The Music for All Blog
The Music for All Blog
Debbie Laferty Asbill
 
Friday, September 27, 2013

Towson, MD 2013 Results

 

Finals Results

87.60 - Lassiter H.S., GA
85.75 - Bridgewater-Raritan H.S., NJ
85.55 - Norwin H.S., PA
83.90 - Kiski Area H.S., PA
83.10 - Hickory H.S., VA
82.10 - North Penn H.S., PA
81.40 - James Madison H.S., VA
80.30 - Trumbull H.S., CT
79.75 - Green Hope H.S., NC
77.10 - Roxbury H.S., NJ
76.85 - McEachern H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance - Lassiter H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Norwin H.S., PA
Outstanding General Effect - Lassiter H.S., GA

 

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Blackstone-Millville Regional H.S., MA
2nd - Deer Lakes H.S., PA

Outstanding Music Performance - Blackstone-Millville Regional H.S., MA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Blackstone-Millville Regional H.S., MA
Outstanding General Effect - Blackstone-Millville Regional H.S., MA

Class AA
1st - Kiski Area H.S., PA
2nd - Roxbury H.S., NJ
3rd - Westminster H.S., MD

Outstanding Music Performance - Roxbury H.S., NJ
Outstanding Visual Performance - Westminster H.S., MD
Outstanding General Effect - Kiski Area H.S., PA

Class AAA
1st - Lassiter H.S., GA
2nd - Norwin H.S., PA
3rd - Hickory H.S., VA

Outstanding Music Performance - Hickory H.S., VA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Lassiter H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect - Lassiter H.S., GA

Class AAAA
1st - Bridgewater-Raritan H.S., NJ
2nd - North Penn H.S., PA
3rd - Green Hope H.S., NC

Outstanding Music Performance - Green Hope H.S., NC
Outstanding Visual Performance - North Penn H.S., PA
Outstanding General Effect - North Penn H.S., PA

Friday, September 27, 2013

Atlanta, GA 2013 Results

 

Finals Results

94.40 - Broken Arrow HS, OK
93.05 - Tarpon Springs HS, FL
90.35 - Wando HS, SC
88.80 - Harrison HS, GA
86.35 - Kennesaw Mountain HS, GA
86.30 - Park Vista HS, FL
84.65 - Cypress Falls HS, TX
83.65 - Father Ryan HS, TN
83.50 - Lafayette HS, LA
82.65 - Fort Mill HS, SC
82.50 - Walton HS, GA
82.15 - Clear Brook HS, TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Broken Arrow HS, OK
Outstanding Visual Performance - Broken Arrow HS, OK
Outstanding General Effect - Broken Arrow HS, OK

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Saint James School, AL
2nd - Paragould H.S., AR
3rd - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Saint James School, AL
Outstanding Visual Performance - Archbishop Alter H.S., OH & Saint James School, AL
Outstanding General Effect - Saint James School, AL

Class AA
1st - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
2nd - Father Ryan H.S., TN
3rd - Cape Fear H.S., NC

Outstanding Music Performance - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
Outstanding Visual Performance - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL
Outstanding General Effect - Tarpon Springs H.S., FL

Class AAA
1st - Harrison H.S., GA
2nd - Kennesaw Mountain H.S., GA
3rd - Fort Mill H.S., SC

Outstanding Music Performance - Harrison H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Harrison H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect - Harrison H.S., GA

Class AAAA
1st - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
2nd - Park Vista H.S., FL
3rd - Wando H.S., SC

Outstanding Music Performance - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
Outstanding Visual Performance - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
Outstanding General Effect - Broken Arrow H.S., OK

 

Friday, September 27, 2013

Powder Springs, GA 2013 Results

Finals Results


87.70 - Franklin H.S., TN
87.20 - Harrison H.S., GA
83.40 - East Coweta H.S., GA
82.40 - DeSoto Central H.S., MS
81.60 - North Cobb H.S., GA
78.00 - Ola H.S., GA
77.45 - Fred J. Page H.S., TN
77.25 - Allatoona H.S., GA
76.60 - Kell H.S., GA
76.10 - Mill Creek H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance - Franklin H.S., TN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Franklin H.S., TN
Outstanding General Effect - Harrison H.S., GA

 

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Saint James School, AL

Outstanding Music Performance - Saint James School, AL
Outstanding Visual Performance - Saint James School, AL
Outstanding General Effect - Saint James School, AL

Class AA
1st - DeSoto Central H.S., MS
2nd - Ola H.S., GA
3rd - Fred J Page H.S., TN

Outstanding Music Performance - Ola H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Fred J Page H.S., TN
Outstanding General Effect - DeSoto Central H.S., MS

Class AAA
1st - Harrison H.S., GA
2nd - Franklin H.S., TN
3rd - Allatoona HS, GA

Outstanding Music Performance - Franklin H.S., TN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Franklin H.S., TN
Outstanding General Effect - Harrison H.S., GA

Class AAAA
1st - East Coweta H.S., GA
2nd - North Cobb H.S., GA
3rd - Mill Creek H.S., GA

Outstanding Music Performance - East Coweta H.S., GA
Outstanding Visual Performance - East Coweta H.S., GA
Outstanding General Effect - North Cobb H.S., GA

Friday, September 27, 2013

Winston-Salem, NC 2013 Results

 

Finals Results

83.70 - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
82.15 - Fort Mill H.S., SC
80.30 - Green Hope H.S., NC
80.00 - Bassett H.S., VA
77.40 - Cape Fear H.S., NC
75.55 - Cary Senior H.S., NC
75.50 - James Madison H.S., VA
75.10 - Fayette County H.S., GA
74.15 - Cleveland H.S., NC
73.75 - Providence H.S., NC
72.75 - West Carteret H.S., NC
70.45 - Northwest Cabarrus H.S., NC

Outstanding Music Performance - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
Outstanding General Effect - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN

 

Prelims Results

Class AA
1st - Bassett H.S., VA
2nd - West Carteret H.S., NC
3rd - Cleveland H.S., NC

Outstanding Music Performance - Bassett H.S., VA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Cape Fear H.S., NC
Outstanding General Effect - Bassett H.S., VA

Class AAA
1st - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
2nd - Fort Mill H.S., SC
3rd - James Madison H.S., VA

Outstanding Music Performance - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN
Outstanding General Effect - Dobyns-Bennett H.S., TN

Class AAAA
1st - Green Hope H.S., NC
2nd - Cary Senior H.S., NC
3rd - Wakefield H.S., NC

Outstanding Music Performance - Green Hope H.S., NC
Outstanding Visual Performance - Green Hope H.S., NC
Outstanding General Effect - Green Hope H.S., NC

Friday, September 27, 2013

Dallas-Ft. Worth Area, TX 2013 Results

 

Finals Results

87.30 - Hebron H.S., TX
86.75 - Marcus H.S., TX
85.45 - L.D. Bell H.S., TX
83.95 - Coppell H.S., TX
83.80 - L.V. Berkner H.S., TX
81.25 - Keller Central H.S., TX
79.25 - Richland H.S., TX
79.20 - James Martin H.S., TX
78.85 - Keller H.S., TX
77.70 - Legacy H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Hebron H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - (tie) L.D. Bell H.S., TX and Marcus H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Hebron H.S., TX

 

Prelims Awards and Results

Class AAAA

1st Place - Marcus H.S., TX
2nd Place - Hebron H.S., TX
3rd Place - L.D. Bell H.S., TX

Music - Coppell H.S., TX
Visual - L.D. Bell H.S., TX
G.E. - Marcus H.S., TX

Class AAA

1st Place - Legacy H.S., TX
2nd - Richland H.S., TX
3rd - Wakeland H.S., TX

Music - Pflugerville H.S., TX
Visual Richland H.S., TX
General Effect - Legacy H.S., TX

Class A

1st Place - Wills Point H.S., TX
2nd Place - Redwater H.S., TX

Music - Wills Point H.S., TX
Visual - Wills Point H.S., TX
General Effect - Wills Point H.S., TX

Friday, September 27, 2013

Hillsboro, OR 2013 Results

 

Finals Results

76.55 - West Salem H.S., OR
75.20 - Grants Pass H.S., OR
72.10 - Southridge H.S., OR
71.70 - Mead H.S., WA
71.55 - Kamiak H.S., WA
68.80 - Sherwood H.S., OR
66.90 - Sunset H.S., OR
64.80 - Skyview H.S., WA
64.70 - Tigard H.S., OR
64.65 - Chiawana H.S., WA
64.30 - Century H.S., OR
61.65 - Glencoe H.S., OR
60.25 - Astoria H.S., OR

Outstanding Music Performance - West Salem H.S., OR
Outstanding Visual Performance - Grants Pass H.S., OR
Outstanding General Effect - West Salem H.S., OR

Prelims Class Awards

Class A

1st - Astoria H.S., OR

Outstanding Music Performance - Astoria H.S, OR
Outstanding Visual Performance - Astoria H.S, OR
Outstanding General Effect - Astoria H.S, OR

Class AA

1st – Mead H.S., WA
2nd – Sherwood H.S., OR
3rd – Glencoe H.S., OR

Outstanding Music Performance - Mead H.S., WA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Mead H.S., WA
Outstanding General Effect - Mead H.S., WA

Class AAA

1st – West Salem H.S., OR
2nd – Grants Pass H.S., OR
3rd – Southridge H.S., OR

Outstanding Music Performance - West Salem H.S., OR
Outstanding Visual Performance - Grants Pass H.S.., OR
Outstanding General Effect - West Salem H.S., OR

Class AAAA

1st – Chiawana H.S., WA

Outstanding Music Performance - Chiawana H.S., WA
Outstanding Visual Performance - Chiawana H.S., WA
Outstanding General Effect - Chiawana H.S., WA

All thirteen performing bands were invited to perform in the evening Finals.

Friday, September 27, 2013

St. Louis, MO 2013 Results

 

Finals Results

89.35 - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
85.10 - Blue Springs H.S., MO
84.50 - Owasso H.S., OK
83.35 - Marian Catholic H.S., IL
83.25 - Keller Central H.S., TX
82.10 - Prospect H.S., IL
81.70 - Rosemount H.S., MN
81.05 - Irondale H.S., MN
79.25 - Bellevue West H.S., NE
78.65 - O'Fallon Township H.S., IL
78.35 - Jenks H.S., OK
77.20 - Kickapoo H.S., MO
77.10 - Air Academy H.S., CO
76.95 - Bentonville H.S., AR

Outstanding Music Performance - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
Outstanding Visual Performance - Prospect H.S., IL
Outstanding General Effect - Broken Arrow H.S., OK

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Union City H.S., TN
2nd - Marshall H.S., MN
3rd - Berryhill H.S., OK

Outstanding Music Performance - Union City H.S., TN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Union City H.S., TN
Outstanding General Effect - Union City H.S., TN

Class AA
1st - Bellevue West H.S., NE
2nd - Air Academy H.S., CO
3rd - Marian Catholic H.S., IL

Outstanding Music Performance - Air Academy H.S., CO
Outstanding Visual Performance - Bellevue West H.S., NE
Outstanding General Effect - Bellevue West H.S., NE

Class AAA
1st - Rosemount H.S., MN
2nd - Prospect H.S., IL
3rd - Irondale H.S., MN

Outstanding Music Performance - Prospect H.S., IL
Outstanding Visual Performance - Prospect H.S., IL
Outstanding General Effect - Rosemount H.S., MN

Class AAAA
1st - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
2nd - Owasso H.S., OK
3rd - Blue Springs H.S., MO

Outstanding Music Performance - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
Outstanding Visual Performance - Broken Arrow H.S., OK
Outstanding General Effect - Broken Arrow H.S., OK

Friday, September 27, 2013

Muncie, IN 2013 Results

Finals Results


85.25 - Carmel H.S., IN
85.25 - Avon H.S., IN
80.00 - Center Grove H.S., IN
79.90 - Lawrence Central H.S., IN
79.55 - Ben Davis H.S., IN
75.45 - Goshen H.S., IN
75.45 - Carroll H.S., IN
74.75 - Beechwood H.S., KY
74.65 - Lockport Township H.S., IL
72.90 - Henry Clay H.S., KY

Outstanding Music Performance - Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Avon H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Carmel H.S., IN

* In the event of a tie, rank is determined based on the highest General Effect score.
For more information refer to the adjudication handbook.

 

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Beechwood H.S., KY

Outstanding Music Performance - Beechwood H.S., KY
Outstanding Visual Performance - Beechwood H.S., KY
Outstanding General Effect - Beechwood H.S., KY

Class AA
1st - Rockwood Summit H.S., MO
2nd - Northmont H.S., OH
3rd - Hilliard Bradley H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Rockwood Summit H.S., MO
Outstanding Visual Performance - Northmont H.S., OH
Outstanding General Effect - Rockwood Summit H.S., MO

Class AAA
1st - Goshen H.S., IN
2nd - Carroll H.S., IN
3rd - Floyd Central H.S., IN

Outstanding Music Performance - Goshen H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Carroll H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Goshen H.S., IN

Class AAAA
1st - Carmel H.S., IN
2nd - Avon H.S., IN
3rd - Center Grove H.S., IN

Outstanding Music Performance - Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Avon H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Carmel H.S., IN

Friday, September 27, 2013

Conroe, TX 2013 Results

 

Finals Results


84.95 - The Woodlands HS, TX
84.65 - Claudia Taylor Johnson HS, TX
82.80 - Cedar Ridge HS, TX
82.25 - Hebron HS, TX
81.95 - Cedar Park HS, TX
80.40 - Flower Mound HS, TX
77.90 - Ronald Reagan HS, TX
75.70 - James E Taylor HS, TX
75.10 - Woodlands College Park HS, TX
74.30 - Winston Churchill HS, TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Cedar Ridge HS, TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - The Woodlands HS, TX
Outstanding General Effect - The Woodlands HS, TX

 

Prelims Results

Class AA
1st - Waller H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Waller H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Waller H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Waller H.S., TX

Class AAA
1st - Cedar Park H.S., TX
2nd - Clear Creek H.S., TX
3rd - Dawson H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Cedar Park H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Cedar Park H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Cedar Park H.S., TX

Class AAAA
1st - The Woodlands H.S., TX
2nd - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
3rd - Cedar Ridge H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - The Woodlands H.S., TX

Friday, September 27, 2013

Toledo, OH 2013 Results

Finals Results


80.25 - Lake Central H.S., IN
76.05 - Walled Lake Central H.S., MI
75.95 - Centerville Jazz Band, OH
72.70 - Bellbrook H.S., OH
72.45 - Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI
71.75 - Jenison H.S., MI
71.70 - Rockford H.S., MI
71.40 - Reeths-Puffer H.S., MI
70.20 - Lake Orion H.S., MI
65.40 - Sycamore H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Centerville Jazz Band, OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - Lake Central H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Lake Central H.S., IN

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Bellbrook H.S., OH
2nd - Crestwood H.S., OH
3rd - Grant H.S., MI

Outstanding Music Performance - Bellbrook H.S., OH
Outstanding Visual Performance - Bellbrook H.S., OH
Outstanding General Effect - Bellbrook H.S., OH

Class AA
1st - Jenison H.S., MI
2nd - Reeths-Puffer H.S., MI
3rd - Miamisburg H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Jenison H.S., MI
Outstanding Visual Performance - Jenison H.S., MI
Outstanding General Effect - Reeths-Puffer H.S., MI

Class AAA
1st - Walled Lake Central H.S., MI
2nd - Sycamore H.S., OH
3rd - Thomas Jefferson H.S., VA

Outstanding Music Performance - Walled Lake Central H.S., MI
Outstanding Visual Performance - Walled Lake Central H.S., MI
Outstanding General Effect - Walled Lake Central H.S., MI

Class AAAA
1st - Lake Central H.S., IN
2nd - Centerville H.S., OH
3rd - Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, MI

Outstanding Music Performance - Lake Central H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Lake Central H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Lake Central H.S., IN

hr-line