The Music for All Blog
The Music for All Blog
Debbie Laferty Asbill
 
Saturday, September 22, 2018

Houston, TX 2018 Results

Tuesday, September 18, 2018

Midland, TX 2018 Results

Finals Results


78.050 - Timber Creek H.S., TX
76.450 - Coppell H.S., TX
73.650 - Wylie East H.S., TX
72.600 - Granbury H.S., TX
71.350 - Midland Lee H.S., TX
69.550 - Del Rio H.S., TX
69.000 - Birdville H.S., TX
68.500 - Permian H.S., TX
67.450 - Bel Air H.S., TX
65.800 - Lubbock-Cooper H.S., TX


Outstanding Music Performance - Timber Creek H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Timber Creek H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Timber Creek H.S., TX

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Pecos H.S., TX
2nd - Estacado Early College H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Pecos H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Pecos H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Pecos H.S., TX

Class AA
1st - Lubbock-Cooper H.S., TX
2nd - Big Spring H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Lubbock-Cooper H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Lubbock-Cooper H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Lubbock-Cooper H.S., TX

Class AAA
1st - Wylie East H.S., TX
2nd - Granbury H.S., TX
3rd - Birdville H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Wylie East H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Wylie East H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Wylie East H.S., TX

Class AAAA
1st - Timber Creek H.S., TX
2nd - Coppell H.S., TX
3rd - Midland Lee H.S., TX

Finals Schedule

7:45 p.m. - Permian H.S., TX
8:00 p.m. - Del Rio H.S., TX
8:15 p.m. - Birdville H.S., TX
8:30 p.m. - Bel Air H.S., TX
8:45 p.m. - Lubbock-Cooper H.S., TX
9:00 p.m. - Wylie East H.S., TX
9:15 p.m. - Granbury H.S., TX
9:30 p.m. - Coppell H.S., TX
9:45 p.m. - Midland Lee H.S., TX
10:00 p.m. - Timber Creek H.S., TX
10:15 p.m. - Exhibition: Pecos H.S., TX

Tuesday, September 18, 2018

McAllen, TX 2018 Results

Finals Results


79.800 - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
76.450 - Seven Lakes H.S., TX
76.050 - John B. Alexander H.S., TX
74.375 - San Benito H.S., TX
73.175 - Brazoswood H.S., TX
71.100 - United H.S., TX
70.550 - Roma H.S., TX
67.500 - Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
67.500 - Pioneer H.S., TX
66.900 - Edinburg H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX

Prelims Results

Class AA
1st - Pioneer H.S., TX
2nd - Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
3rd - Sharyland H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Pioneer H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Pioneer H.S., TX

Class AAA
1st - Roma H.S., TX
2nd - Rio Grande City H.S., TX
3rd - James Pace Early College H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Rio Grande City H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Mission H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Roma H.S., TX

Class AAAA
1st - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
2nd - Seven Lakes H.S., TX
3rd - John B. Alexander H.S., TX

Outstanding Music Performance - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
Outstanding Visual Performance - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX
Outstanding General Effect - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX

Finals Schedule

7:45 p.m. - Pioneer H.S., TX
8:00 p.m. - Hidalgo Early College H.S., TX
8:15 p.m. - Edinburg H.S., TX
8:30 p.m. - Roma H.S., TX
8:45 p.m. - United H.S., TX
9:00 p.m. - Brazoswood H.S., TX
9:15 p.m. - John B. Alexander H.S., TX
9:30 p.m. - Seven Lakes H.S., TX
9:45 p.m. - San Benito H.S., TX
10:00 p.m. - Claudia Taylor Johnson H.S., TX

Tuesday, September 18, 2018

Oxford, OH 2018 Results

Finals Results

83.300 - Carmel H.S., IN
78.500 - Centerville H.S., OH
74.950 - Lake Central H.S., IN
74.700 - Decatur Central H.S., IN
73.800 - Russell County H.S., KY
73.400 - Franklin Central H.S., IN
72.150 - Lakota West H.S., OH
70.650 - Eastern H.S., KY
70.500 - Miamisburg H.S., OH
69.150 - Beavercreek H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Carmel H.S., IN

Finals Schedule

7:45 p.m. - Exhibition: Bourbon County H.S., KY
8:00 p.m. - Eastern H.S., KY
8:15 p.m. - Miamisburg H.S., OH
8:30 p.m. - Franklin Central H.S., IN
8:45 p.m. - Lakota West H.S., OH
9:00 p.m. - Beavercreek H.S., OH
9:15 p.m. - Lake Central H.S., IN
9:30 p.m. - Centerville H.S., OH
9:45 p.m. - Russell County H.S., KY
10:00 p.m. - Decatur Central H.S., IN
10:15 p.m. - Carmel H.S., IN

Prelims Results

Class A
1st - Bourbon County H.S., KY
2nd - Bellbrook H.S., OH
3rd - LaRue County H.S., KY

Outstanding Music Performance - Bourbon County H.S., KY
Outstanding Visual Performance - Concordia Lutheran H.S., IN & Bellbrook H.S., OH
Outstanding General Effect - Bourbon County H.S., KY

Class AA
1st - Russell County H.S., KY
2nd - Greenfield Central H.S., IN
3rd - South Oldham H.S., KY

Outstanding Music Performance - Russell County H.S., KY
Outstanding Visual Performance - Russell County H.S., KY
Outstanding General Effect - Russell County H.S., KY

Class AAA
1st - Decatur Central H.S., IN
2nd - Eastern H.S., KY
3rd - Miamisburg H.S., OH

Outstanding Music Performance - Decatur Central H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Decatur Central H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Decatur Central H.S., IN

Class AAAA
1st - Carmel H.S., IN
2nd - Centerville H.S., OH
3rd - Lake Central H.S., IN

Outstanding Music Performance - Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding Visual Performance - Carmel H.S., IN
Outstanding General Effect - Carmel H.S., IN

Order Form – Non-Participating Band Student Group Tickets

Join us for a student group experience and save! Music for All invites you to bring a student group to experience the excitement of one of America's premier marching band event – the Bands of America Super Regional Championship at Indianapolis, presented by Yamaha. We offer deep discounts for non-participating-band student groups of 20 or more.

We'll include free tickets for directors:

Buy 20-39 tickets and receive 2 complimentary tickets
Buy 40-69 tickets and receive 5 complimentary tickets
Buy 70+ tickets and receive 10 complimentary tickets

Looking to Order Individual Tickets (less than 20)?

ORDER INDIVIDUAL TICKETS FOR THE INDIANAPOLIS SUPER REGIONAL

Indianapolis Super Regional Student Group Online Ticket Order Form

Order Form – Non-Participating Band Student Group Tickets

Join us for a student group experience and save! Music for All invites you to bring a student group to experience the excitement of America's premier marching band event – the Bands of America Grand National Championships, presented by Yamaha. We offer deep discounts for non-participating-band student groups of 20 or more.

We'll include free tickets for directors:

Buy 20-39 tickets and receive 2 complimentary tickets
Buy 40-69 tickets and receive 5 complimentary tickets
Buy 70+ tickets and receive 10 complimentary tickets

Looking to Order Individual Tickets (less than 20)?

Individual tickets for Grand Nationals are available through Ticketmaster and at the Lucas Oil Stadium ticket office. ORDER INDIVIDUAL TICKETS FOR GRAND NATIONALS

"Spend the Day with BOA" Bundle

$35 per person includes the Leadership Workshop with Dr. Tim Lautzenheiser, Friday, November 9, 5-7 p.m., and one Friday Prelims Ticket. Enjoy a full day of outstanding Grand National band performances and the workshop with Dr. Tim!
Register for the Spend the Day with BOA Leadership Workshop and Friday Prelims Ticket Bundle here.

Grand National Student Group Online Ticket Order Form

 

Drum Corps International has delayed the start time of the DCI Central Indiana show in Muncie, Indiana today, Friday, June 29, to 8 p.m. due to a Heat Advisory.

For more information on the show, visit https://www.dci.org/events/dci-central-indiana

Page 1 of 20
hr-line