Central H.S., IN
76.05 - Walled Lake Central H.S., MI
75.95 - Centerville Jazz Band, OH
72.70 - Bellbrook H.S., OH
72.45 - Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI
71.75 - Jenison H.S., MI
71.70 - Rockford H.S., MI
71.40 - Reeths-Puffer H.S., MI
70.20 - Lake Orion H.S., MI
65.40 - Sycamore H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Centerville Jazz Band, OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - Lake Central H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Lake Central H.S., IN

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Bellbrook H.S., OH
2nd - Crestwood H.S., OH
3rd - Grant H.S., MI

Outstanding Music Performance - Bellbrook H.S., OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - Bellbrook H.S., OH
Outstanding General Effect - Bellbrook H.S., OH

Class AA
1st - Jenison H.S., MI
2nd - Reeths-Puffer H.S., MI
3rd - Miamisburg H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Jenison H.S., MI
Outstanding Visual Performance - Jenison H.S., MI
Outstanding General Effect - Reeths-Puffer H.S., MI

Class AAA
1st - Walled Lake Central H.S., MI
2nd - Sycamore H.S., OH
3rd - Thomas Jefferson H.S., VA

Outstanding Music Performance - Walled Lake Central H.S., MI
Outstanding Visual Performance - Walled Lake Central H.S., MI
Outstanding General Effect - Walled Lake Central H.S., MI

Class AAAA
1st - Lake Central H.S., IN
2nd - Centerville H.S., OH
3rd - Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI

Outstanding Music Performance - Lake Central H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Lake Central H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Lake Central H.S., IN

Friday, September 27, 2013

Austin, TX 2013 Results

Finals Results*

84.50 - James Bowie H.S., TX
84.15 - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
83.05 - Round Rock H.S., TX
82.15 - Vandegrift H.S., TX
81.45 - Cedar Park H.S., TX
80.70 - Westlake H.S., TX
80.05 - Anderson H.S., TX
79.50 - Cedar Ridge H.S., TX
79.20 - Legacy H.S., TX
77.70 - Pflugerville H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - James Bowie H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - James Bowie H.S., TX

* Finals awards were presented based on performances during prelims. Finals was cancelled due to weather and for the safety of all our participants.

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Hidalgo H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Hidalgo H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Hidalgo H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Hidalgo H.S., TX

Class AA
1st - Aledo H.S., TX
2nd - McCallum H.S., TX
3rd - East View High School, TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Aledo H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Aledo H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Aledo H.S., TX

Class AAA
1st - Vandegrift H.S., TX
2nd - Cedar Park H.S., TX
3rd - Anderson H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Vandegrift H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Legacy H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Vandegrift H.S., TX

Class AAAA
1st - James Bowie H.S., TX
2nd - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
3rd - Round Rock H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - James Bowie H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - James Bowie H.S., TX

Due to inclement weather, Prelims of the BOA Regional at Monroeville, Pennsylvania today – Saturday, September 21 – will be held in the Gateway High School gymnasium. These will be standstill exhibition performances.

Prelims will be open to spectators and not ticketed. Seating is limited, please be prepared to leave the gym after your band’s performance to allow for each band’s parents and followers the opportunity to watch their performance.

Finals is planned to take place on field, in the stadium. Class and Finals Awards will be presented based on tonight’s performances. All 13 bands will perform in this evening’s Finals at Monroeville. Finals will be a ticketed event, you must have a valid Finals ticket to enter the stadium for Finals.

Further updates will be posted here as available. Good luck to all of the bands today!

Saturday, September 21, 2013

Monroeville, PA 2013 Results

 

Finals Results


71.65 - Norwin H.S., PA
70.25 - Kiski Area H.S., PA
68.35 - Fairfax H.S., VA
62.45 - Central Crossing H.S., OH
61.55 - Cleveland H.S., NC
61.25 - Gateway H.S., PA
58.65 - South Lakes H.S., VA
57.55 - North East H.S., PA
56.40 - Lexington H.S., OH
55.75 - McDowell H.S., PA
54.60 - Norton H.S., OH
52.10 - Penn Trafford H.S., PA
49.90 - Deer Lakes H.S., PA

Outstanding Music Performance - Tie Fairfax H.S., VA & Norwin H.S., PA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Norwin H.S., PA
Outstanding General Effect - Norwin H.S., PA

 

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - North East H.S., PA
2nd - Lexington H.S., OH
3rd - Norton H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Norton H.S., OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - Lexington H.S., OH
Outstanding General Effect - North East H.S., PA

Class AA
1st - Kiski Area H.S., PA
2nd - Central Crossing H.S., OH
3rd - Cleveland H.S., NC

Outstanding Music Performance - Kiski Area H.S., PA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Kiski Area H.S., PA
Outstanding General Effect - Kiski Area H.S., PA

Class AAA
1st - Norwin H.S., PA

Outstanding Music Performance - Norwin H.S., PA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Norwin H.S., PA
Outstanding General Effect - Norwin H.S., PA

Class AAAA
1st - Fairfax H.S., VA
2nd - South Lakes H.S., VA
3rd - McDowell H.S., PA

Outstanding Music Performance - Fairfax H.S., VA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Fairfax H.S., VA
Outstanding General Effect - Fairfax H.S., VA

 

Saturday, September 21, 2013

Kettering, OH 2013 Results

 

Finals Results

75.85 - William Mason H.S., OH
73.25 - North Hardin H.S., KY
72.85 - Lincoln-Way North H.S., IL
72.75 - Bellbrook H.S., OH
71.30 - Dublin Coffman H.S., OH
70.20 - Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S., KY
67.10 - Campbell County H.S., KY
66.80 - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
66.60 - Camdenton H.S., MO
66.10 - Kettering Fairmont H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - William Mason H.S., OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - William Mason H.S., OH
Outstanding General Effect - William Mason H.S., OH

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Bellbrook H.S., OH
2nd - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH
3rd - LaSalle H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Bellbrook H.S., OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - Bellbrook H.S., OH
Outstanding General Effect - Bellbrook H.S., OH

Class AA
1st - North Hardin H.S., KY
2nd - Camdenton H.S., MO
3rd - Campbell County H.S., KY

Outstanding Music Performance - North Hardin H.S., KY
Outstanding Visual Performance - North Hardin H.S., KY
Outstanding General Effect - North Hardin H.S., KY

Class AAA
1st - Lincoln-Way North H.S., IL
2nd - Dublin Coffman H.S., OH
3rd - Paul Laurence Dunbar H.S., KY

Outstanding Music Performance - Lincoln-Way North H.S., IL
Outstanding Visual Performance - Lincoln-Way North H.S., IL
Outstanding General Effect - Lincoln-Way North H.S., IL

Class AAAA
1st - William Mason H.S., OH
2nd - Kettering Fairmont H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - William Mason H.S., OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - William Mason H.S., OH
Outstanding General Effect - William Mason H.S., OH

 

hr-line